IDBI Bank logo

IDBI Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IDBIBSE: 500116BanksMid Cap

IDBI Bank Limited · Formerly Industrial Development Bank of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995
Last close ₹77.59down ₹0.63 (0.81%)BSE ₹77.58

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.22.

28 Oct: open ₹77.75, high ₹78.12, low ₹77.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹61.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹118.38High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹83,428 Cr116th largest listed
P/E
10.05
P/B
1.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.8%
NIM
3.54%
Gross NPA
2.12%
Net NPA
0.17%
CET1
26.55%
ROA
2.10%
Volume, NSE
36,38,81143.6% delivered

IDBI Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IDBI Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters94.71%
  • Foreign institutions0.47%
  • Indian institutions0.20%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others4.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
94.71%0.01%94.71%0.47%0.20%0.01%4.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.98%73.98%73.56%75.10%77.79%80.96%85.96%85.96%52.02%97.46%97.46%97.46%98.11%98.11%98.11%98.11%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
Indian promoters73.98%73.98%73.56%75.10%77.79%80.96%85.96%85.96%52.02%97.46%97.46%97.46%98.11%98.11%98.11%98.11%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
26.02%26.02%26.44%24.90%22.21%19.04%14.04%14.04%47.98%2.54%2.54%2.54%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%
Shares in issue2,05,88,15,0812,05,88,15,0812,07,06,68,6692,35,76,29,7222,64,24,91,1943,08,38,62,6964,18,11,89,3454,18,11,89,3456,90,87,03,9957,73,62,94,8807,73,62,94,8807,73,62,94,88010,38,05,93,99810,38,05,93,99810,38,05,93,99810,38,05,93,99810,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,17510,75,24,02,175
Shares locked in50,90,94,56445,48,56,3811,52,31,13,2021,82,19,27,8432,10,67,89,3152,54,81,60,8173,64,54,87,4663,59,41,65,3353,93,40,62,6635,62,61,57,6685,62,61,57,6685,36,50,68,88810,18,39,74,84210,18,39,74,8427,78,57,23,4295,75,40,28,9374,90,09,87,1464,90,09,87,1463,62,33,77,7753,62,33,77,7753,62,33,77,7752,07,61,18,7992,07,61,18,7992,07,61,18,7990000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in35,03,32,76329,60,94,5801,52,31,13,2021,77,06,05,7122,05,54,67,1842,49,68,38,6863,59,41,65,3353,59,41,65,3353,59,41,65,3355,62,61,57,6685,62,61,57,6685,36,50,68,88810,18,39,74,84210,18,39,74,8427,78,57,23,4295,75,40,28,9374,90,09,87,1464,90,09,87,1463,62,33,77,7753,62,33,77,7753,62,33,77,7752,07,61,18,7992,07,61,18,7992,07,61,18,7990000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IDBI Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,14,993Dec 164,03,981Mar 174,10,422Jun 174,06,281Sep 173,79,184Dec 173,60,886Mar 183,64,394Jun 183,76,491Sep 183,63,513Dec 183,76,197Mar 193,81,217Jun 193,81,073Sep 193,79,538Dec 193,84,619Mar 203,90,471Jun 204,10,911Sep 204,28,980Dec 205,40,998Mar 215,80,135Jun 215,14,671Sep 215,60,916Dec 215,69,481Mar 225,93,561Jun 225,95,301Sep 225,84,625Dec 225,98,415Mar 235,82,160Jun 236,08,490Sep 236,36,699Dec 236,72,434Mar 246,82,099Jun 247,15,361Sep 247,23,519Dec 247,21,423Mar 256,92,523Jun 256,99,102Sep 256,87,895Dec 257,13,776Mar 267,18,543Jun 267,03,415Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,14,9934,03,9814,10,4224,06,2813,79,1843,60,8863,64,3943,76,4913,63,5133,76,1973,81,2173,81,0733,79,5383,84,6193,90,4714,10,9114,28,9805,40,9985,80,1355,14,6715,60,9165,69,4815,93,5615,95,3015,84,6255,98,4155,82,1606,08,4906,36,6996,72,4346,82,0997,15,3617,23,5197,21,4236,92,5236,99,1026,87,8957,13,7767,18,5437,03,415
1111121112222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111121112222222222222222222222222222222
4,14,9924,03,9804,10,4214,06,2803,79,1833,60,8843,64,3933,76,4903,63,5123,76,1953,81,2153,81,0713,79,5363,84,6173,90,4694,10,9094,28,9785,40,9965,80,1335,14,6695,60,9145,69,4795,93,5595,95,2995,84,6235,98,4135,82,1586,08,4886,36,6976,72,4326,82,0977,15,3597,23,5177,21,4216,92,5216,99,1006,87,8937,13,7747,18,5417,03,413
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IDBI Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Life Insurance Corporation of India, 49.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks49.24%5,29,41,02,939
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments45.48%4,88,98,71,903
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IDBI Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IDBI Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091Insurance companies––––––7.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of India and its various schemesInsurance companies––14.25%––In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of IndiaInsurance companies14.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Life Insurance Corporation of India49.24%5,29,41,02,939
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.