Sunflag Iron and Steel Company logo

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNFLAGBSE: 500404Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited · Formerly Sunflag Iron and Steel Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1988 on BSE, Sep 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹391.95down ₹14.40 (3.54%)BSE ₹392.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹406.35.

30 Oct: open ₹409.00, high ₹409.00, low ₹390.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹192.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹479.10High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,064 Cr768th largest listed
P/E
34.32
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
2.3%
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
1,00,24066.3% delivered

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sunflag Iron and Steel Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.16%
  • Foreign institutions0.70%
  • Indian institutions0.37%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others47.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.16%0.00%51.16%0.70%0.37%47.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.16%49.16%49.16%50.05%50.57%50.57%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%
Indian promoters5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.52%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%
Foreign promoters43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%44.43%44.94%44.94%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%45.53%
50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.84%50.84%50.84%49.95%49.43%49.43%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%48.84%
Shares in issue18,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,44818,02,19,448
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sunflag Iron and Steel Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

69,420Dec 1668,241Mar 1766,916Jun 1770,957Sep 1755,102Dec 1757,039Mar 1857,095Jun 1856,674Sep 1857,303Dec 1856,767Mar 1956,217Jun 1955,457Sep 1954,758Dec 1954,869Mar 2057,023Jun 2060,360Sep 2060,203Dec 2062,072Mar 2171,246Jun 2170,974Sep 2174,491Dec 2172,601Mar 2266,081Jun 2266,555Sep 2263,974Dec 2261,232Mar 2360,136Jun 2366,897Sep 2367,612Dec 2366,392Mar 2465,359Jun 2466,811Sep 2465,542Dec 2463,596Mar 2563,231Jun 2564,003Sep 2556,631Dec 2556,098Mar 2655,328Jun 2655,930Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders69,42068,24166,91670,95755,10257,03957,09556,67457,30356,76756,21755,45754,75854,86957,02360,36060,20362,07271,24670,97474,49172,60166,08166,55563,97461,23260,13666,89767,61266,39265,35966,81165,54263,59663,23164,00356,63156,09855,32855,930
4444444444445555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters2222222222223333333333333333333333333333
69,41668,23766,91270,95355,09857,03557,09156,67057,29956,76356,21355,45354,75354,86457,01860,35560,19862,06771,24170,96974,48672,59666,07666,55063,96961,22760,13166,89267,60766,38765,35466,80665,53763,59163,22663,99856,62656,09355,32355,925
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sunflag Iron and Steel Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUNFLAG LTD, 36.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUNFLAG LTDForeign companies and others36.21%6,52,53,5820
SUHRIT RAVI BHUSHAN BHARDWAJNon-resident and foreign individuals7.33%1,32,17,3981,32,17,398
SUPRA CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.73%85,21,42585,21,425
VEENA BHARDWAJNon-resident and foreign individuals1.99%35,90,28135,90,281
PRANAV RAVI BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%16,12,14016,12,140
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sunflag Iron and Steel Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DAIDO STEEL CO LTDForeign companies––––––––––––10.00%––––––10.00%–10.00%–10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
DHIRENDRA BHUPENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.45%3.46%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%–7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.10%7.11%7.11%7.11%7.11%
DHIRAJLAL V SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.90%2.06%2.14%2.29%2.34%2.37%2.47%2.54%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.69%2.73%2.78%3.00%3.05%3.05%3.05%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%2.45%2.42%2.41%2.40%
KANWALJIT SINGH BAKSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.30%2.30%2.30%––2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%–2.30%–2.30%2.26%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%––2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%
BHUPENDRA GOKALDAS SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.57%2.59%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.04%2.04%1.39%1.39%
VALLABH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%
BHAVINI DHIRENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.31%1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.06%1.06%––––––
KANWWALJIT SINGH BAKSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%––––––––––
LLOYDS METALS AND ENERGY LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.39%1.02%––––––––––––
DAIDO STEEL CO. LTD., JAPANOther non-institutions10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%–10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%–10.00%–10.00%–––––––––––––––––
VINOD AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.06%––––––––––––––––––
BHAVINI DHIREBDRA SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Dhirendra Bhupendra SanghaviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.22%3.45%––––––7.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Bhupendra Gokaldas SanghaviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.79%2.57%––––––2.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mr. Kanwaljit Singh BakshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.30%–––2.30%2.30%––––––2.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
USHA BHUPENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.97%2.98%3.25%3.33%3.33%3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANWALJEET SINGH BAKSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MRS USHA BHUPENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MRS USHA BHUPENDRA G SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY - MCAOther non-institutions––––1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MR ERROL FERNANDESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
USHA B SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.29%4.38%4.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUPENDRA G SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.10%4.13%3.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHIRENDRA B SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.09%2.15%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MRS. USHA B SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MR. BHUPENDRA G SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MR. DHIRENDRA B SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.40%, −0.01 pts