IDFC First Bank logo

IDFC First Bank PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: IDFCFIRSTBBSE: 539437BanksMid Cap

IDFC First Bank Limited · Formerly IDFC Bank · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹73.38down ₹0.15 (0.20%)BSE ₹73.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.53.

29 Oct: open ₹73.89, high ₹73.89, low ₹73.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹58.08Low, 2 Apr 2026₹89.61High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹63,274 Cr167th largest listed
P/E
21.05
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
6.3%
NIM
6.22%
Gross NPA
1.32%
Net NPA
0.40%
CET1
13.00%
ROA
0.43%
Volume, NSE
1,55,67,66762.1% delivered

IDFC First Bank's P/E, price to book, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

IDFC First Bank PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings21.05today

    1 year

    Median 38.21

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 25.86

    Today is at or above 38% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 22.39

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,116 days

    10 years

    Median 21.36

    Today is at or above 47% of the 1,731 days

  • Price to book1.28today

    5 years

    Median 1.45

    Today is at or above 23% of the 930 days

  • Price to salesNot used for a lender or an insurer
  • EV to EBITDANot used for a lender or an insurer
  • Dividend yield0.34%today

    1 year

    Median 0.31%

    Today is at or above 68% of the 228 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 725 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 89% of the 1,220 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 67% of the 2,458 days

  • Earnings yield4.75%today

    1 year

    Median 2.62%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.87%

    Today is at or above 62% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.25%

    Today is at or above 67% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 3.11%

    Today is at or above 67% of the 2,451 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹3,006 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹49,575 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue8,62,28,25,121at 30 Sep 2026
Revenue, last twelve months
₹52,314 Cr
Borrowings
₹53,968 Cr
Cash
₹11,318 Cr

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.IDFC First Bank financials ›

IDFC First Bank valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.IDFC First Bank dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)20,13816,11218,89410,10631,59524,67536,43353,28440,23150,586
Price to earnings20.016.2LossLoss74.8Loss18.017.620.932.1
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.30.61.81.2Shares changedShares changed1.1Shares changed
Price to salesLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
EV to EBITDALender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
Dividend yield0.42%1.58%1.35%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.42%
Earnings yield5.0%6.2%−8.9%−31.2%1.3%−0.3%5.5%5.7%4.8%3.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

IDFC First Bank market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹74,061 Cr₹10,106 Cr₹63,274 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share and book value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

P/E to growth
0.19
Earnings per share
₹3.49
Book value per share
₹57.49
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.25
Public's market cap
₹63,274 Cr

Against Private Sector Bank

20 listed companies in Private Sector Bank, each priced on its last trading day; IDFC First Bank is 8th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out IDFC First Bank itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
11.6Across 19 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
50%Of 3,444 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.2Across 19 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.76%Across 14 other companies
Company
Axis Bank logoAxis BankAXISBANK3,81,42712.741.660.08%
IDBI Bank logoIDBI BankIDBI86,03010.361.190.00%
The Federal Bank logoThe Federal BankFEDERALBNK85,98716.571.960.35%
IndusInd Bank logoIndusInd BankINDUSINDBK67,63022.541.000.17%
IDFC First Bank logoIDFC First BankIDFCFIRSTB63,27421.051.280.34%
RBL Bank logoRBL BankRBLBANK55,99946.471.290.28%
Yes Bank logoYes BankYESBANK48,43311.550.910.00%
Karur Vysya Bank logoKarur Vysya BankKARURVYSYA34,27011.582.230.73%
Bandhan Bank logoBandhan BankBANDHANBNK26,07514.000.990.93%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROA is the year's profit over average total assets. NIM is net interest income over average loans and investments. Income growth is the growth of everything the company earns: interest, fees, premiums and the rest.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 28 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 2 of the companies held have no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves them out.

Its own market cap
₹63,404 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹0.22 Cr