Hyundai Motor India logo

Hyundai Motor India Q2 results, quarter to Sep 2026

NSE: HYUNDAIBSE: 544274AutomobilesLarge Cap

Hyundai Motor India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2024 · Issue price ₹1,960
Last close ₹1,922.00up ₹55.10 (2.95%)BSE ₹1,922.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,866.90.

29 Oct: open ₹1,908.00, high ₹1,973.80, low ₹1,888.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,658.00Low, 6 Apr 2026₹2,468.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,56,170 Cr51st largest listed
P/E
34.14
P/B
7.66
Dividend yield
1.09%
ROE
24.1%
ROCE
24.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
22,44,73623.8% delivered

Hyundai Motor India filed its Q2 results for the quarter to Sep 2026 on 28 Oct 2026 at 3:30 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Q2 results, quarter to Sep 2026

₹ crore.Hyundai Motor India annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹20,696 Cr+18.5% on a year ago · +26.7% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹1,974 Cr−18.7% on a year ago · +30.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1,196 Cr−23.9% on a year ago · +34.6% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹14.72−23.9% on a year ago · +34.6% on the quarter before
Operating margin
9.5%
Net margin
5.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue20,696
  2. Materials and goods−15,281
  3. Employee costs−752
  4. Other expenses−2,689
  5. Operating profit1,974
  6. Depreciation−555
  7. Other income+224
  8. Finance costs−25
  9. Profit before tax1,618
  10. Tax−422
  11. Net profit1,196

Hyundai Motor India results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Sep 2026. Results for the quarter to Dec 2026 are due by 14 Feb 2027, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
17,3441,490Jun 2417,2601,375Sep 2416,6481,161Dec 2417,9401,614Mar 2516,4131,369Jun 2517,4611,572Sep 2517,9731,234Dec 2518,9161,256Mar 2616,335889Jun 2620,6961,196Sep 26
Peak revenue ₹20,696 Cr, quarter to Sep 2026; lowest ₹16,335 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.1%5.4%13.5%12.8%11.3%14.1%13.3%13.9%11.2%10.4%9.3%9.5%8.6%8.0%7.0%9.0%8.3%9.0%6.9%6.6%5.4%5.8%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
₹ croreJun 2024worked outSep 2024Dec 2024Q3Filed 28 JanMar 2025Q4Filed 16 MayJun 2025Q1Filed 30 JulSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Filed 2 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 8 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 30 JulSep 2026Q2Filed 28 Oct
Revenue from operations17,34417,26016,64817,94016,41317,46117,97318,91616,33520,696
15,00415,05514,77215,40814,22815,03215,95516,95014,82318,722
Materials and goods bought12,47812,52312,18412,78611,60812,25412,85113,80711,87615,281
Employee costs553549607602624618699806749752
Other expenses1,9741,9831,9822,0201,9952,1602,4052,3372,1982,689
Operating profit before depreciation2,3402,2051,8762,5332,1852,4292,0181,9661,5121,974
Operating margin13.5%12.8%11.3%14.1%13.3%13.9%11.2%10.4%9.3%9.5%
Depreciation and amortisation529519527530528518569584557555
Other income224192244210215231244259274224
Finance costs32293036251727382725
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax2,0031,8501,5632,1751,8472,1261,6661,6041,2021,618
514474402561478554432348313422
Tax rate25.6%25.6%25.7%25.8%25.9%26.0%25.9%21.7%26.0%26.1%
Net profit1,4901,3751,1611,6141,3691,5721,2341,2568891,196
Other comprehensive income−721−6−7326−38−3011
Total comprehensive income1,4831,3781,1611,6081,3621,6041,2401,2188591,207
Net margin8.6%8.0%7.0%9.0%8.3%9.0%6.9%6.6%5.4%5.8%
Earnings per share–₹16.93₹14.29₹19.87₹16.85₹19.35₹15.19₹15.45₹10.94₹14.72
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.