IDFC First Bank logo

IDFC First Bank financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: IDFCFIRSTBBSE: 539437BanksMid Cap

IDFC First Bank Limited · Formerly IDFC Bank · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹73.38down ₹0.15 (0.20%)BSE ₹73.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.53.

29 Oct: open ₹73.89, high ₹73.89, low ₹73.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹58.08Low, 2 Apr 2026₹89.61High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹63,274 Cr167th largest listed
P/E
21.05
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
6.3%
NIM
6.22%
Gross NPA
1.32%
Net NPA
0.40%
CET1
13.00%
ROA
0.43%
Volume, NSE
1,55,67,66762.1% delivered

IDFC First Bank's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a bank files them.IDFC First Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2,0631,019Mar 171,973880Mar 183,461−1,908Mar 196,012−2,843Mar 207,383483Mar 219,708132Mar 2212,6372,485Mar 2316,4552,942Mar 2419,2941,490Mar 2521,2161,611Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
6.8%−1.8%4.3%5.3%6.1%6.5%6.8%6.6%6.2%−1.8%0.3%0.1%1.2%1.1%0.5%0.4%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

IDFC First Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.IDFC First Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹94,503 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking₹53,883 Cr57.0% of total
  • Treasury₹28,427 Cr30.1% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹11,166 Cr11.8% of total
  • Other Banking Business₹1,027 Cr1.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking₹234 Cr10.0% of total
  • Treasury₹522 Cr22.4% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹1,090 Cr46.7% of total
  • Other Banking Business₹487 Cr20.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Business

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses15,48732,76432,05533,81246,54264,88983,62394,503
Company revenue, as in its results13,14317,96318,22220,34527,19536,25743,47848,422
Revenue4,24211,71115,01118,10626,51938,33247,31353,883
Revenue growth–176.1%28.2%20.6%46.5%44.5%23.4%13.9%
Profit−370−885−2,552−1,3301,9552,026110234
Profit growth–––––3.6%−94.6%113.9%
Margin−8.7%−7.6%−17.0%−7.3%7.4%5.3%0.2%0.4%
Assets–57,51074,59792,6801,27,4201,68,1591,97,4612,33,311
Liabilities–36,14967,30972,2171,10,3471,58,6082,00,0312,34,331
Revenue6,55312,86610,7749,83612,98417,61026,06628,427
Revenue4,6728,0286,1185,5356,5078,0439,16911,166
Revenue211591533365329031,0751,027
Revenue35435130354124165
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income9,59710,21813,14317,96318,22220,34527,19536,25743,47848,422
8,5789,09812,20416,24015,96817,17322,72830,32536,50240,549
On loans5,1324,8908,08112,00712,63314,17419,15925,91630,83534,199
On investments3,2894,0413,9063,9173,0392,6153,2324,1185,3175,950
On balances with the RBI and other banks599238111224114994115131
Other interest99158194235184142188198235270
Interest paid6,5157,1268,74310,2288,5857,46510,09113,87017,20819,333
Net interest income2,0631,9733,4616,0127,3839,70812,63716,45519,29421,216
Other income1,0191,1209391,7222,2543,1734,4675,9326,9777,874
1,3321,7973,4915,7657,0539,59712,10816,14818,89221,904
Profit before provisions1,7501,2959081,9702,5843,2844,9966,2397,3797,186
Set aside for bad loans2361601,5184,3162,0653,1091,6652,3825,5155,379
Exceptional items00−2,5990000000
Profit before tax1,5141,135−3,210−2,3465191753,3313,8571,8641,807
Tax451180−1,3304973643846915374196
Share of profit of associates––−28–––––––
Net profitThe lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.1,019880−1,908−2,8434831322,4852,9421,4901,611
Earnings per share₹3.00₹2.59−₹4.66−₹5.94₹0.88₹0.21₹3.98₹4.30₹2.04₹1.89
Diluted earnings per share₹2.98₹2.58−₹4.63−₹5.86₹0.87₹0.21₹3.92₹4.23₹2.03₹1.88

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets1,67,0991,49,1591,63,0721,90,1462,39,8822,96,2103,43,9093,99,775
Cash and balances with the RBI4,1013,3484,6705,66410,56210,98813,98511,311
With banks and at call5,4258141,10410,0383,2161,4931,1141,456
Loans given86,30285,5951,00,5501,17,8581,51,7951,94,5922,33,1132,80,391
Investments58,24545,17445,18245,93560,91374,50080,50585,646
Fixed assets9741,0731,2961,3872,1332,6752,7362,626
Other assets12,05113,15310,2719,26411,26311,96212,45618,346
Deposits70,35465,07988,5361,05,5401,44,4702,00,5702,52,0102,94,312
Borrowings69,98357,39745,78652,96357,21250,93638,98436,633
Other liabilities and provisions8,56311,27910,84910,56112,35312,43014,75921,426
18,19915,40417,90021,08225,84832,27438,15647,404
Share capital4,7824,8105,6766,2186,6187,0707,3228,890
Reserves13,41810,59412,22414,86419,22925,20430,83438,514

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–––4.27%5.30%6.05%6.48%6.76%6.59%6.22%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––11.54%11.47%10.71%11.66%12.47%12.47%11.89%
Cost of funds–––7.78%6.69%5.10%5.60%6.12%6.34%6.22%
Spread–––3.75%4.78%5.61%6.06%6.35%6.13%5.67%
Cost to income43.22%58.11%79.36%74.53%73.19%74.51%70.79%72.13%71.91%75.30%
Credit cost–––5.02%2.22%2.85%1.23%1.38%2.58%2.09%
Loans to deposits––122.67%131.53%113.57%111.67%105.07%97.02%92.50%95.27%
Return on assets–––−1.80%0.31%0.07%1.16%1.10%0.47%0.43%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––9.419.389.069.169.229.098.69
Return on equity–––−16.92%2.90%0.68%10.59%10.12%4.23%3.76%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income3.80%4.73%5.50%5.88%6.14%6.03%5.71%
Other income1.09%1.44%1.80%2.08%2.21%2.18%2.12%
Operating expenses3.65%4.52%5.43%5.63%6.02%5.90%5.89%
Profit before provisions1.25%1.66%1.86%2.32%2.33%2.31%1.93%
Set aside for bad loans2.73%1.32%1.76%0.77%0.89%1.72%1.45%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax−1.48%0.33%0.10%1.55%1.44%0.58%0.49%
Tax0.31%0.02%0.02%0.39%0.34%0.12%0.05%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets−1.80%0.31%0.07%1.16%1.10%0.47%0.43%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026Half year
Cash from operations14,0422,6793,56311,54314,4656,817−5,349
Capital spending5864821,1881,374919777499
Free cash flow13,4562,1972,37510,16913,5466,039−5,849
Cash from investing−2,833−2,960−11,996−9,887−3,478−14,143−9,562
Cash from financing−9,59810,2116,509−2,954−8,6734,97217,193
Dividends paid00000296216
Shares issued2,0133,0342,2603,3233,2797,61973
Net change in cash1,6109,929−1,924−1,2982,314−2,3552,282
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.IDFC First Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹3.00₹2.59−₹4.66−₹5.94₹0.88₹0.21₹3.98₹4.30₹2.04₹1.89
Diluted earnings per share₹2.98₹2.58−₹4.63−₹5.86₹0.87₹0.21₹3.92₹4.23₹2.03₹1.88
Dividend per share₹0.75₹0.75––––––₹0.25₹0.25
Book value per share––₹38.06₹32.02₹31.54₹33.91₹39.06₹45.65₹52.11₹55.11
Dividend payout25.0%29.0%––––––12.3%13.4%
Shareholder yield––––−6.4%−12.3%−6.2%−6.2%−8.1%−14.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)20,13816,11218,89410,10631,59524,67536,43353,28440,23150,586

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–21.6%21.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–27.2%−13.5%
Return on equity, average–5.9%6.0%
Net margin, average1.6%4.9%5.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.130.13

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations39,06732,8256,817
Cash from investing−42,464−27,508−14,143
Cash from financing10,065−6,6554,972
Capital spending4,7403,070777
Dividends paid296296296
Shares issued for cash19,51414,2207,619

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
16 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCertificate of DepositsShort-term scaleCrisil A1+Rating Reaffirmed45,000
16 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedFixed DepositsLong-term scaleCrisil AAARating ReaffirmedStable1,60,000
16 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedTier II Bonds (Under Basel III)Long-term scaleCrisil AA+Rating ReaffirmedINE092T08EY6 Debt ISINStable1,500
29 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBorrowings-Secured Long Term Borrowings-Long-Term Bank FacilitiesCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable692.38
29 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBorrowings-Secured Long Term Borrowings-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable53.80
29 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBorrowings-Secured Long Term Borrowings-Non Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other
15 May 2026ICRA LimitedInfrastructure Bonds[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable9,520
15 May 2026ICRA LimitedNon-convertible Debenture[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable200
15 May 2026ICRA LimitedBasel III Compliant Tier II Capital[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable3,000
9 Dec 2025India Ratings and Research Private LimitedDebentureIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,500
9 Dec 2025India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBondWDReview, Other100
9 Dec 2025India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBondIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable200
20 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedOthersCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm45,000
20 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedOthersCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,60,000
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedLong Term BorrowingsCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable692.38
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other
30 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable26
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.