NRB Bearing logo

NRB Bearing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NRBBEARINGBSE: 530367Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

NRB Bearing Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Mar 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹447.75down ₹7.80 (1.71%)BSE ₹447.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹455.55.

30 Oct: open ₹456.00, high ₹461.15, low ₹442.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹212.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹559.90High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,340 Cr986th largest listed
P/E
29.42
P/B
4.51
Dividend yield
1.78%
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
2,19,51248.4% delivered

NRB Bearing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NRB Bearing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.88%
  • Foreign institutions18.65%
  • Indian institutions14.35%
  • Individuals and others23.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.20%10.06%43.88%18.65%14.35%23.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.66%54.66%54.27%54.23%54.09%53.63%52.59%52.61%52.67%52.67%53.00%48.51%48.51%48.74%48.76%49.05%49.52%49.62%49.62%49.82%49.82%49.85%49.86%49.86%49.89%50.11%50.24%50.63%50.67%50.69%50.69%51.16%51.13%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%44.73%43.88%
Indian promoters53.78%53.79%53.41%52.71%52.64%52.17%51.13%51.13%51.19%51.19%51.51%47.02%47.02%47.24%47.27%47.55%47.75%47.79%47.79%47.98%47.98%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.17%36.91%36.03%36.03%36.03%8.15%8.15%1.68%1.16%
Foreign promoters0.88%0.88%0.86%1.52%1.45%1.46%1.46%1.47%1.48%1.48%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.77%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%12.52%12.53%12.53%12.57%12.78%12.91%13.30%13.34%13.36%13.36%13.99%14.22%15.17%15.17%15.17%43.05%43.05%43.05%42.72%
45.34%45.34%45.73%45.77%45.91%46.37%47.41%47.39%47.33%47.33%47.00%51.49%51.49%51.26%51.24%50.95%50.48%50.38%50.38%50.18%50.18%50.15%50.14%50.14%50.11%49.89%49.76%49.37%49.33%49.31%49.31%48.84%48.87%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%55.27%56.12%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.57%8.57%8.63%8.64%8.66%8.74%8.91%8.91%9.48%10.49%11.11%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.25%0.00%0.00%11.26%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.61%0.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%91.35%65.90%57.84%57.83%77.74%14.99%3.29%
Shares in issue9,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,6009,69,22,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NRB Bearing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,711Dec 1611,273Mar 1711,760Jun 1713,579Sep 1716,300Dec 1722,141Mar 1824,829Jun 1824,872Sep 1824,726Dec 1825,264Mar 1924,636Jun 1924,733Sep 1924,342Dec 1923,343Mar 2029,170Jun 2034,291Sep 2037,483Dec 2045,403Mar 2147,650Jun 2145,274Sep 2144,696Dec 2148,181Mar 2246,737Jun 2244,697Sep 2246,274Dec 2247,966Mar 2345,662Jun 2347,766Sep 2353,057Dec 2352,837Mar 2464,259Jun 2465,250Sep 2473,836Dec 2475,444Mar 2573,187Jun 2570,852Sep 2571,692Dec 2570,810Mar 2665,659Jun 2669,351Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,71111,27311,76013,57916,30022,14124,82924,87224,72625,26424,63624,73324,34223,34329,17034,29137,48345,40347,65045,27444,69648,18146,73744,69746,27447,96645,66247,76653,05752,83764,25965,25073,83675,44473,18770,85271,69270,81065,65969,351
101111111111111111111110101011111111111111111111111111111112121212999991010
Indian promoters8998888888877788888888888888899996666666
Foreign promoters2223333333333333333333333333333333333344
10,70111,26211,74913,56816,28922,13024,81824,86124,71525,25324,62524,72324,33223,33329,15934,28037,47245,39247,63945,26344,68548,17046,72644,68646,26347,95545,65147,75553,04652,82564,24765,23873,82475,43573,17870,84371,68370,80165,64969,341
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NRB Bearing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARSHBEENA SAHNEY ZAVERI, 41.14%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARSHBEENA SAHNEY ZAVERINon-resident and foreign individuals41.14%3,98,70,2083.51%
AZIZ YOUSUF ZAVERINon-resident and foreign individuals1.55%14,99,7310.00%
ANUPA RAJIV SAHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%7,73,0210.00%
JASJIV SINGH DEVINDER SINGH SAHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%3,03,4950.00%
BHUPINDER SINGH SAHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%35,0300.00%
SAHIR ZAVERI .Non-resident and foreign individuals0.02%19,7520.00%
KARINA ZAVERINon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%17,0000.00%
TRILOCHAN SINGH SAHNEY TRUST1Indian companies, trusts and others0.01%11,1750.00%
SZWW GENERAL TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%50.00%
TRILOCHAN SINGH SAHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of NRB Bearing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.99%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.38%
AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%
IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND - I LVFAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%
MAP INSTITUTIONAL LLC - MAP INSTITUTIONAL LLC 804 SERIESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%
IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND-IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%–
Acacia Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.73%1.98%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–––––––––––––
Acacia Conservation Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.73%1.98%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–––––––––––––
Acacia Institutional Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.61%1.84%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Banyan PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.13%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.74%4.74%4.61%4.38%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%1.66%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.69%2.52%2.52%2.04%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONTARIO PENSION BOARD - MONDRIAN INVESTMENT PARTNERS LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 9.38%, −0.11 pts
  • Indian institutions: IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND-I no longer named, from 1.62%; IROHA EMERGING INDIA FUND - I LVF newly named at 1.55%