Bliss GVS Pharma logo

Bliss GVS Pharma share price

NSE: BLISSGVSBSE: 506197Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Bliss GVS Pharma Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1985 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹647.50down ₹33.40 (4.91%)BSE ₹648.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹680.90.

30 Oct: open ₹660.00, high ₹670.00, low ₹646.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹118.00Low, 10 Nov 2025₹739.90High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,885 Cr1,000th largest listed
P/E
42.71
P/B
5.34
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,45,760

Bliss GVS Pharma share price chart

Daily closes since Mar 2008, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses. On BSE it is in group T, traded trade for trade: every trade is settled by delivery, and none can be squared off the same day. Earlier closes are left out: on 11 Mar 2008 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

+314.7%over a year · BSE Healthcare +11.8% · Nifty 500 −8.2%

ResultsDividend20-session average 1,87,165 shares a day

About Bliss GVS Pharma

Bliss GVS Pharma Limited, headquartered in Mumbai, manufactures and markets pharmaceutical formulations for international markets, including suppositories and pessaries (medicines placed in the rectum or vagina), capsules, tablets and syrups.1 Its R&D centre in Mumbai is certified by DSIR, India's Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.2

It was incorporated in 1984 and merged with GVS Labs in 2006.3 It has a presence in 60+ countries, and Sub-Saharan Africa, its largest market, accounted for more than 80% of its sales volume in the year to Mar 2026.45 It has 150+ brands, 50+ therapeutic segments and 16+ dosage forms (the forms a medicine takes, such as tablets or suppositories).6 Its major therapeutic segments are anti-malarials, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesics (painkillers) with antipyretics (fever reducers), anti-infectives and women wellness.7 Its brands include Lonart, P-Alaxin and Gsunate, which are anti-malarial medicines.8 It makes its products at 6 manufacturing units in Palghar, Vevoor and Ambernath, Maharashtra.9 At 31 Mar 2026 it had 2 wholly owned subsidiaries, 1 partly owned subsidiary and 4 step-down subsidiaries (companies held through another subsidiary), and 1,033 permanent employees.1011

Since 28 Sep 2026, Anupam Rasayan India Limited and Mates Visa Consultancy Private Limited have held control of the company and are its promoters.12 On 28 Sep 2026, together they held 47.95% of its equity share capital.13

Bliss GVS Pharma key points

Results

  • In the year to Mar 2026, consolidated revenue was ₹9,271 million and the EBITDA margin was 18%, as the company presents them. EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation.14
  • Consolidated profit before tax and exceptional items increased to ₹19,207.63 lakh from ₹12,563.92 lakh a year earlier, and consolidated net profit increased to ₹13,472.77 lakh from ₹9,025.53 lakh.15
  • On a standalone basis (the company alone, without its subsidiaries), revenue in the year to Mar 2026 was approximately ₹7,298 million, up 9%.16
  • In the year to Mar 2026, the company said its debtor days (the average days taken to collect payment from customers) fell to 188 days and its overall borrowings fell by 96%, a decrease of ₹680 million.17

Products and therapeutic areas

  • Its anti-haemorrhoidal suppository uses a dual-molecule formulation designed for older patients with piles and haemorrhoids.18
  • The company launched 3+ new products in the year to Mar 2026.19

International business

  • On a standalone basis (the company alone), it earned ₹66,348.16 lakh in foreign exchange (receipts in foreign currency) and spent ₹11,821.21 lakh in foreign exchange in the year to Mar 2026.20
  • In the year to Mar 2026, its Singapore subsidiary incorporated 2 wholly owned subsidiaries: Theralife Pharma Ltd in Nairobi, Kenya, and Theralife Pharma RDC Private Limited in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo.21

Plants and capacity

  • Annual capacity of the main products by unit, in units per annum22
    Unit 1, Palghar: tablets450 million
    Unit 2, Palghar: suppositories and pessaries380 million
    Unit 3, Palghar: suppositories and pessaries576 million
    Unit 5, Vevoor: tablets2,300 million
    Unit 5, Vevoor: capsules1,800 million
    Unit 4, Vevoor: ointments, creams and gel200 million
    Unit 6, Ambernath: ointments, creams and gel90 million
  • The company lists accreditations (approvals from drug regulators) including US FDA, TGA Australia, EU GMP, FDA Russia and Health Canada, and 25+ others.23
  • The company said it made progress on its facility for creams, ointments and gels at Vevoor, Palghar, and on expanding suppositories and pessaries manufacturing at Unit 2, with investments of approximately ₹69 crore in the year to Mar 2026.24
  • The company has 9.6 MW of installed solar plants, which generated 13 million units of solar power in the year to Mar 2026.25

Research and development

  • The company invested ₹189 million in research and development in the year to Mar 2026, and its R&D team has 85+ members.26
  • The company is expanding its presence in regulated markets through in-house development, outsourced projects and technology transfer partnerships (moving a developed product's manufacturing to another site).27

What the company expects

  • The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that it is executing capacity expansion on suppository lines and is strengthening its Africa business by widening its therapeutic portfolio.28
  • The company stated in its annual report for the year to Mar 2026 that it is increasing sales in regulated markets by expanding its product filings and commercial strategies.29

Change of control

  • On 23 May 2026, shareholders including promoters Narsimha Shibroor Kamath, Vibha Gagan Sharma and Shruti Vishal Rao signed a share purchase agreement to sell 4,58,03,024 equity shares, 43.30% of paid-up capital, to Anupam Rasayan India Limited.3031
  • On 23 May 2026, the agreement required Anupam Rasayan India Limited to make an open offer (an offer to buy shares from public shareholders) for up to 26% of the company's total paid-up equity share capital on a fully diluted basis.3230
  • In its filing of 22 Jul 2026, the company said the open offer, made by Anupam Rasayan India Limited together with Mates Visa Consultancy Private Limited, was for up to 2,77,26,848 equity shares, 26.00% of the expanded voting share capital.33
  • On 28 Sep 2026, the company said 1669 equity shares were acquired under the open offer, and Mates Visa Consultancy Private Limited, to which Anupam Rasayan assigned its rights under the agreement on 17 Jul 2026, completed the purchase of 5,09,84,595 equity shares.34

Recent events

  • On 28 Sep 2026, Narsimha Shibroor Kamath resigned as Managing Director, and Hetul Krishnakant Mehta, Amar Dilip Shah and Pramod Badrinarayan Kasat were appointed additional non-executive non-independent directors.35
  • On 12 May 2026, the board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share for the year to Mar 2026, after an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share paid to shareholders on record on 18 Feb 2026.36
  • On 8 Apr 2026, ICRA, a credit rating agency (which gives an opinion on ability to repay debt), assigned ratings of [ICRA]A- (Stable) long term and [ICRA]A2+ short term to the company's fund-based and non-fund-based facilities (loans and guarantees) of ₹100.00 crore.3738

Last updated

All 38 sources, each with its page

Results

Consolidated; ₹ crore.Bliss GVS Pharma quarterly results

Revenue growth, 12 months
+24.9%
Net profit growth, 12 months
+47.0%

Quarter to Sep 2026, against the quarter before

Revenue
₹313 Crup 9.73%
Net profit
₹53 Crup 3.83%
Net margin
17.0%

Revenue by quarter

₹210 CrDec 24₹198 CrMar 25₹207 CrJun 25₹244 CrSep 25₹218 CrDec 25₹257 CrMar 26₹286 CrJun 26₹313 CrSep 26
Peak revenue ₹313 Cr, quarter to Sep 2026; lowest ₹198 Cr, quarter to Mar 2025

Net profit by quarter, a loss in red

₹26 CrDec 24₹17 CrMar 25₹44 CrJun 25₹29 CrSep 25₹25 CrDec 25₹37 CrMar 26₹51 CrJun 26₹53 CrSep 26
₹ croreDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue210198207244218257286313
Net profit2617442925375153
Net margin12.3%8.4%21.4%11.7%11.4%14.4%18.0%17.0%
Consolidated. The last eight quarters. The latest is shaded. Net profit is the whole group's, the other owners of its subsidiaries included; P/E and ROE use the company's own share.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2026 the company reports one business segment, Pharmaceutical & Healthcare, which carries all its revenue.

Valuation

Today, against the company's own history.Bliss GVS Pharma PE ratio and valuation

Price to earnings

At or below today's level on 97% of 2,192 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median14.66Industry median27.65
Price to book

At or below today's level on 98% of 1,978 trading days since Nov 2018.

LowestHighest
Its median1.44Industry median2.88
Dividend yield

At or below today's level on 2% of 2,426 trading days over the last 10 years.

LowestHighest
Its median0.44%Industry median0.49%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2026, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+83.7%+52.5%+20.0%0.7%
3 years+45.2%+21.4%+19.2%0.5%
5 years+17.5%+13.0%+3.5%0.6%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add.

Shareholding

Per cent of the company's shares, from the filing for Sep 2026.Bliss GVS Pharma shareholding pattern

Shareholding by group

  • Promoters50.07%
  • Foreign institutions5.03%
  • Indian institutions9.62%
  • Individuals and others35.28%
Holder
MATES VISA CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter47.95%
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds4.99%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund2.46%
ANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITEDPromoter2.12%
360 ONE PIPE FUNDAlternative investment funds1.99%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.75%
Holders are named in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here and listed fund by fund below.

Promoters have pledged 95.77% of their shares. Since Jun 2026: promoters +15.06 pts, foreign institutions −3.04 pts, Indian institutions +0.15 pts, mutual funds −0.26 pts.

The filing reports 5,41,500 of its 10,63,30,472 shares locked in.

Mutual fund holdings

2 funds disclosed a holding for Sep 2026. What they did in Sep 2026, against each fund's month before. 2 of the 2 funds that added or cut are index funds, ETFs or arbitrage funds: an index fund or ETF holds what its index holds, and an arbitrage fund holds the share against a sale of its future.

Added
2
Fund
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund logoMotilal Oswal BSE Healthcare ETFMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund1,8350.29%₹0.13 Cr
Bandhan Mutual Fund logoBandhan BSE Healthcare Index FundBandhan Mutual Fund8650.29%₹0.06 Cr
Portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026. Weight is the holding as a share of the fund's assets.

Promoter and insider buying and selling

Trades made since 2 Nov 2025.Bliss GVS Pharma insider trading

Bought on the market Sold on the market
  • Promoters and promoter group3 purchases, 2 sales₹0.25 Cr₹6.92 CrNet−₹6.67 Cr1 pledge created
  • Others: no market trade
Bought and sold count trades on the market only. A pledge is shares given to a lender as security for a loan; a lender invokes it by selling them.

Bliss GVS Pharma competitors and peers

Pharmaceuticals, 215 listed companies, priced on 30 Oct 2026. The table lists the 8 companies closest to Bliss GVS Pharma in market cap.Healthcare companies

Where the company sits among the companies nearest its size

Return on equity across, P/E up, size is market cap
Company
Symbiotec Pharmalab logoSymbiotec PharmalabSYMBIOTEC8,008––––––0.00%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India logoSanofi Consumer Healthcare IndiaSANOFICONR7,92828.3422.79+22.7%+28.4%92.5%102.5%2.18%
Aarti Pharmalabs logoAarti PharmalabsAARTIPHARM7,914–3.51+13.4%––11.9%0.40%
Sanofi India logoSanofi IndiaSANOFI7,37920.248.93−5.7%+2.3%45.3%57.3%3.84%
Supriya Lifescience logoSupriya LifescienceSUPRIYA6,81934.385.69+28.1%+11.4%18.1%21.6%0.12%
Morepen Laboratories logoMorepen LaboratoriesMOREPENLAB6,21132.944.50+30.2%+91.2%14.6%14.3%0.18%
FDC logoFDCFDC6,13819.592.30+10.2%+39.0%12.3%11.5%1.33%
Innova Captab logoInnova CaptabINNOVACAP5,86737.545.43+34.5%+20.4%15.3%15.0%0.20%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Dividends

Per share, by the year it was paid for, and the latest payments.Bliss GVS Pharma dividend history

Dividend per share, ₹, restated for later splits and bonuses

0.6Mar 171Mar 181Mar 190.5Mar 200.5Mar 210.5Mar 220.5Mar 230.5Mar 240.5Mar 251.5Mar 26
Highest ₹1.50 a share, year to Mar 2026.
Ex-dateTypePer share
8 Jul 2026Final₹1.00
18 Feb 2026Interim₹0.50
24 Jul 2025Final₹0.50
18 Jul 2024Final₹0.50
12 Jul 2023Final₹0.50
20 Jun 2022Final₹0.50
Latest payments, as declared, by ex-date.

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.Bliss GVS Pharma announcements

Bliss GVS Pharma share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.Bliss GVS Pharma share price history

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2025163.39−0.8%183.17111.84
2024164.71+32.1%176.2597.65
2023124.65+72.2%146.3570.45
202272.40−30.2%103.7066.90
2021103.70−48.7%206.4092.35
2020202.15+34.1%205.4093.05
2019150.70−8.7%182.1581.90
2018165.00−22.2%213.45127.05
2017212.00+36.1%215.65144.15
2016155.75−11.5%183.0580.65
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before.

Recent sessions

The 9 trading days to 29 Oct 2026, as traded on NSE; the latest is at the top of the page.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
29 Oct 2026667.95680.90652.75680.90678.864,47,694
28 Oct 2026642.00654.40625.00648.50642.571,51,133
27 Oct 2026618.20640.00613.00639.25631.3785,958
26 Oct 2026620.00635.00605.10620.05616.662,48,332
23 Oct 2026645.10659.00615.00623.35633.091,58,050
22 Oct 2026612.00642.70599.00642.70636.382,46,146
21 Oct 2026627.05633.00597.20612.10614.062,75,925
19 Oct 2026662.50662.50620.00627.05637.801,18,223
16 Oct 2026651.00658.00640.00652.00649.141,29,277
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.Open offer history

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Mar 2021Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
28 Feb 2020Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
3 Aug 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
26 Sep 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
11 Mar 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

Chairperson
Nandkumar Kashinath Chodankar
At the end of the quarter to Sep 2026
NSE symbol
BLISSGVS
BSE code
506197
ISIN
INE416D01022
Industry
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
CIN
L24230MH1984PLC034771
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
102, Hyde Park, Sakivihar Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai 400072, Maharashtra
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments