
UTI Mid Cap Fund Direct Growth NAV today
AMFI: 120726ISIN: INF789F01UA6MUTF_IN: UTI_MID_CAP_DW8KOJUTI Mutual FundMid Cap funds
NAV for 30 Oct 2026, against 29 Oct 2026. Declared once a day.
Other plans: Regular IDCW ₹138.0530 · Direct IDCW ₹161.6219 · Regular Growth ₹291.7380, −0.66%
- Fund sizeAssets under management. The money the fund manages for all its investors, across every plan, at the end of the month. Assets under management in the glossary
- ₹11,920 CrSep 2026
- Expense ratioTotal expense ratio. What the fund charges each year as a share of the money invested, taken out of the NAV every day, so the returns shown are already after it. Total expense ratio: how it is worked out
- 1.27%26 Oct 2026
- P/EP/E. What the fund pays for each rupee of yearly profit its companies earn: the total value of its shares divided by those companies' last four quarters of profit, each in proportion to what the fund holds. The profit leaves out one-off items (exceptional items and businesses sold or demerged), so one company's one-off gain cannot pull the fund's P/E down. A loss-making company lowers the profit. Shown when at least 80% of the fund's shares are counted. P/E in the glossary
- 31.230 Sep 2026
- Risk levelRiskometer. The fund's own risk label on SEBI's six-step scale, from Low to Very High, set from what the fund holds and reviewed every month. Riskometer in the glossary
- Very HighAug 2026
- HoldingsHoldings. The number of different securities in the fund's latest monthly portfolio: shares, bonds, money market paper and units of other funds, not cash, overnight lending or futures. Holdings in the glossary
- 8230 Sep 2026
- LaunchedLaunch date. The day the fund first allotted units to investors, at the close of its new fund offer. Launch date in the glossary
- 27 Apr 2004
UTI Mid Cap Fund returns
Direct Growth plan
Over each window to 30 Oct 2026
| Over | Direct GrowthTrailing return. The change in NAV from the start date to the latest NAV; over a year and longer, the yearly rate that would compound to the same change (CAGR). Trailing return: how it is worked out | Regular Growth | BenchmarkBenchmark. The index the fund house chose to measure the fund against, in its total return form, with dividends added back. Benchmark in the glossary | Rank in categoryRank in category. The fund's place among the funds of its category with a return over the same window, highest return first. Rank in category in the glossary | Category medianCategory median. The middle return of the funds in the category over the same window: half returned more, half less. Category median in the glossary | Middle halfMiddle half of the category. The returns of the fund a quarter of the way down the category and the fund a quarter of the way up, over the same window: half the category's funds returned between the two. Middle half of the category in the glossary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 week | +2.20% | +2.18% | +2.25% | – | – | – |
| 1 month | −2.88% | −2.94% | −3.69% | 11 of 34 | −3.29% | −4.1% to −2.7% |
| 3 months | −6.00% | −6.18% | −8.46% | 15 of 33 | −6.73% | −7.2% to −3.7% |
| 6 months | −1.06% | −1.44% | −3.95% | 16 of 33 | −1.19% | −2.6% to +3.1% |
| 1 year | −4.54% | −5.31% | −4.37% | 26 of 31 | −2.19% | −4.1% to +0.3% |
| 3 years | +10.63% | +9.68% | +13.81% | 26 of 29 | +15.41% | +13.4% to +17.3% |
| 5 years | +10.32% | +9.32% | +13.82% | 23 of 25 | +13.77% | +11.5% to +15.1% |
| 10 years | +13.04% | +12.02% | +15.71% | 17 of 20 | +15.48% | +13.2% to +16.5% |
At the month end, 30 Sep 2026
| Over | Fund | BenchmarkBenchmark return. The change in the benchmark index's total return level over the same dates as the fund's return, as a yearly rate over a year and longer. Benchmark return in the glossary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.84% | +4.57% |
| 3 years | +10.65% | +13.67% |
| 5 years | +11.10% | +14.75% |
| 10 years | +13.62% | +16.55% |
| Since launch | +17.59% | +17.51% |
Return in each calendar year
- Fund, Direct GrowthCalendar year return. The change in NAV from the last NAV of one year to the last NAV of the next.
- Nifty Midcap 150 TRI
- Loss
UTI Mid Cap Fund SIP returns
₹10,000 on the 1st of every month, valued at the NAV of 30 Oct 2026SIP calculator
| Period | InvestedAmount invested. ₹10,000 on the 1st of every month, or the next day the fund priced, added up over the period. Amount invested in the glossary | Value todayValue today. What the units bought by every instalment are worth at the latest NAV. Value today in the glossary | Invested against value today | SIP returnSIP return (XIRR). The yearly rate that, applied to each monthly instalment from the day it was invested, gives the value of all the units today. SIP return (XIRR) in the glossary | After stamp dutySIP return after stamp duty. The same SIP return with stamp duty of 0.005% taken from every instalment since 1 Jul 2020, so ₹10,000 buys ₹9,999.50 of units. SIP return after stamp duty in the glossary | Stamp dutyStamp duty paid. The stamp duty on all the instalments, in rupees: 0.005% of each purchase made since 1 Jul 2020. Stamp duty paid in the glossary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year12 instalments | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,17,028₹1,17,022 after stamp duty | −4.59% | −4.60% | ₹6 | |
| 3 years36 instalments | ₹3,60,000 | ₹3,73,105₹3,73,087 after stamp duty | +2.34% | +2.34% | ₹18 | |
| 5 years60 instalments | ₹6,00,000 | ₹7,54,499₹7,54,461 after stamp duty | +9.11% | +9.11% | ₹30 | |
| 10 years120 instalments | ₹12,00,000 | ₹25,29,652₹25,29,596 after stamp duty | +14.28% | +14.28% | ₹38 | |
| Since Jan 2013165 instalments | ₹16,50,000 | ₹52,61,521₹52,61,465 after stamp duty | +15.56% | +15.56% | ₹38 |
A SIP that rises every year: Step-up SIP calculator
Rolling returns
Per cent a year, every window from 2 Jan 2013 to 30 Oct 2026
UTI Mid Cap Fund expense ratio and exit load
Per cent of the money invested, a year. Each month shows its last day filed; the parts were redefined from Apr 2026.
- Regular over directDirect and regular plan cost gap. The regular plan's expense ratio less the direct plan's: what buying through a distributor costs each year, since both plans own the same portfolio. Direct and regular plan cost gap in the glossary
- 0.70 ptsA year, on 26 Oct 2026
Total expense ratio, month by month
- Regular plan
- Direct plan
What the expense ratio is made of
| Part | Direct | Regular |
|---|---|---|
| Base expense ratioBase expense ratio. The part of the expense ratio that pays the fund house and the distributor, before brokerage, transaction costs, levies and GST. Base expense ratio in the glossary | 0.85% | 1.48% |
| Brokerage | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| Transaction costs | None | None |
| Statutory levies | 0.34% | 0.41% |
Exit load, in the fund house's words
Buying and selling
- Lump-sum purchases
- Accepted
- Minimum investmentMinimum investment. The smallest amount the plan accepts for a first purchase. Minimum investment in the glossary
- ₹5,000
- Minimum top-up
- ₹1,000
- Minimum redemption
- ₹1,000
- SIP
- Accepted
- SIP dates
- Any day
- STP, transfers to another fund
- Not accepted
- SWP, regular withdrawals
- Accepted
- Switches
- Accepted
How UTI Mid Cap Fund is taxed
Gains on units held over 12 months are taxed at 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh a year; gains on units held 12 months or less at 20%.
IDCW payouts are added to the holder's income and taxed at the income tax slab rate. The fund deducts 10% tax at source for a resident when its payouts to them in a year counted from April to March are above ₹10,000.
Rules in force from 23 Jul 2024, checked 27 Oct 2026. Surcharge and cess are not included.
UTI Mid Cap Fund AUM
₹ crore, every plan of the fund together.
- Average assetsAverage assets under management. The money the fund managed, averaged over every day of the quarter, added up across its plans.
- ₹12,421 CrQuarter to Sep 2026
- In the direct plansShare of assets in the direct plans. The direct plans' average assets for the quarter as a percentage of the fund's total; the rest is in the regular plans, bought through distributors. Share of assets in the direct plans in the glossary
- 11.2%Of the quarter's average
Average assets by quarter, by plan
- Regular plans
- Direct plans
Assets at each month end
UTI Mid Cap Fund portfolio
Portfolio disclosed for 30 Sep 2026.
Holdings on 30 Sep 2026
| Large, mid and small cap. Companies ranked by average market value over six months: the first 100 are large cap, the next 150 mid cap, the rest small cap, by the list in force for the portfolio's month. Large, mid and small cap in the glossary | Weight in the fund. The holding's market value on the portfolio date as a share of the fund's net assets. Weight in the fund in the glossary | Held since. The first month end of the fund's current run of holding this position; marked "or earlier" where that month is the fund's first portfolio on record or the first after a gap in its portfolios. Held since in the glossary | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoforgeIT - Software | Shares | Mid cap200th | 3.01% | 358.57 | 20,50,000 | Apr 2021 |
| AU Small Finance BankBanks | Shares | Mid cap145th | 2.75% | 328.35 | 32,50,000 | Jul 2025 |
| Blue StarConsumer Durables | Shares | Mid cap237th | 2.55% | 303.60 | 20,00,000 | Sep 2025 |
| Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | Shares | Mid cap138th | 2.24% | 267.52 | 16,00,000 | Nov 2025 |
| Ajanta PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | Shares | Mid cap236th | 2.15% | 256.26 | 7,07,737 | Nov 2023 |
| APL Apollo TubesIndustrial Products | Shares | Mid cap190th | 2.11% | 251.86 | 11,50,000 | Nov 2020 |
| The Federal BankBanks | Shares | Mid cap150th | 1.98% | 236.46 | 74,50,000 | Jan 2014or earlier |
| The Phoenix MillsRealty | Shares | Mid cap169th | 1.95% | 232.20 | 12,00,000 | Jul 2020 |
| Info Edge (India)Retailing | Shares | Mid cap154th | 1.92% | 228.66 | 18,75,000 | Dec 2023 |
| Shriram FinanceFinance | Shares | Large cap42nd | 1.92% | 228.48 | 23,25,000 | Oct 2023 |
| Max Financial ServicesInsurance | Shares | Mid cap180th | 1.90% | 226.61 | 16,50,000 | Jul 2018 |
| Bharat Heavy ElectricalsElectrical Equipment | Shares | Large cap98th | 1.78% | 211.91 | 51,00,000 | Jul 2026 |
| Hero MotoCorpAutomobiles | Shares | Mid cap103rd | 1.76% | 209.64 | 4,00,000 | Dec 2023 |
| Suzlon EnergyElectrical Equipment | Shares | Mid cap158th | 1.69% | 201.40 | 5,10,00,000 | Jun 2024 |
| JK CementCement & Cement Products | Shares | Mid cap215th | 1.66% | 197.96 | 3,90,000 | Aug 2020 |
Cash and receivables on 30 Sep 2026
| NET CURRENT ASSETS | 1.86% | 222.29 |
| AXIS BANK LTD. STD - MARGIN | 0.08% | 10.00 |
| CLEARING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. STD - MARGIN | 0.01% | 1.09 |
- Largest holdingLargest holding. The share of the fund in its single largest position, cash and futures not counted as positions. Largest holding in the glossary
- 3.01%Coforge
- Top 5 holdingsTop 5 holdings. The share of the fund held in its five largest positions. Top 5 holdings in the glossary
- 12.70%
- Top 10 holdingsTop 10 holdings. The share of the fund held in its ten largest positions. Top 10 holdings in the glossary
- 22.58%
- Effective holdingsEffective number of holdings. The number of equal-sized positions that would be as concentrated as the fund's actual weights. Effective number of holdings in the glossary
- 67.7Taken over 98.05% of the fund
Asset allocation
Asset allocation. What the fund owns, by kind of asset, each as a share of its net assets; futures and options are shown beside it, not in it, since they are contracts rather than assets bought. Asset allocation in the glossary- Indian shares96.71%
- REIT and InvIT units1.34%
- Cash and receivables1.95%
Large, mid and small cap
- Large cap11.71%Category 12.41%
- Mid cap69.04%Category 70.09%
- Small cap18.61%Category 15.77%
Sector allocation
Sector weight. The fund's shares grouped by the business each company is in, less the futures sold on them, each group as a share of the fund's net assets. Sector weight in the glossary- Financial Services24.01%Category 24.38%
- Capital Goods14.68%Category 14.28%
- Healthcare12.39%Category 11.99%
- Consumer Services7.49%Category 7.46%
- Automobile And Auto Components7.26%Category 7.82%
- Consumer Durables6.15%Category 4.19%
- Information Technology5.34%Category 4.08%
- Chemicals3.94%Category 3.79%
- Realty3.08%Category 2.85%
- Telecommunication2.45%Category 2.15%
- Metals & Mining2.35%Category 2.61%
- Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels2.23%Category 1.13%
- Construction Materials1.66%Category 1.49%
- Power1.46%Category 1.54%
- Fast Moving Consumer Goods1.33%Category 2.80%
- Services0.89%Category 1.87%
Sector allocation month by month
| 13 months | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Services18 companies | 24.01% | 25.10% | 24.55% | 25.42% | 25.54% | 24.21% | 23.12% | 23.13% | 23.43% | 22.77% | 22.34% | 21.52% | |
| Capital Goods12 companies | 14.68% | 16.04% | 15.31% | 13.63% | 13.28% | 13.21% | 12.89% | 13.83% | 12.87% | 12.79% | 12.74% | 13.33% | |
| Healthcare10 companies | 12.39% | 12.40% | 11.84% | 12.34% | 11.55% | 11.41% | 12.06% | 11.23% | 11.10% | 11.03% | 10.84% | 11.04% | |
| Consumer Services6 companies | 7.49% | 7.30% | 6.96% | 5.42% | 5.32% | 5.59% | 5.47% | 5.52% | 5.16% | 5.85% | 5.29% | 5.41% | |
| Automobile And Auto Components7 companies | 7.26% | 7.51% | 8.28% | 9.73% | 9.76% | 9.61% | 9.90% | 10.01% | 9.38% | 9.88% | 10.19% | 9.91% | |
| Consumer Durables5 companies | 6.15% | 5.96% | 6.43% | 7.08% | 7.45% | 7.93% | 7.82% | 8.29% | 8.07% | 8.20% | 7.90% | 8.24% | |
| Information Technology3 companies | 5.34% | 5.82% | 5.59% | 4.94% | 5.40% | 5.11% | 6.14% | 5.82% | 7.45% | 7.47% | 7.98% | 7.34% | |
| Chemicals4 companies | 3.94% | 4.13% | 4.18% | 4.39% | 4.37% | 4.63% | 4.63% | 4.59% | 5.30% | 5.23% | 5.32% | 5.20% | |
| Realty2 companies | 3.08% | 2.98% | 2.94% | 2.96% | 2.76% | 2.94% | 2.75% | 3.14% | 3.31% | 3.55% | 3.34% | 3.32% | |
| Telecommunication2 companies | 2.45% | 1.47% | 1.52% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.39% | 1.37% | 1.30% | 1.21% | 1.37% | 1.32% | 1.38% | |
| Metals & Mining2 companies | 2.35% | 2.47% | 2.39% | 2.04% | 1.94% | 1.98% | 1.84% | 1.69% | 1.74% | 1.10% | 1.26% | 1.42% | |
| Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels3 companies | 2.23% | 2.12% | 2.32% | 2.35% | 2.64% | 2.83% | 2.75% | 2.87% | 2.23% | 2.16% | 1.79% | 1.84% |
Bought and sold
Sep 2026 against Aug 2026, position by position.
Positions changed, month by month
- New
- Added
- Trimmed
- Sold out
- New positionsNew positions. Holdings in this month's portfolio that were not in the month before. New positions in the glossary
- 42.58% of the fund
- Sold outSold out. Holdings in last month's portfolio that are gone from this one, other than a bond or deposit repaid on its due date. Sold out in the glossary
- 43.01% of the fund before
- Added toAdded to. Holdings with more units than the month before. Where the fund states no units, a weight that rose by more than a tenth. Added to in the glossary
- 21
- TrimmedTrimmed. Holdings with fewer units than the month before. Where the fund states no units, a weight that fell by more than a tenth. Trimmed in the glossary
- 15
- UnchangedUnchanged. Holdings with the same number of units as the month before. Their weight can still move with the price. Unchanged in the glossary
- 42
- Traded at leastTraded at least. The smaller of the weight bought in new positions and the weight sold out of old ones, cash left out: the least the fund must have bought and sold in the month. Traded at least in the glossary
- 2.58%
- Weight that movedWeight that moved. Half the sum of every position's change in weight between the two month ends, new and sold positions included; price moves alone raise it. Weight that moved in the glossary
- 10.14%
Changes in Sep 2026
| What changed. New: not held the month before. Added or trimmed: more or fewer units than the month before, or, where no units are stated, a weight that moved by more than a tenth. Sold out: held the month before, gone now. Matured: a bond or deposit whose repayment date fell between the two portfolios, so it was repaid rather than sold (one sold in its last days reads the same). What changed in the glossary | Change in weight. The holding's weight this month less its weight the month before, in percentage points; a price move alone changes it. Change in weight in the glossary | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB Fintech | Trimmed | 1.61% | 3.08% | −1.47 pts | −3,00,000 |
| Blue Star | Added | 2.55% | 1.32% | +1.23 pts | +8,50,000 |
| One 97 Communications | New | 1.20% | 0.00% | +1.20 pts | +8,50,909 |
| Havells India | Sold out | – | 1.19% | −1.19 pts | −12,21,305 |
| BSE | Trimmed | 0.10% | 1.28% | −1.18 pts | −4,60,000 |
| Polycab India | Trimmed | 1.02% | 2.07% | −1.05 pts | −1,27,827 |
| Tata Communications | Added | 1.00% | 0.06% | +0.94 pts | +6,74,035 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | Sold out | – | 0.87% | −0.87 pts | −4,50,000 |
| Pfizer | Sold out | – | 0.86% | −0.86 pts | −2,35,000 |
| IPCA Laboratories | Added | 1.16% | 0.32% | +0.84 pts | +5,09,719 |
| Tata Consumer Products | New | 0.80% | 0.00% | +0.80 pts | +10,00,000 |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories | New | 0.48% | 0.00% | +0.48 pts | +4,65,000 |
| Hero MotoCorp | Trimmed | 1.76% | 2.17% | −0.41 pts | −1,10,000 |
| HDFC Asset Management Company | Added | 1.03% | 0.69% | +0.34 pts | +2,03,801 |
| APL Apollo Tubes | Trimmed | 2.11% | 2.43% | −0.32 pts | −2,50,000 |
Holdings month by month
| Holding | Oct 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Jan 26 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | May 26 | Jun 26 | Jul 26 | Aug 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.02% | 2.17% | 1.95%Added | 2.01% | 1.82%Added | 1.91% | 1.74%Cut | 2.04% | 2.24%Added | 2.99%Added | 3.26%Cut | 3.01%Cut | |
| 1.32%Cut | 1.43%Cut | 1.50% | 1.54% | 1.47% | 1.53%Added | 1.65% | 1.58% | 1.87%Added | 2.75%Added | 2.76% | 2.75% | |
| 1.60%Added | 1.61%Added | 1.59% | 1.74% | 1.82% | 1.69% | 1.75%Added | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.56% | 1.32% | 2.55%Added | |
| – | 0.90%Bought | 0.88% | 1.06%Added | 1.14%Added | 1.37% | 1.72%Added | 1.73%Cut | 2.05%Added | 2.04%Added | 2.15% | 2.24% | |
| 1.71% | 1.79% | 1.94%Cut | 2.01%Cut | 1.98%Cut | 2.05%Cut | 1.81%Cut | 1.85% | 2.12% | 2.08%Cut | 2.07%Cut | 2.15%Cut | |
| 1.67% | 1.61% | 1.80% | 2.01% | 2.15% | 2.08% | 1.84% | 1.77%Added | 2.02%Added | 2.06%Added | 2.43% | 2.11%Cut | |
| 1.96%Added | 2.14% | 2.01%Cut | 2.18%Cut | 2.22% | 1.91%Cut | 1.89% | 1.87% | 2.29%Added | 2.23%Cut | 2.08%Cut | 1.98% | |
| 2.36% | 2.45% | 2.64% | 2.47% | 2.30%Cut | 1.87%Cut | 1.96% | 1.94% | 2.09% | 1.84%Cut | 1.78% | 1.95% | |
| 1.03%Added | 0.99% | 1.00% | 1.16%Added | 1.05%Added | 1.11% | 1.42%Added | 1.42% | 1.37% | 1.86%Added | 1.92% | 1.92% | |
| 1.23% | 1.38%Cut | 1.62% | 1.73% | 1.79% | 1.71%Added | 1.69%Added | 1.68% | 1.96%Added | 1.94%Added | 2.00% | 1.92%Added | |
| 2.08%Added | 2.30% | 2.17%Cut | 2.18% | 2.40% | 2.20% | 2.10% | 2.19% | 2.03% | 1.88% | 1.97%Added | 1.90%Added | |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.68%Bought again | 1.76% | 1.78% | |
| 1.48% | 2.03%Added | 1.95%Added | 1.93%Cut | 1.95% | 1.93% | 1.75% | 1.65% | 1.98%Added | 2.22%Added | 2.17% | 1.76%Cut | |
| 1.47% | 1.34% | 1.37%Added | 1.29% | 1.36%Added | 1.68%Added | 2.09%Cut | 2.11% | 2.31%Added | 1.98%Added | 1.89% | 1.69% | |
| 1.72% | 1.60% | 1.67%Added | 1.74% | 1.57%Cut | 1.58% | 1.43%Cut | 1.37% | 1.50%Added | 1.69%Added | 1.56%Added | 1.66% |
Risk ratios
NAV to 30 Oct 2026
Each bar runs from the lowest to the highest figure among the Direct plans of Mid Cap funds (29 funds) over the same 3 years; the tick is their average and the dot this fund.
How much the NAV moves
Against Nifty Midcap 150 TRI
Largest falls
| Largest over | FallLargest fall. The biggest drop in NAV from a high to the low that followed, before the NAV went back above that high. Largest fall in the glossary | High on | Low on | Back at the highBack at the high. The first day the NAV closed at or above the high it had fallen from. Back at the high in the glossary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | −13.79% | 3 Nov 2025 | 23 Mar 2026 | 19 Jun 2026 |
| 3 and 5 years | −22.66% | 24 Sep 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 11 Aug 2026 |
| 10 years and since Jan 2013 | −40.75% | 15 Jan 2018 | 23 Mar 2020 | 17 Nov 2020 |
Trading days to sell part of the portfolio
- HalfDays to sell half the portfolio. The trading days the fund house says it would take to sell half of every holding, in proportion, trading a set fraction of each stock's recent daily volume. Days to sell half the portfolio in the glossary
- A quarterDays to sell a quarter of the portfolio. The trading days the fund house says it would take to sell a quarter of every holding, in proportion, trading a set fraction of each stock's recent daily volume. Days to sell a quarter of the portfolio in the glossary
Stress test, Sep 2026
- Days to sell half
- 6
- Days to sell a quarter
- 3
- Ten largest investorsTen largest investors' share. The share of the fund's assets held by its ten largest investors, as the fund house states it. Ten largest investors' share in the glossary
- 1.79%
- Portfolio P/EPortfolio P/E. The price to earnings ratio of the fund's stocks taken together, on the last twelve months' profit, as the fund house states it. Portfolio P/E in the glossary
- 31.8
- Benchmark P/EBenchmark P/E. The price to earnings ratio of the fund's benchmark index on the last twelve months' profit, as the fund house states it. Benchmark P/E in the glossary
- 28.4
Risk level by month
| Months | Fund | BenchmarkBenchmark's risk level. The riskometer level of the fund's benchmark index for the same month, on the same six-step scale as the fund's own. Benchmark's risk level in the glossary |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 to Aug 202660 months | Very High | Very HighNifty Midcap 150 TRI |
UTI Mid Cap Fund managers
Managers now
| Manager | Return in the manager's time. The change in the plan's NAV from the day the manager took the fund over to the latest NAV; past a year, the yearly rate that would compound to the same change. Return in the manager's time in the glossary | Benchmark over the same days. The change in the fund's benchmark index over the same days as the manager's return, worked out the same way, with the dividends of the index's companies added back. Benchmark over the same days in the glossary | Difference from the benchmark. The fund's return in the manager's time less its benchmark's over the same days, in percentage points. Difference from the benchmark in the glossary | Portfolio changed after the handover. How much of the portfolio was different three months after the manager took over: half the sum of every holding's change in weight, with each side's holdings scaled to add up to 100 so a move into cash does not count. Portfolio changed after the handover in the glossary | Portfolio changed before the handover. The same measure over the three months before the manager took over, since portfolios change anyway. Portfolio changed before the handover in the glossary | Assets the manager runs. The latest monthly size of every fund the manager runs now, added up; a fund run with others counts in full for each of its managers, and the line under it counts only the funds they run alone. Assets the manager runs in the glossary | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal ChopdaPrimary | Jun 2025 | −3.07%a year | −2.02% | −1.05 pts | 11.2% | 12.3% | 2 | ₹14,230 Cr₹14,230 Cr alone |
Other funds they run
| Fund | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)Vishal Chopda | May 2022 | +11.24%a year | +10.02% | +1.22 pts | ₹2,310 Cr |
Portfolio overlap
Funds holding the most of the same securities, by weight.
Closest funds in the category
| Portfolio overlap. The share of the two funds' portfolios that is the same: for every holding they share, the smaller of its two weights, added up. Portfolio overlap in the glossary | Shared holdings. The number of securities both funds hold, cash and futures left out. Shared holdings in the glossary | |
|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Mid Cap FundEdelweiss Mutual Fund | 44.15% | 51 |
| PGIM India Midcap FundPGIM India Mutual Fund | 40.01% | 42 |
| Union Midcap FundUnion Mutual Fund | 39.42% | 38 |
| Sundaram Mid Cap FundSundaram Mutual Fund | 38.55% | 35 |
| Franklin India Mid Cap FundFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund | 34.01% | 32 |
| WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund | 33.83% | 37 |
| Canara Robeco Mid Cap FundCanara Robeco Mutual Fund | 33.27% | 27 |
| Bandhan Midcap FundBandhan Mutual Fund | 32.29% | 32 |
| Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund | 31.20% | 35 |
| Mahindra Manulife Mid Cap FundMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund | 31.14% | 25 |
Overlap with the fund house's other funds
| UTI Small Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 22.69% |
| UTI Multi Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 22.06% |
| UTI Flexi Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 21.35% |
| UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)UTI Mutual Fund | 19.13% |
| UTI Quant FundUTI Mutual Fund | 18.76% |
| UTI Large & Mid Cap FundUTI Mutual Fund | 18.32% |
| UTI India Consumer FundUTI Mutual Fund | 17.43% |
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver FundUTI Mutual Fund | 17.03% |
| UTI MNC FundUTI Mutual Fund | 17.03% |
| UTI Healthcare FundUTI Mutual Fund | 12.23% |
UTI Mid Cap Fund dividend history
IDCW (income distribution cum capital withdrawal), once called a dividend: rupees per unit, paid to holders on the record date and taken out of the NAV. Paid by the fund's Direct IDCW plan.Every fund's payouts
Paid per unit, the latest payouts
- Paid per unitIDCW payout. Rupees paid out per unit to holders on the record date; the money comes out of the fund, so the plan's NAV falls by the same amount. IDCW payout in the glossary
Every payout
| IDCW yield. A payout as a share of the plan's NAV on the record date, before the NAV fell by the amount paid. IDCW yield in the glossary | NAV before | NAV after | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2018 | ₹5.00 | 7.40% | ₹67.5957 | ₹62.1644 |
| 3 Dec 2014 | ₹4.00 | 7.72% | ₹51.8339 | ₹48.1278 |
Changes to the fund
Newest first.
2026
- 1 SepExpenseBase expense ratio, direct plan: 0.74% to 0.84%+0.10 ptsExpense ratio change. The plan's typical expense ratio (the middle of its daily figures) in the month the change took effect, against the month before, in percentage points. Expense ratio change in the glossary
- 1 AprExpenseExpense ratio stated under the new rules: a base ratio, with brokerage, levies and GST on top
Fund details
Objective
The objective of the scheme is to generate long term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of mid cap companies. However, there can be no assurance or guarantee that the investment objective of the scheme would be achieved.
Asset allocation
- Equity and equity related instruments of mid cap entities: 65%- 100%
- Money Market Instruments and other instruments permissible under residual portion: 0% - 35%
Type of scheme
Mid Cap Fund- An open ended equity scheme predominantly investing in mid cap stocks.
- Stated category
- Equity - Mid Cap Fund
- Benchmark
- Nifty Midcap 150 TRI
- Risk level at launch
- Very High
- New fund offer
- 2 Jan 2003 to 2 Jan 2003
- Units first allotted
- 27 Apr 2004
- Price at the offer
- ₹10 a unit
- Minimum at the offer
- ₹5,000
Plans and codes
| Plan | AMFI code | ISIN | ISIN, reinvestment | MUTF_IN | First NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Growth | 120726 | INF789F01UA6 | UTI_MID_CAP_DW8KOJ | 2 Jan 2013 | |
| Regular Growth | 102394 | INF789F01810 | UTI_MID_CAP_VL58HE | 3 Apr 2006 | |
| Direct IDCW | 120727 | INF789F01TY8 | INF789F01TZ5 | UTI_MID_CAP_EMHGCS | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Regular IDCW | 102393 | INF789F01794 | INF789F01802 | UTI_MID_CAP_JP2VMK | 3 Apr 2006 |
This fund
- Scheme information documentThe fund's objective, terms, costs and risks in full
Factsheet
- UTI Fund Watch (Active)-October 2026UTI Mutual Fund, Sep 2026
Statement of additional information
- SAI UTI Mutual FundUTI Mutual Fund, Nov 2026
Annual report
- Annual Report 2025-2026UTI Mutual Fund, Mar 2026
- 767 UTI LONG DURATION FUNDUTI Mutual Fund, Mar 2026
- 055 UTI Children's Hybrid Fund ( formerly known as UTI Children's Career Fund (UTI CCF) - Savings Plan)UTI Mutual Fund, Mar 2026
- 066 UTI Aggressive Hybrid Fund (Formerly UTI Hybrid Equity Fund)UTI Mutual Fund, Mar 2026
Riskometer disclosure
- Annual Disclosure of Riskometer 2025-2026UTI Mutual Fund, Mar 2026
Portfolio overlap disclosure
- Disclosure of category-wise portfolio overlap of equity Hybrid & Fixed Income Schemes -Sept 26UTI Mutual Fund, Sep 2026