Hyundai Motor India logo

Hyundai Motor India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HYUNDAIBSE: 544274AutomobilesLarge Cap

Hyundai Motor India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2024 · Issue price ₹1,960
Last close ₹1,866.90up ₹5.60 (0.30%)BSE ₹1,875.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,861.30.

28 Oct: open ₹1,870.00, high ₹1,939.10, low ₹1,857.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,658.00Low, 6 Apr 2026₹2,468.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,51,693 Cr51st largest listed
P/E
33.16
P/B
7.45
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
24.1%
ROCE
24.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
11,07,162

Hyundai Motor India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hyundai Motor India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters82.50%
  • Foreign institutions3.19%
  • Indian institutions11.90%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others2.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
82.50%0.00%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%6.70%7.17%7.08%7.35%6.43%5.42%3.28%3.19%7.13%7.01%7.76%7.74%8.59%9.70%11.69%11.90%0.00%0.00%3.67%3.32%2.66%2.41%2.48%2.37%2.53%2.41%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%
Foreign promoters82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%
17.50%17.50%17.50%17.50%17.50%17.50%17.50%17.50%
Shares in issue81,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,10081,25,41,100
Shares locked in69,15,58,90267,03,46,40016,25,08,22016,25,08,22016,25,08,22016,25,08,220––
Promoters' shares locked in67,03,46,40067,03,46,40016,25,08,22016,25,08,22016,25,08,22016,25,08,220––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hyundai Motor India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,62,367Dec 2411,51,436Mar 259,26,594Jun 258,15,655Sep 258,08,360Dec 257,68,407Mar 267,69,187Jun 267,24,734Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,62,36711,51,4369,26,5948,15,6558,08,3607,68,4077,69,1877,24,734
11111111
Foreign promoters11111111
12,62,36611,51,4359,26,5938,15,6548,08,3597,68,4067,69,1867,24,733
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hyundai Motor India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY, 82.50%. The filing names 89 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANYForeign companies and others82.50%67,03,46,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hyundai Motor India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hyundai Motor India

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.21%1.21%1.21%–2.24%3.04%–3.13%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––3.13%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––1.24%––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.04%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 3.13%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA newly named at 3.13%