Sunflag Iron and Steel Company logo

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company share price

NSE: SUNFLAGBSE: 500404Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited · Formerly Sunflag Iron and Steel Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1988 on BSE, Sep 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹391.95down ₹14.40 (3.54%)BSE ₹392.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹406.35.

30 Oct: open ₹409.00, high ₹409.00, low ₹390.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹192.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹479.10High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,064 Cr768th largest listed
P/E
34.32
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
2.3%
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
1,00,24066.3% delivered

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company share price chart

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

+44.0%over a year · Nifty Microcap 250 +0.1% · Nifty 500 −8.2%

ResultsDividend20-session average 3,27,184 shares a day, 54.5% delivered

About Sunflag Iron and Steel Company

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited makes special steel rolled products at an integrated steel plant (one that makes iron, steel and rolled products on one site) at Warthi, Bhandara, in Maharashtra.12 It supplies flat bars, round bars, bright bars and wire rods in alloy steel, spring steel, ball bearing steel, valve steel and stainless steel.3

Its electro slag refining, vacuum induction melting and vacuum arc remelting facilities (specialised melting methods that make cleaner, higher-grade steel) serve nuclear, aerospace and defence customers.4 It has one operating segment, the iron and steel business, and its operations are mainly within India.5 It was incorporated in 1984 and has its registered office in Nagpur.16 Its subsidiaries include Sunflag Power Limited and Khappa Coal Company Private Limited.7 Its joint ventures include Daido D.M.S. India Private Limited, which makes die and mold steel, and Ramesh Sunwire Private Limited, which makes alloy steel wire for the automobile and auto component industries.8 At the end of Mar 2026, the promoter and promoter group held 45.53% (foreign holders) and 5.62% (Indian holders) of the shares, including 36.21% held by Sunflag Limited, Channel Islands, UK.910 Daido Steel Co. Ltd., Japan, its partner in the Daido D.M.S. India joint venture, held 10.00% at the end of Mar 2026.810

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company key points

Results

  • Revenue. On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations was ₹3,93,938 lakh in the year to Mar 2026, against ₹3,53,559 lakh a year earlier.11
  • Profit. On a consolidated basis, profit before tax was ₹29,917 lakh and profit attributable to equity shareholders was ₹20,237 lakh in the year to Mar 2026, against ₹21,148 lakh and ₹16,208 lakh a year earlier.1213
  • Financial ratios the company lists in its management discussion1415
    Itemyear to Mar 2026year to Mar 2025
    Operating profit margin9.01%8.06%
    Net profit margin5.09%4.57%
    Debt equity ratio0.05 times0.06 times
    Current ratio1.47 times1.45 times
    Margins are profit as a share of revenue; the current ratio compares short-term assets with short-term liabilities, and the debt equity ratio borrowings with shareholders' equity.

Where revenue comes from

  • Consolidated revenue from operations by geography, in ₹ lakh16
    Itemyear to Mar 2026year to Mar 2025
    Domestic3,82,5353,48,742
    Foreign11,4034,817
  • Export regions. The company regularly supplies customers in South East Asia, North and South America, South Africa, the European Union, Japan, Taiwan, Australia, Switzerland, the UK and Ireland.17

Plants and capacity

  • Production in the year to Mar 2026, in tonnes unless stated18
    Itemyear to Mar 2026year to Mar 2025
    Steel melting4,97,5064,79,429
    Rolled products4,67,5404,49,117
    Mini Blast Furnace hot metal and pig iron4,71,6524,02,530
    Direct Reduction Plant1,56,3971,52,937
    Coal, Belgaon coal block1,03,8601,17,820
    Power plant, in lakh kWh1,577.161,550.49
  • Belgaon coal mine. As of its annual report of 1 Sep 2026, the Belgaon underground coal mine in Chandrapur, Maharashtra, has estimated reserves of 8.152 million tons, about 3.5 million tons extractable; depillaring (removing the coal pillars left to hold the roof) is in progress.19
  • Solar power. The company has a long-term power delivery agreement with a ReNew Green joint venture, in which it holds 31.2%, for a 71.34 megawatt (MW) solar plant that became operational in December 2024.2021

Customers and partners

  • Customer sectors. Its customers are spread across automobile, general engineering, machinery, projects, railway, defence and construction; the company says it primarily caters to the automotive sector and is focusing on expanding its market share in railways and defence.2223
  • Customer concentration. No single customer contributed 10% or more of the company's revenue in either the year to Mar 2026 or the year to Mar 2025.24
  • Vendor approvals. The company has earned vendor approvals (permission to supply) from VSSC, LPSC, HAL, BrahMos, DRDO, DRDL, NPCIL, Solar Industries, Paras Defence, HYT Innovatives, Adani Defence and global original equipment makers, for aerospace, defence, space and nuclear applications.25

Research and development

  • R&D spending. Research and development spending was ₹104.13 lakh in the year to Mar 2026, which is 0.0264% of net turnover (revenue), against ₹121.20 lakh and 0.0343% a year earlier.26
  • New grades. The company developed bearing grades, 17CrNiMo6 blocks for forging, valve steel 21-4N, large tool and die steels, the superalloy Inconel 625 and AMS 6509 for aerospace in the year to Mar 2026, and says some such special steels are not presently made in India.27

Expansion and capital spending

  • The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that its ongoing projects are a 10 tonne solution annealing furnace and a 20 tonne electric annealing furnace for super alloys, and a 20 tonne post forging treatment furnace.28
  • The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that it is expanding its presence in aerospace, defence, nuclear power, thermal power boilers and super alloys, and continues to evaluate securing coal and iron ore mines.29
  • Capital commitments. On a consolidated basis, contracts remaining to be executed on capital account (spending on plant and equipment) and not provided for, net of capital advances, were ₹12,053 lakh at the end of Mar 2026, against ₹10,830 lakh a year earlier.30

Recent events

  • Credit rating. On 14 Nov 2025, Crisil Ratings assigned the company's bank facilities of ₹1,850 crore a long-term rating of Crisil AA-/Stable and a short-term rating of Crisil A1+ (a credit rating is an agency's opinion of how likely a borrower is to repay).31
  • Management. Pranav Bhardwaj was re-appointed Managing Director for a further 5 years, effective 17 Jan 2026.32

Litigation and regulatory matters

  • Forest land petition. Among its mines' statuses, the annual report of 1 Sep 2026 says the Bombay High Court (Nagpur Bench) took up public interest petitions on the grant of 35.94 hectares of forest land for opencast mining in the Tiger Corridor; the matter was pending.33
  • Civil matters. As of its annual report of 1 Sep 2026, civil matters of ₹1,501 lakh were not counted as contingent liabilities (possible future payments), as management believes a payment is remote; they mainly include a ₹1,100 lakh arbitral award and a ₹320 lakh stamp duty case.34
Revenue growth, 12 months
+9.0%
Net profit growth, 12 months
+4.6%

Quarter to Jun 2026, against the quarter before

Revenue
₹1,079 Crup 7.82%
Net profit
₹66 Crup 92.68%
Net margin
6.1%

Revenue by quarter

₹866 CrSep 24₹892 CrDec 24₹883 CrMar 25₹1,023 CrJun 25₹973 CrSep 25₹942 CrDec 25₹1,001 CrMar 26₹1,079 CrJun 26
Peak revenue ₹1,079 Cr, quarter to Jun 2026; lowest ₹866 Cr, quarter to Sep 2024

Net profit by quarter, a loss in red

₹41 CrSep 24₹50 CrDec 24₹43 CrMar 25₹63 CrJun 25₹46 CrSep 25₹60 CrDec 25₹34 CrMar 26₹66 CrJun 26
₹ croreSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue8668928831,0239739421,0011,079
Net profit4150436346603466
Net margin4.7%5.6%4.9%6.1%4.7%6.4%3.4%6.1%
Consolidated. The last eight quarters. The latest is shaded. Net profit is the whole group's, the other owners of its subsidiaries included; P/E and ROE use the company's own share.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, ROLLED PRODUCTS, which carries all its revenue.

Valuation

Today, against the company's own history. Its history crosses a change of basis in the accounts in the year to Mar 2020: days before it are of the company before the change.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company PE ratio and valuation

Price to earnings

At or below today's level on 98% of 2,123 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median11.45Industry median17.36
Price to book

At or below today's level on 57% of 1,971 trading days since Nov 2018.

LowestHighest
Its median0.77Industry median1.58
Dividend yield

At or below today's level on 74% of 2,479 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median0.00%Industry median0.52%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2026, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−16.8%+24.9%−33.8%0.5%
3 years+9.9%−43.4%+93.6%0.3%
5 years+25.5%+7.6%+16.6%0.2%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 3 years includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2023.

Shareholding

Per cent of the company's shares, from the filing for Sep 2026.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company shareholding pattern

Shareholding by group

  • Promoters51.16%
  • Foreign institutions0.70%
  • Indian institutions0.37%
  • Individuals and others47.78%
Holder
SUNFLAG LTDPromoter36.21%
DAIDO STEEL CO LTDForeign companies10.00%
SUHRIT RAVI BHUSHAN BHARDWAJPromoter7.33%
DHIRENDRA BHUPENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.11%
SUPRA CORPORATION LIMITEDPromoter4.73%
DHIRAJLAL V SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.05%
Holders are named in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here and listed fund by fund below.

Since Jun 2026: promoters unchanged, foreign institutions −0.16 pts, Indian institutions +0.16 pts, mutual funds +0.10 pts.

Mutual fund holdings

7 funds disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before. 1 of the 1 fund that added or cut is an index fund, an ETF or an arbitrage fund: an index fund or ETF holds what its index holds, and an arbitrage fund holds the share against a sale of its future.

Bought again
6
Cut
1
Portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026. Weight is the holding as a share of the fund's assets.

Promoter and insider buying and selling

Trades made since 31 Oct 2025.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company insider trading

No promoter, director, key manager or employee bought or sold on the market.

  • Others: no market trade · 1 pledge filing of unclear kind
Bought and sold count trades on the market only. A pledge is shares given to a lender as security for a loan; a lender invokes it by selling them.

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company competitors and peers

Iron & Steel Products, 145 listed companies, priced on 30 Oct 2026. The table lists the 8 companies closest to Sunflag Iron and Steel Company in market cap.Capital goods stocks

Where the company sits among the companies nearest its size

Return on equity across, P/E up, size is market cap
Company
Godawari Power and Ispat logoGodawari Power and IspatGPIL12,98216.092.24+8.4%+8.9%15.1%17.2%0.52%
Jayaswal Neco Industries logoJayaswal Neco IndustriesJAYNECOIND8,45412.282.55+18.3%+82.8%23.4%25.3%0.00%
Maharashtra Seamless logoMaharashtra SeamlessMAHSEAMLES7,2149.781.05−12.2%–11.2%8.4%1.86%
Aeroflex Industries logoAeroflex IndustriesAEROFLEX7,09879.3314.27+55.0%+87.0%20.9%24.1%0.07%
Technocraft Industries (India) logoTechnocraft Industries (India)TIIL5,85817.252.90+12.4%+33.2%17.9%14.2%0.77%
Shivalik Bimetal Controls logoShivalik Bimetal ControlsSBCL5,83855.0312.13+18.8%+29.3%23.9%23.6%0.39%
Man Industries (India) logoMan Industries (India)MANINDS5,44326.642.61+10.7%+26.3%11.1%16.8%0.00%
Goodluck India logoGoodluck IndiaGOODLUCK4,92323.372.82+18.8%+27.6%13.4%11.9%0.41%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Dividends

Per share, by the year it was paid for, and the latest payments.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company dividend history

Dividend per share, ₹, restated for later splits and bonuses

Mar 170.5Mar 180.5Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 240.8Mar 251Mar 26
Highest ₹1.00 a share, year to Mar 2026.
Ex-dateTypePer share
11 Sep 2026Final₹1.00
12 Sep 2025Final₹0.75
5 Sep 2019Final₹0.50
6 Sep 2018Final₹0.50
30 Aug 2011Final₹0.50
2 Sep 2010Final₹0.50
Latest payments, as declared, by ex-date.

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company announcements

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.Sunflag Iron and Steel Company share price history

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2025271.65+8.1%316.35207.47
2024251.38+20.1%284.88181.85
2023209.35+86.5%243.20113.00
2022112.25+61.6%128.0560.35
202169.45+15.7%93.3556.85
202060.05+58.9%62.3522.35
201937.80−35.7%58.6023.95
201858.80−25.7%97.6551.50
201779.10+143.4%85.3033.65
201632.50+34.9%41.1518.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before.

Recent sessions

The 9 trading days to 29 Oct 2026, as traded on NSE; the latest is at the top of the page.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolumeDelivery
29 Oct 2026392.70408.45390.00406.35402.861,46,37156.8%
28 Oct 2026414.00422.50387.25394.20404.153,78,63347.0%
27 Oct 2026389.90407.00387.30407.00403.652,43,07558.6%
26 Oct 2026374.90393.60369.80387.65386.582,74,24759.7%
23 Oct 2026383.50384.70366.25374.90373.072,41,90149.1%
22 Oct 2026378.75397.55374.00385.50383.362,51,26447.6%
21 Oct 2026411.20416.80390.40390.40396.533,41,97457.2%
19 Oct 2026432.00434.00408.90410.90418.131,82,18763.5%
16 Oct 2026426.00438.00424.10430.40432.801,21,31645.2%
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

Chairperson
RAVI BHUSHAN SATYA DEV BHARDWAJ
At the end of the quarter to Sep 2026
Managing director
PRANAV RAVI BHARDWAJ
At the end of the quarter to Sep 2026
NSE symbol
SUNFLAG
BSE code
500404
ISIN
INE947A01014
Industry
Industrial Products
Former symbols
SUNFLAGIRN
CIN
L27100MH1984PLC034003
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
33/1, Mount Road, Sadar, Nagpur 440001, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments