Mysore Paper Mills share price

BSE: 502405Paper, Forest & Jute Products

Mysore Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹10

Trading suspended since 20 Jun 2017

Last traded ₹7.42 on 19 Jun 2017

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹7.50 Cr+189.5% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹23 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.93
Net margin
−305.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue7.5
  2. Depreciation−2.7
  3. Other income+7.5
  4. Finance costs−21
  5. Profit before tax−23
  6. Net profit−23

Mysore Paper Mills results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2021. Results for the quarter to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 193.7−24Jun 19Sep 195.6−22Dec 19Mar 201.8−25Jun 200−27Sep 200−25Dec 20Mar 211.4152Jun 212.6−25Sep 217.5−23Dec 21
Peak revenue ₹7.50 Cr, quarter to Dec 2021; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2020A loss in 7 of the 8 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11,093.3%−1,353.8%−11.1%38.8%−141.9%−655.6%−397.5%−1,353.8%11,093.3%−973.5%−305.3%Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Dec 21
₹ croreJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021
Revenue from operations701–234–4–6–200–137
39189–765–4–3–––––3––
Materials and goods bought622–222–1–1–111–111
Employee costs––––422–1–1–––––1––
Other expenses––––121–1–1–––––1––
Operating profit before depreciation−32−18−8–−6−4−2–0–2–––––−2––
Operating margin−469.7%−5,700.0%−598.4%–−358.8%−147.5%−39.6%–−11.1%–38.8%–––––−141.9%––
Depreciation and amortisation333–333–3–3–––––333
Other income–2––––––––––022––37
Finance costs111239–121717–21–22–192221–222121
Profit before one-off items and tax−45−30−49–−20−24−22–−24–−22–−25−27−25–−27−25−23
One-off items––––––––––––––––179––
Profit before tax−45−30−49–−20−24−22–−24–−22–−25−27−25–152−25−23
Tax––––––––––––000––––
Net profit−45−30−49–−20−24−22–−24–−22–−25−27−25–152−25−23
Net margin−665.0%−9,712.9%−3,788.4%–−1,260.0%−918.7%−555.0%–−655.6%–−397.5%–−1,353.8%–––11,093.3%−973.5%−305.3%
Earnings per share−₹3.82–−₹4.11–−₹1.70−₹1.99−₹1.83–−₹2.03–−₹1.87–−₹2.07−₹2.26−₹2.14–₹12.78−₹2.12−₹1.93
Diluted earnings per share−₹3.77–−₹4.05–−₹1.67−₹1.96−₹1.80–−₹2.01–−₹1.84–−₹2.04−₹2.23−₹2.11–₹12.61−₹2.09−₹1.90
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Sep 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
375−14Mar 0843522Mar 09335−23Mar 10336−76Mar 11369−75Mar 12
Peak revenue ₹435 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹335 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 4 of the 5 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.1%−22.5%−3.9%1.9%−12.6%−9.5%−3.7%5.1%−6.8%−22.5%−20.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue369
  2. Operating expenses−404
  3. Operating profit−35
  4. Depreciation−10
  5. One-off items+0.4
  6. Finance costs−30
  7. Profit before tax−75
  8. Net profit−75

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations375435335336369
390–329378404
Materials and goods bought100–69102110
Operating profit before depreciation−15–6−42−35
Operating margin−3.9%–1.9%−12.6%−9.5%
Depreciation and amortisation10–101010
Operating profit after depreciation−25–−4−52−45
Other income31––––
Finance costs2119172230
Profit before one-off items and tax–25−21−75−75
One-off items–−7−2−10
Profit before tax−1418−23−76−75
Tax00–––
Net profit−1422−23−76−75
Net margin−3.7%5.1%−6.8%−22.5%−20.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Earnings per share−₹1.18₹1.86−₹19.32−₹63.62−₹6.28
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.18₹1.76−₹18.28−₹60.00−₹5.94
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)87.849.2–75.661.2

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth15.9%−22.9%0.1%9.7%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−5.4%
Operating margin, average−6.0%−6.7%
Net margin, average−9.7%−16.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.56–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level1
29 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level45
29 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level55
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.

Business segments

One segment, PAPER, carries all the revenue in the quarter to Dec 2020.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2012, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−19.0%––0.0%
3 years+7.5%––0.0%
5 years−8.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Who owns Mysore Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2026; the latest is the filing for Sep 2026.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.74%
  • Indian institutions9.92%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.34%
Per centSep 2026
64.74%
Indian promoters64.74%
35.26%
Shares in issue11,88,93,432
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mysore Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,996Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2026
All shareholders16,996
1
Indian promoters1
16,995
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mysore Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE GOVERNOR OF KARNATAKA, 64.74%.

Holder
THE GOVERNOR OF KARNATAKACentral and state governments64.74%7,69,71,0941,89,31,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Mysore Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2026
IDBI BANK LTD.Banks6.92%
RAJU AJIT BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.46%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.73%
SANTOSH MURARI LAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Mysore Paper Mills share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20177.42+59.9%7.424.05
20164.64−12.1%5.503.98
20155.28+5.6%6.654.46
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 19 Jun 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Jun 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Jun 20177.427.427.357.427.425,59,778
12 Jun 20177.077.076.567.077.073,47,471
5 Jun 20176.746.746.406.746.734,78,322
29 May 20176.426.426.426.426.4223,723
22 May 20176.126.126.126.126.123,04,321
15 May 20175.835.835.835.835.8338,289
8 May 20175.565.565.565.565.561,03,050
2 May 20175.305.305.305.305.3014,350
24 Apr 20175.055.055.055.055.0522,502
17 Apr 20174.814.814.814.814.8132,168
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
502405
ISIN
INE924F01012
Industry
Paper, Forest & Jute Products
CIN
L99999KA1936SGC000173
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1936
Registered office
No. 32, 5th Floor, Karnataka State Co-Op. Federation Ltd. Bldg, D. Devaraj Urs Road (Race Course Road), Bengaluru 560001
Share registrar
Integrated Registry Management Services Pvt. Ltd (Integrated Enterprises (India) Ltd)
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments