IDBI Bank logo

IDBI Bank PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: IDBIBSE: 500116BanksMid Cap

IDBI Bank Limited · Formerly Industrial Development Bank of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995
Last close ₹80.32up ₹0.31 (0.39%)BSE ₹80.24

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.01.

30 Oct: open ₹79.30, high ₹81.10, low ₹79.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹61.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹118.38High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹86,363 Cr116th largest listed
P/E
10.40
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.8%
NIM
3.54%
Gross NPA
2.12%
Net NPA
0.17%
CET1
26.55%
ROA
2.10%
Volume, NSE
82,65,95845.9% delivered

IDBI Bank's P/E, price to book, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

IDBI Bank PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings10.40today

    1 year

    Median 9.99

    Today is at or above 57% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.54

    Today is at or above 19% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 15.12

    Today is at or above 12% of the 1,240 days

  • Price to book1.19today

    1 year

    Median 1.33

    Today is at or above 24% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.58

    Today is at or above 8% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.43

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.29

    Today is at or above 41% of the 1,790 days

  • Price to salesNot used for a lender or an insurer
  • EV to EBITDANot used for a lender or an insurer
  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 2.08%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.81%

    Today is at or above 10% of the 737 days

    5 years

    Median 1.43%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 1,233 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 2,472 days

  • Earnings yield9.61%today

    1 year

    Median 10.01%

    Today is at or above 43% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.98%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.62%

    Today is at or above 88% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.31%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹8,303 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹72,492 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue10,75,24,02,175at 30 Sep 2026
Revenue, last twelve months
₹36,439 Cr
Borrowings
₹32,640 Cr
Cash
₹43,344 Cr

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.IDBI Bank financials ›

IDBI Bank valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.IDBI Bank dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)15,46219,07932,22920,03541,45146,02048,38687,09483,54666,127
Price to earningsLossLossLossLoss39.519.015.016.311.67.1
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheetShares changedShares changed1.21.21.11.81.51.0
Price to salesLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
EV to EBITDALender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.23%1.93%3.41%
Earnings yield−23.9%−30.3%−49.2%−89.6%2.5%5.3%6.7%6.1%8.6%14.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

IDBI Bank market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,24,739 Cr₹10,840 Cr₹86,363 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share and book value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Earnings per share
₹7.72
Book value per share
₹67.42
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹4,569 Cr

Against Private Sector Bank

20 listed companies in Private Sector Bank, each priced on its last trading day; IDBI Bank is 5th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out IDBI Bank itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
12.7Across 19 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
22%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.2Across 19 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.75%Across 15 other companies
Company
HDFC Bank logoHDFC BankHDFCBANK10,68,20013.341.771.88%
ICICI Bank logoICICI BankICICIBANK10,03,58916.992.450.86%
Kotak Mahindra Bank logoKotak Mahindra BankKOTAKBANK4,59,19421.382.360.14%
Axis Bank logoAxis BankAXISBANK3,78,93612.651.650.08%
IDBI Bank logoIDBI BankIDBI86,36310.401.190.00%
The Federal Bank logoThe Federal BankFEDERALBNK83,99716.191.910.35%
IndusInd Bank logoIndusInd BankINDUSINDBK65,29221.760.960.18%
IDFC First Bank logoIDFC First BankIDFCFIRSTB62,08420.651.250.35%
RBL Bank logoRBL BankRBLBANK54,46345.201.250.28%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROA is the year's profit over average total assets. NIM is net interest income over average loans and investments. Income growth is the growth of everything the company earns: interest, fees, premiums and the rest.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 30 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 5 of the companies held have no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves them out.

Its own market cap
₹86,363 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹2,243 Cr