Hyundai Motor India share price
NSE: HYUNDAIBSE: 544274AutomobilesLarge Cap
Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,922.00.
30 Oct: open ₹1,924.40, high ₹1,932.00, low ₹1,898.00
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹1,55,277 Cr51st largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- 33.94
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- 7.62
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- 1.10%
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business. Net worth is the average of the latest balance sheet and the one a year before it.
- 24.1%
- ROCEReturn on capital employed. Operating profit after depreciation (revenue less operating expenses and depreciation, without other income and one-off items) as a percentage of all the money the business runs on: the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included, plus borrowings. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. The profit is over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly); net worth and borrowings are on the latest balance sheet.
- 24.9%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Sep 2026.
- 0.03
- Volume, NSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day; delivery is the part buyers kept rather than sold again the same day. Volume in the glossary
- 3,26,60942.7% delivered
About Hyundai Motor India
Hyundai Motor India Limited makes passenger cars, from hatchbacks and sedans to SUVs and electric vehicles, and also sells engines, transmissions and other parts.12 Individuals, fleet operators and institutions buy its cars through its dealer network across India, and it provides after-sales service.32 Its factories in Chennai and Pune build cars for India and for export.4
It sells through 1,508 sales outlets in 1,125 cities and towns and services cars at 1,671 service touchpoints.5 Its 2 subsidiaries, Hyundai Motor India Engineering Private Limited and Hyundai India Insurance Broking Private Limited, provide engineering services and insurance broking.62
It was incorporated in 1996 and began exporting in 1999.27 It bought the Talegaon plant near Pune from General Motors in August 2023, and car production at Talegaon began on 1 Oct 2025.89 Its shares have been listed on Indian stock exchanges since 22 Oct 2024.9
Hyundai Motor Company of South Korea, its promoter and holding company, owns 82.50% of the shares.210 In April 2026 NSE and BSE approved moving Hyundai Motor Investment, Inc from the promoter group to public shareholders.11 Tarun Garg became Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 1 Jan 2026, the first Indian national to lead the company.12
Hyundai Motor India key points
Results
- In the quarter to Jun 2026, revenue from operations was ₹1,63,346 million against ₹1,64,129 million a year earlier; EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) was ₹15,117 million against ₹21,852 million, a margin of 9.3% against 13.3%.13
- Profit after tax was ₹8,886 million against ₹13,692 million; the company said margins fell on lower exports during the US-Iran war, a fire-related production disruption and the cost of stabilising new capacity.1314
- In the year to Mar 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹7,07,633 million, up 2.27% from ₹6,91,929 million; consolidated EBITDA, excluding other income, was ₹85,985 million against ₹89,538 million.15
- In the year to Mar 2026, consolidated profit after tax was ₹54,315.20 million against ₹56,402.14 million; the board proposed a final dividend (the year's last payout) of ₹21 a share, subject to approval.166
Market position
- On its earnings call of 30 Jul 2026, the company said its market share was about 12.3% to 12.35% in the year to Mar 2026.17
- The CRETA sold more than 2,00,000 units in calendar 2025, the most of any SUV in India, and held 34% of the mid-size SUV segment, the company says.12
- By cumulative volume, it is the largest exporter of passenger vehicles from India, the company says.18
Sales volumes
- In the quarter to Jun 2026 it sold 1,78,082 vehicles, 1.3% fewer than a year earlier: 1,39,374 in India, up 5.4%, and 38,708 abroad, down 19.6%.19
- In the year to Mar 2026 it sold 7,75,031 vehicles against 7,62,052 a year earlier: 5,84,906 in India against 5,98,666, and 1,90,125 abroad against 1,63,386.20
- Share of domestic sales by body type20
Item year to Mar 2026 year to Mar 2025 SUV 68.3% 68.5% Hatchback 18.4% 19.7% Sedan 13.3% 11.8%
Where revenue comes from
- Consolidated revenue by customer location, ₹ million217It exported to more than 70 countries in the year to Mar 2026.
Item year to Mar 2026 year to Mar 2025 India 5,26,738.81 5,39,959.75 Middle East and Europe 81,303.11 66,481.83 Latin America 56,146.48 48,675.22 Africa 33,504.59 28,820.59 Others 9,940.35 7,991.49 - The company said it saw 23% year-on-year growth in Central and South America in the quarter to Jun 2026, and that it had shifted shipments there from the Middle East.22
Plants and capacity
- Installed capacity is 9,94,000 vehicles a year: 8,24,000 at Chennai and 1,70,000 at Pune.231
- It made 7,69,280 vehicles in the year to Mar 2026, against 7.63 lakh a year earlier.16
- On its earnings call of 30 Jul 2026, the company said Chennai Plant 1 was at about 72% of capacity in calendar 2026, after VENUE production moved out of it.2425
- In its exchange filing of 14 Oct 2026, the company said it plans to invest ₹11,000 crore at Pune, raising its capacity in phases to 3,20,000 units by 2030 and total capacity to nearly 1.14 million.2627
What the company expects
- On its earnings call of 30 Jul 2026, the company said it expects growth of 8% to 10% and an EBITDA margin within its range of 11% to 14% in the year to Mar 2027.1428
- The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that it plans to invest ₹4,50,000 million between the years to Mar 2026 and Mar 2030, including about ₹75,000 million in the year to Mar 2027.2915
- On its earnings call of 30 Jul 2026, the company said it plans to offer at least 6 CNG (compressed natural gas) models, 4 electric vehicles and 5 to 6 hybrids by 2030.30
Recent events
- On 14 Oct 2026 the company formally inaugurated its Pune plant and marked 4 million passenger vehicles exported from India since 1999.18
- On 13 Oct 2026 Hyundai Motor Group, its parent group, said it plans to invest $15.5 billion in India from 2026 through 2032, including more manufacturing capacity at Hyundai Motor India and at Kia India, also part of the group.3132
- On 21 Aug 2026 Crisil, a credit rating agency, reaffirmed AAA/Stable (its highest long-term grade) on ₹3,700 crore of bank loan facilities and A1+ (its highest short-term grade) on ₹100 crore of short-term debt.33
Litigation and regulatory matters
- The Competition Commission of India fined the company ₹4,202.61 million. The Supreme Court granted an interim stay in 2018; the appeal before the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal was listed for final arguments on 24 Jul 2026, with no outcome in the company's documents.34
- Customs authorities demanded ₹5,777.77 million, including ₹3,018.89 million of penalties, in the year to Mar 2016, alleging mis-declared import values. The company's appeal was listed for hearing on 1 Jun 2026; its documents give no outcome.35
- The company is contesting anti-dumping duty (a duty on imports priced below their home-market value) on alloy wheels; at Mar 2026 the case was pending in the Supreme Court, with ₹6,976.53 million paid.36
Last updated
All 36 sources, each with its page
- 1. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 93
- 2. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 176
- 3. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 115
- 4. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 42
- 5. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 49
- 6. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 76
- 7. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 43
- 8. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 59
- 9. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 110
- 10. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 185
- 11. Exchange filing, 17 Apr 2026, page 1
- 12. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 21
- 13. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 5
- 14. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 3
- 15. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 46
- 16. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 75
- 17. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 13
- 18. Exchange filing, 14 Oct 2026, page 2
- 19. Investor presentation, 30 Jul 2026, page 6
- 20. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 94
- 21. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 198
- 22. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 9
- 23. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 39
- 24. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 8
- 25. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 10
- 26. Exchange filing, 14 Oct 2026, page 3
- 27. Exchange filing, 14 Oct 2026, page 4
- 28. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 4
- 29. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 48
- 30. Earnings call, 30 Jul 2026, page 14
- 31. Exchange filing, 13 Oct 2026, page 2
- 32. Exchange filing, 13 Oct 2026, page 3
- 33. Exchange filing, 21 Aug 2026, page 1
- 34. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 158
- 35. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 157
- 36. Annual report, 3 Aug 2026, page 191
Results
Consolidated; ₹ crore.Hyundai Motor India quarterly results
- Revenue growth, 12 monthsRevenue growth, 12 months. The last twelve months against the twelve before them. Left empty where the earlier figure was nought or a loss: growth out of a loss has no percentage.
- +8.0%
- Net profit growth, 12 monthsNet profit growth, 12 months. The last twelve months against the twelve before them. Left empty where the earlier figure was nought or a loss: growth out of a loss has no percentage.
- −20.0%
Quarter to Sep 2026, against the quarter before
- RevenueRevenue. The pill is the change in revenue against the quarter before: this period's figure divided by that one's, less one, in per cent.
- ₹20,696 Crup 26.70%
- Net profitNet profit. The pill is the change in net profit against the quarter before: this period's figure divided by that one's, less one, in per cent. Net profit in the glossary
- ₹1,196 Crup 34.61%
- Net marginNet margin. Net profit as a percentage of revenue: how much of each rupee of sales is left after every cost, interest and tax. Net margin in the glossary
- 5.8%
Revenue by quarter
Net profit by quarter, a loss in red
| ₹ crore | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,648 | 17,940 | 16,413 | 17,461 | 17,973 | 18,916 | 16,335 | 20,696 |
| Net profit | 1,161 | 1,614 | 1,369 | 1,572 | 1,234 | 1,256 | 889 | 1,196 |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 5.8% |
Year to Mar 2026, against the year before
- RevenueRevenue. The pill is the change in revenue against the year before: this period's figure divided by that one's, less one, in per cent.
- ₹70,763 Crup 2.27%
- Net profitNet profit. The pill is the change in net profit against the year before: this period's figure divided by that one's, less one, in per cent.
- ₹5,432 Crdown 3.70%
- Net margin
- 7.7%
Revenue by year
Net profit by year, a loss in red
| ₹ crore | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 69,193 | 70,763 |
| Net profit | 5,640 | 5,432 |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 7.7% |
Business segments
In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, Automobile, which carries all its revenue.
Valuation
Today, against the company's own history.Hyundai Motor India PE ratio and valuation
At or below today's level on 80% of 247 trading days over the last year.
At or below today's level on 6% of 247 trading days over the last year.
At or below today's level on 78% of 247 trading days over the last year.
Where the return came from
Yearly rates to Mar 2026, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.
| Over | Return a year | Earnings growth | Change in P/E | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.3% | −3.7% | +8.1% | 1.2% |
Mutual fund holdings
238 funds disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before. 90 of the 133 funds that added or cut are index funds, ETFs or arbitrage funds: an index fund or ETF holds what its index holds, and an arbitrage fund holds the share against a sale of its future. 3 more funds filed their first portfolio on record, holding it.All 238 funds holding Hyundai Motor India
- Bought for the first timeBought for the first time. Funds that held it at the month's end and had not held it in any month on record before.
- 13
- Bought againBought again. Funds that held it at the month's end, had not held it the month before, and held it in an earlier month.
- 3
- AddedAdded. Funds that held more shares than at the end of the month before.
- 76
- CutCut. Funds that held fewer shares than at the end of the month before.
- 57
- Held unchangedHeld unchanged. Funds that held the same number of shares as at the end of the month before.
- 86
- Sold outSold out. Funds that held it at the end of the month before and hold none at this month's end. Sold out in the glossary
- 4
| Fund | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 90,00,000 | 1.68% | ₹1,827.9 Cr | |
| 39,73,073 | 0.79% | ₹806.9 Cr | |
| 36,21,363 | 1.28% | ₹735.5 Cr | |
| 28,61,338 | 0.76% | ₹581.1 Cr | |
| 25,45,494 | 1.95% | ₹517.0 Cr | |
| 21,88,096 | 1.19% | ₹444.4 Cr | |
| 20,83,999 | 1.45% | ₹423.3 Cr | |
| 20,12,593 | 0.49% | ₹408.8 Cr | |
| 20,00,000 | 2.72% | ₹406.2 Cr | |
| 16,91,553 | 1.14% | ₹343.6 Cr |
Hyundai Motor India competitors and peers
Automobiles, 27 listed companies, priced on 30 Oct 2026. The table lists the 8 companies closest to Hyundai Motor India in market cap.Automobile companies
Where the company sits among the companies nearest its size
| Company | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,53,199 | 19.12 | 3.79 | +26.2% | +34.5% | 21.7% | 13.3% | 1.16% | |
| 2,84,422 | 21.76 | 7.77 | +47.9% | +56.9% | 36.9% | 23.6% | 1.45% | |
| 1,99,309 | 52.08 | 17.56 | +34.0% | +46.1% | 39.3% | 16.3% | 0.29% | |
| 1,98,205 | 34.34 | 7.90 | +28.1% | +19.3% | 24.9% | 20.7% | 1.14% | |
| 1,03,413 | 17.23 | 4.42 | +27.0% | +13.6% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 3.58% | |
| 97,747 | – | 0.87 | −18.6% | – | – | – | 1.13% | |
| 69,644 | – | 16.25 | – | – | −6.7% | −6.5% | 0.00% | |
| 22,867 | 19.13 | 4.93 | +16.5% | +11.0% | 29.3% | 26.8% | 0.29% |
Dividends
Per share, by the year it was paid for, and the latest payments.Hyundai Motor India dividend history
Dividend per share, ₹, restated for later splits and bonuses
Dividend per share. The dividends declared for the year, each restated to today's share count by the splits and bonuses after its own ex-date, added up. Dividend per share in the glossary| Ex-date | Type | Per share |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | FinalFinal dividend. Called final by its date: the company did not say which kind it was, and it went ex within six months after the company's year end, the time in which the annual general meeting that declares the final dividend must be held. Final dividend in the glossary | ₹21.00 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | Final | ₹21.00 |
Latest announcements
Routine notices left out.Hyundai Motor India announcements
Nov 2026
Oct 2026
28 Oct · Results
22 Oct · Analysts
21 Oct · Board meeting
Hyundai Motor India share price by year
Each calendar year to 2025.Hyundai Motor India share price history
| Year | Close at year end | Change | Highest close | Lowest close |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,298.00 | +27.2% | 2,809.30 | 1,580.15 |
| 2024 | 1,806.10 | – | 1,916.55 | 1,729.80 |
Recent sessions
The 9 trading days to 29 Oct 2026, as traded on NSE; the latest is at the top of the page.
| Date | Open | High | Low | Close | Average price | Volume | Delivery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | 1,908.00 | 1,973.80 | 1,888.10 | 1,922.00 | 1,940.24 | 22,44,736 | 23.8% |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 1,870.00 | 1,939.10 | 1,857.40 | 1,866.90 | 1,902.20 | 11,07,162 | 15.6% |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 1,863.10 | 1,929.00 | 1,861.30 | 1,861.30 | 1,887.30 | 8,75,874 | 49.6% |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 1,850.00 | 1,876.80 | 1,827.00 | 1,868.00 | 1,862.57 | 4,44,968 | 47.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1,890.10 | 1,907.90 | 1,847.40 | 1,850.00 | 1,863.22 | 8,63,512 | 55.5% |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 1,932.30 | 1,953.60 | 1,890.20 | 1,895.50 | 1,929.86 | 11,72,391 | 60.4% |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 1,955.00 | 1,979.90 | 1,925.50 | 1,943.90 | 1,941.70 | 3,31,755 | 50.8% |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 1,978.00 | 1,985.00 | 1,947.20 | 1,955.00 | 1,966.80 | 4,87,177 | 52.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1,984.80 | 2,007.00 | 1,976.00 | 1,987.00 | 1,991.04 | 5,83,322 | 54.0% |
Company details
- NSE symbol
- HYUNDAI
- BSE code
- 544274
- ISIN
- INE0V6F01027
- Industry
- Automobiles
- Website
- www.hyundai.com
- CIN
- L29309TN1996PLC035377
- Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
- Incorporated
- 1996
- Registered office
- Plot No H 1 SIPCOT Industrial Park, Irrungattukottai Sriperumbudur Taluk, Kanchipuram 602105, Tamil Nadu
- Share registrar
- KFin Technologies Ltd
- Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments