IDFC First Bank logo

IDFC First Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IDFCFIRSTBBSE: 539437BanksMid Cap

IDFC First Bank Limited · Formerly IDFC Bank · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹73.53up ₹2.17 (3.04%)BSE ₹73.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹71.36.

28 Oct: open ₹71.50, high ₹73.53, low ₹71.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹58.08Low, 2 Apr 2026₹89.61High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹63,404 Cr167th largest listed
P/E
21.09
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
6.3%
NIM
6.22%
Gross NPA
1.32%
Net NPA
0.40%
CET1
13.00%
ROA
0.43%
Volume, NSE
1,94,49,36949.0% delivered

IDFC First Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IDFC First Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions36.66%
  • Indian institutions25.42%
  • Governments7.78%
  • Individuals and others30.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.58%3.52%36.66%25.42%7.78%30.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.93%52.88%52.85%52.84%52.83%52.80%54.30%56.16%56.18%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%39.98%36.56%36.52%36.51%36.49%36.48%36.47%36.38%39.99%39.93%39.37%37.45%37.43%37.37%35.37%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters52.93%52.88%52.85%52.84%52.83%52.80%54.30%56.16%56.18%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%39.98%36.56%36.52%36.51%36.49%36.48%36.47%36.38%39.99%39.93%39.37%37.45%37.43%37.37%35.37%––––––––
47.07%47.12%47.15%47.16%47.17%47.20%45.70%43.84%43.82%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.02%63.44%63.48%63.49%63.51%63.52%63.53%63.62%60.01%60.07%60.63%62.55%62.57%62.63%64.63%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue3,39,58,82,9253,39,90,06,1843,40,09,98,8543,40,18,82,6093,40,26,76,1283,40,40,74,9053,40,41,07,0723,40,44,12,5473,40,44,12,5474,78,16,76,4124,78,24,77,1264,78,27,65,8764,78,94,58,0364,80,99,03,0165,67,23,43,7205,67,23,43,7205,67,24,09,6005,67,58,49,8556,20,68,35,5136,21,21,09,8756,21,52,41,6256,21,77,08,3106,21,90,86,4326,22,13,37,4876,23,66,92,9926,61,81,21,8166,62,81,84,3146,72,24,52,3657,06,68,16,4657,06,99,23,8537,08,11,21,4397,48,27,31,9917,32,00,45,3367,32,21,06,9847,33,43,25,8567,33,92,61,9618,59,56,88,8338,60,16,99,2488,61,47,35,7948,62,28,25,121
Shares locked in67,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,6681,91,26,08,6911,91,26,70,6911,91,29,90,8511,91,31,06,3511,91,57,83,2151,92,39,61,2072,79,19,33,5132,79,19,33,51386,24,40,70486,24,40,70434,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,2822,26,89,37,4892,64,64,38,34837,75,00,85937,75,00,85937,75,00,85937,75,00,85977,43,75,45939,68,74,6000––1,24,98,80,3881,24,98,80,3881,24,98,80,388–
Promoters' shares locked in67,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,66867,83,06,6681,91,26,08,6911,91,26,70,6911,91,29,90,8511,91,31,06,3511,91,57,83,2151,92,39,61,2072,26,89,37,4892,26,89,37,48934,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,28234,49,76,2822,26,89,37,4892,64,64,38,34837,75,00,85937,75,00,85937,75,00,85937,75,00,85937,75,00,85900––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––000001,39000000000–00–00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IDFC First Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,51,264Dec 165,73,960Mar 176,02,681Jun 176,23,081Sep 176,18,338Dec 176,12,565Mar 186,24,947Jun 186,34,116Sep 186,47,179Dec 187,42,369Mar 197,69,382Jun 197,84,509Sep 198,19,015Dec 198,79,695Mar 209,62,333Jun 2010,37,051Sep 2010,28,876Dec 2011,83,362Mar 2113,46,958Jun 2114,49,852Sep 2115,17,332Dec 2115,68,958Mar 2216,39,152Jun 2216,11,341Sep 2216,42,937Dec 2217,07,479Mar 2317,37,955Jun 2320,38,988Sep 2323,82,674Dec 2326,11,512Mar 2427,63,050Jun 2428,56,377Sep 2432,94,939Dec 2432,78,259Mar 2531,54,467Jun 2530,40,715Sep 2528,65,887Dec 2528,90,403Mar 2627,89,803Jun 2626,48,634Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,51,2645,73,9606,02,6816,23,0816,18,3386,12,5656,24,9476,34,1166,47,1797,42,3697,69,3827,84,5098,19,0158,79,6959,62,33310,37,05110,28,87611,83,36213,46,95814,49,85215,17,33215,68,95816,39,15216,11,34116,42,93717,07,47917,37,95520,38,98823,82,67426,11,51227,63,05028,56,37732,94,93932,78,25931,54,46730,40,71528,65,88728,90,40327,89,80326,48,634
11111111111111111111111111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111––––––––
5,51,2635,73,9596,02,6806,23,0806,18,3376,12,5646,24,9466,34,1156,47,1787,42,3687,69,3817,84,5088,19,0148,79,6949,62,33210,37,05010,28,87511,83,36113,46,95714,49,85115,17,33115,68,95716,39,15116,11,34016,42,93617,07,47717,37,95420,38,98723,82,67326,11,51127,63,04928,56,37632,94,93932,78,25931,54,46730,40,71528,65,88728,90,40327,89,80326,48,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of IDFC First Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IDFC First Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CURRANT SEA INVESTMENTS B.V.Foreign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.45%9.45%9.43%9.42%
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral government7.70%7.69%7.69%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%–5.47%5.47%5.46%5.43%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.19%3.95%3.94%3.89%3.70%3.70%3.69%3.49%9.11%9.10%9.09%9.08%7.75%7.75%7.74%7.73%
PLATINUM INVICTUS B 2025 RSC LIMITEDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.09%5.08%5.07%5.07%
ODYSSEY 44 A SForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––1.48%3.62%4.48%4.75%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.67%3.67%4.08%4.07%4.02%3.82%3.82%3.81%3.61%3.69%3.69%3.68%3.68%3.14%3.14%3.13%2.90%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00520091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%2.76%––2.35%–2.35%2.35%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.52%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.29%––––––––––––1.55%2.35%2.37%2.47%2.57%2.21%2.32%2.29%2.33%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%3.75%3.31%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.20%2.62%2.12%1.21%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.23%1.82%2.33%2.48%2.51%2.08%2.38%2.42%2.07%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%
PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. - GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.23%1.15%
LICI HEALTH PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.68%–––2.76%–2.35%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–––––1.02%–––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-TOP 200 FUND-ULIF 0Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––
TATA INDIAN OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––
LICI SHAREHOLDERS FUND - AVAILABLE FOR SOLVENCY MAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%–––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD - NON UNIT LINInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.06%–––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.05%1.10%2.35%2.22%2.63%1.69%––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED NON UNIT LInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––
CLOVERDELL INVESTMENT LTDForeign direct investment–––––––––9.87%9.86%9.86%9.85%9.81%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.31%7.60%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.58%7.56%7.13%7.12%2.87%2.25%2.25%––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST II - GOLDMAN SACHS GQG PARTNERForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.88%1.88%––––––––––
DAYSIDE INVESTMENT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.39%1.38%1.37%––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other Institutions––––––––––––––1.76%1.57%1.67%1.62%1.84%1.17%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––
BAILLIE GIFFORD EMERGING MARKETS EQUITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––
BAILLIE GIFFORD PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF BAILLIEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.64%2.55%3.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAIDYANATHAN VEMBUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CALADIUM INVESTMENT PTE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ODYSSEY 44 A S 2.90%, −0.23 pts; PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. - GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FU 1.15%, −0.08 pts; CURRANT SEA INVESTMENTS B.V. 9.42%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.55%; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.07%, −0.35 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.33%, +0.04 pts
  • Governments: PRESIDENT OF INDIA 7.73%, −0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
V.VAIDYANATHAN0.04%38,32,860
RUKMANI SOCIAL WELFARE TRUST0.80%6,93,92,506
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.