NRB Bearing logo

NRB Bearing share price

NSE: NRBBEARINGBSE: 530367Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

NRB Bearing Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Mar 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹447.75down ₹7.80 (1.71%)BSE ₹447.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹455.55.

30 Oct: open ₹456.00, high ₹461.15, low ₹442.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹212.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹559.90High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,340 Cr986th largest listed
P/E
29.42
P/B
4.51
Dividend yield
1.78%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
2,19,51248.4% delivered

NRB Bearing share price chart

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

+64.6%over a year · BSE Consumer Discretionary −7.5% · Nifty 500 −8.2%

Results20-session average 3,47,098 shares a day, 45.3% delivered

About NRB Bearing

NRB Bearing Limited makes ball and roller bearings, mainly for the mobility industry.1 It has taken steps to broaden its product base to industrial uses such as off-highway vehicles, construction equipment, railways and aerospace.2 Its customers are vehicle makers (original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs), their first-tier suppliers and the aftermarket for replacement parts.3

Its vehicle customers make two- and three-wheelers (motorcycles, scooters, auto rickshaws), passenger cars, commercial vehicles, farm equipment and off-highway vehicles.45 It supplies customers in 45 countries.6 It makes 4,000 products, including taper roller, ball, wide inner ring, spherical roller, cylindrical roller, needle roller and thrust bearings.78 The group reports a single business segment, the manufacture of bearings and similar activities.9

It was incorporated in 1965 and has its registered office in Mumbai.10 Its subsidiary SNL Bearings Limited, 73.45% owned, has its own brand and makes machines and products for industrial, two-wheeler and agricultural uses.111213 Its subsidiaries NRB Bearings Europe GmbH, NRB Bearings USA Inc. and NRB Bearings (Thailand) Limited support exports to Europe, Thailand and North America, and are held through NRB Holdings Limited in Dubai.14 It incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary, Mahant Tool Room Private Limited, on 30 Dec 2025.15 Harshbeena Zaveri, the Vice Chairman and Managing Director, is a promoter.16

NRB Bearing key points

Results

  • In the quarter to Jun 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹370 crore, against ₹310 crore a year earlier, up 19.2%. Consolidated profit after tax was ₹38 crore, against ₹33 crore, up 15%.17
  • In the quarter to Jun 2026, standalone sales rose 14.7% and profit after tax rose 31.7% from a year earlier. Standalone EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation, interest and tax) rose 21.7%.18
  • Consolidated revenue from operations, net of taxes and incentives, was ₹1,33,515 lakh in the year to Mar 2026, against ₹1,19,861 lakh a year earlier. Consolidated profit before tax and exceptional items (one-off gains or costs) was ₹20,123 lakh, up 21.8%.19
  • On a standalone basis, profit before tax and exceptional items in the year to Mar 2026 was ₹16,846 lakh, up 27.9% from ₹13,172 lakh a year earlier.20

Revenue mix

  • Approximate share of demand by customer type21
    Itemyear to Mar 2026
    Vehicle makers (OEMs) and Tier-1 suppliers65-70%
    Aftermarket (replacement parts)12-15%
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said its industrial business, which it tracks annually, is 14% of its total, having grown steadily from 11%.22

Plants and capacity

  • The company's manufacturing locations are Aurangabad, Jalna, Waluj, Hyderabad and Uttarakhand, and its engineering centre is in Turbhe, Navi Mumbai.2324

Customers and partners

  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said its bearings are in the transmission of every BMW from the 1 Series to the 7 Series, and of Mercedes cars from the A class to the Maybach.25
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said it secured a production order for planet pins (shafts that carry a gearbox's planet gears) for a General Motors Corvette programme, the first win for NRB USA's Columbia, South Carolina facility.26
  • No customer contributed more than 10% of group revenue in the year to Mar 2026.27

Aerospace and defence

  • On 17 Jul 2026, the company's wholly owned subsidiary Mahant Tool Room Private Limited completed the acquisition of the business of Mahant Tool Room, which makes precision machined components for engine and fuel systems for the aerospace industry.2829
  • The business transfer agreement of 27 Jan 2026 for Mahant Tool Room set a cash consideration of ₹27,50,00,000, subject to conditions precedent.29
  • On 17 Jul 2026, the company announced that Mahant Tool Room Private Limited was awarded the AS9100D certification (a quality-management standard for the aerospace industry) for precision machined components and bearings for aerospace and defence.30
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said the Mahant Tool Room order book (orders received but not yet delivered) was ₹25 crore, or about ₹30 crore counting a few more orders for spherical bearings.31

Expansion and capital spending

  • The board approved a capital expenditure programme of ₹200 crore on 25 Apr 2025, a further ₹70 crore for capacity expansion on 9 Feb 2026, and land for expansion at a cost of up to ₹40 crore on 7 May 2026.32
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said its capital expenditure programme totals ₹270 crore, of which ₹60 crore is already done and another ₹100 crore is ordered or being ordered.33
  • The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that it expects its proposed capacity expansion across its existing bearing products to raise production capacity by approximately 15% to 25%.34
  • In its exchange filing of 1 Dec 2025, the company said it had signed a joint venture agreement with Unitec of the Mondial Group to make industrial cylindrical roller bearings, holding at least 75% of the share capital, Unitec up to 25%.3536

What the company expects

  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said it is conservative about guidance and that extending its past 12 months' revenue growth would give ₹2,730 crore by 2031. It called ₹3,000 crore its aspirational vision.3738
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said it has projected revenue of ₹300 crore and a profit contribution of ₹90 crore by 2031 for its aerospace, defence and commercial applications business, which the Mahant Tool Room acquisition serves.39
  • On its earnings call of 10 Aug 2026, the company said it would commission the plant of its joint venture with Unitec by Apr 2027, with an investment in that plant of ₹110 crore and capacity covering ₹130 crore of turnover.40

Recent events

  • On 31 Jul 2026, CRISIL Ratings reaffirmed the company's long-term credit rating of AA-/Stable and short-term rating of A1+ on ₹500 crore of bank loan facilities. A credit rating is an agency's opinion of how likely a borrower is to repay its debt.41

Last updated

All 41 sources, each with its page
  1. 1. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 25
  2. 2. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 25
  3. 3. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 77
  4. 4. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 25
  5. 5. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 77
  6. 6. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 77
  7. 7. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 13
  8. 8. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 29
  9. 9. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 272
  10. 10. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 4
  11. 11. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 18
  12. 12. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 9
  13. 13. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 10
  14. 14. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 18
  15. 15. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 18
  16. 16. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 52
  17. 17. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 4
  18. 18. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 4
  19. 19. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 15
  20. 20. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 15
  21. 21. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 77
  22. 22. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 7
  23. 23. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 71
  24. 24. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 4
  25. 25. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 12
  26. 26. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 6
  27. 27. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 272
  28. 28. Exchange filing, 17 Jul 2026, page 1
  29. 29. Exchange filing, 27 Jan 2026, page 1
  30. 30. Exchange filing, 17 Jul 2026, page 2
  31. 31. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 8
  32. 32. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 29
  33. 33. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 10
  34. 34. Annual report, 6 Jul 2026, page 29
  35. 35. Exchange filing, 1 Dec 2025, page 1
  36. 36. Exchange filing, 1 Dec 2025, page 3
  37. 37. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 6
  38. 38. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 9
  39. 39. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 8
  40. 40. Earnings call, 10 Aug 2026, page 6
  41. 41. Exchange filing, 31 Jul 2026, page 1

Results

Consolidated; ₹ crore.NRB Bearing quarterly results

Revenue growth, 12 months
+14.4%
Net profit growth, 12 months
+70.4%

Quarter to Jun 2026, against the quarter before

Revenue
₹370 Crdown 0.66%
Net profit
₹38 Crdown 10.29%
Net margin
10.2%

Revenue by quarter

₹302 CrSep 24₹279 CrDec 24₹329 CrMar 25₹310 CrJun 25₹325 CrSep 25₹328 CrDec 25₹372 CrMar 26₹370 CrJun 26
Peak revenue ₹372 Cr, quarter to Mar 2026; lowest ₹279 Cr, quarter to Dec 2024

Net profit by quarter, a loss in red

  • Net profit
  • Loss
₹36 CrSep 24₹22 CrDec 24−₹1.34 CrMar 25₹33 CrJun 25₹41 CrSep 25₹29 CrDec 25₹42 CrMar 26₹38 CrJun 26
A loss in 1 of the 8 quarters shown
₹ croreSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue302279329310325328372370
Net profit3622−13341294238
Net margin11.9%7.9%−0.4%10.6%12.7%8.9%11.3%10.2%
Consolidated. The last eight quarters. The latest is shaded. Net profit is the whole group's, the other owners of its subsidiaries included; P/E and ROE use the company's own share.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, BEARING, which carries all its revenue.

Valuation

Today, against the company's own history.NRB Bearing PE ratio and valuation

Price to earnings

At or below today's level on 75% of 2,354 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median21.33Industry median23.22
Price to book

At or below today's level on 92% of 1,978 trading days since Nov 2018.

LowestHighest
Its median2.70Industry median2.82
Dividend yield

At or below today's level on 75% of 2,440 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median1.20%Industry median0.61%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2026, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+10.2%+79.7%−40.7%3.7%
3 years+19.7%+15.5%+1.7%2.3%
5 years+17.2%+21.4%−5.5%2.5%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1, 3 and 5 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2025.

Shareholding

Per cent of the company's shares, from the filing for Sep 2026.NRB Bearing shareholding pattern

Shareholding by group

  • Promoters43.88%
  • Foreign institutions18.65%
  • Indian institutions14.35%
  • Individuals and others23.12%
Holder
HARSHBEENA SAHNEY ZAVERIPromoter41.14%
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I9.38%
AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.67%
IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND - I LVFAlternative investment funds1.55%
AZIZ YOUSUF ZAVERIPromoter1.55%
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%
Holders are named in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here and listed fund by fund below.

Promoters have pledged 3.29% of their shares. Since Jun 2026: promoters −0.85 pts, foreign institutions −0.28 pts, Indian institutions +0.50 pts, mutual funds +0.43 pts.

Mutual fund holdings

4 funds disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before. 1 of the 2 funds that added or cut is an index fund, an ETF or an arbitrage fund: an index fund or ETF holds what its index holds, and an arbitrage fund holds the share against a sale of its future.

Added
2
Held unchanged
2
Fund
HDFC Mutual Fund logoHDFC Small Cap FundHDFC Mutual Fund85,80,1291.12%₹458.2 Cr
Bank of India Mutual Fund logoBank of India Small Cap FundBank of India Mutual Fund6,01,0000.87%₹32.1 Cr
Helios Mutual Fund logoHelios Small Cap FundHelios Mutual Fund3,32,0040.94%₹17.7 Cr
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund logoMotilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund1570.01%₹84,000
Portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026. Weight is the holding as a share of the fund's assets.

Promoter and insider buying and selling

Trades made since 2 Nov 2025.NRB Bearing insider trading

Bought on the market Sold on the market
  • Promoters and promoter group0 purchases, 14 salesNo purchase₹277 CrNet−₹277 Cr5 pledges created · 18 pledges released · 10 pledge filings of unclear kind · 4 off-market moves
  • Others: no market trade
Bought and sold count trades on the market only. A pledge is shares given to a lender as security for a loan; a lender invokes it by selling them.

NRB Bearing competitors and peers

Auto Components & Equipments, 155 listed companies, priced on 30 Oct 2026. The table lists the 8 companies closest to NRB Bearing in market cap.Automobile companies

Where the company sits among the companies nearest its size

Return on equity across, P/E up, size is market cap
Company
Jamna Auto Industries logoJamna Auto IndustriesJAMNAAUTO4,83420.684.21+15.9%+30.1%21.8%29.6%2.07%
Lumax Industries logoLumax IndustriesLUMAXIND4,64322.794.79+28.8%+36.5%22.8%15.6%1.11%
Sharda Motor Industries logoSharda Motor IndustriesSHARDAMOTR4,64013.973.53+25.6%−1.8%28.0%27.3%2.47%
Fiem Industries logoFiem IndustriesFIEMIND4,45416.943.67+17.1%+23.1%23.3%27.6%2.36%
Rolex Rings logoRolex RingsROLEXRINGS4,26428.043.51+1.8%−12.2%13.3%16.5%0.00%
Rane (Madras) logoRane (Madras)RML3,27127.474.36+42.1%–16.8%14.5%1.35%
Uniparts India logoUniparts IndiaUNIPARTS3,16717.553.64+27.5%+84.9%20.5%24.0%2.28%
Jtekt India logoJtekt IndiaJTEKTINDIA3,04242.072.57+16.8%+1.5%7.0%6.6%0.68%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Dividends

Per share, by the year it was paid for, and the latest payments.NRB Bearing dividend history

Dividend per share, ₹, restated for later splits and bonuses

1.4Mar 172.6Mar 182.6Mar 190.8Mar 200.5Mar 212Mar 225.1Mar 23Mar 246.8Mar 258.0Mar 26
Highest ₹7.95 a share, year to Mar 2026.
Ex-dateTypePer share
13 May 2026Interim₹2.25
13 Feb 2026Interim₹3.20
31 Oct 2025Interim₹2.50
4 Sep 2025Final₹4.30
16 Oct 2024Interim₹2.50
22 Sep 2023Final₹1.00
Latest payments, as declared, by ex-date.

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.NRB Bearing announcements

NRB Bearing share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.NRB Bearing share price history

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2025269.15−3.8%307.05195.68
2024279.70−16.7%385.35248.20
2023335.85+120.0%335.85125.75
2022152.65−4.3%183.50108.75
2021159.55+58.4%170.1099.35
2020100.75+4.9%112.0051.20
201996.05−53.7%216.6075.05
2018207.55+20.2%218.40148.45
2017172.70+61.3%176.30104.10
2016107.10−23.8%142.95105.85
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before.

Recent sessions

The 9 trading days to 29 Oct 2026, as traded on NSE; the latest is at the top of the page.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolumeDelivery
29 Oct 2026452.00457.70446.45455.55452.491,00,80047.1%
28 Oct 2026451.05469.05451.00454.85460.591,78,60237.8%
27 Oct 2026443.00463.90436.45457.15457.263,76,05845.2%
26 Oct 2026435.40442.95431.05436.30436.372,53,21146.6%
23 Oct 2026461.00461.00428.55439.20438.025,49,44154.2%
22 Oct 2026450.00462.15443.35455.80453.633,99,95742.6%
21 Oct 2026470.10475.75448.50454.65455.864,39,29951.1%
19 Oct 2026490.95493.00467.00470.10475.995,35,11358.8%
16 Oct 2026510.00512.75487.00490.20494.944,26,92247.6%
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.Bonus shares and stock split history

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
3 Sep 2010Bonus0.5000Holders received 1 bonus share for every 1 held.
26 Mar 2007Split0.2000Each share became 5.
Earlier prices are multiplied by the factor, so the chart reads as one share held throughout.

Company details

Managing director
Harshbeena Sahney Zaveri
At the end of the quarter to Sep 2026
Chairperson
Tashwinder Harjap Singh
At the end of the quarter to Sep 2026
NSE symbol
NRBBEARING
BSE code
530367
ISIN
INE349A01021
Industry
Auto Components
CIN
L29130MH1965PLC013251
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1965
Registered office
15, Dhannur, Sir P M Road Fort, Mumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments