Zicom Electronic Security Systems l share price

BSE: 531404Industrial Manufacturing

Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996

Trading suspended since 14 Dec 2021

Last traded ₹1.77 on 13 Dec 2021

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010 and Nov 2021 to Dec 2021, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.46 Cr+41.1% on a year ago · −36.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹27 Cr
Net profit
−₹74 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹18.05
Operating margin
−5,927.1%
Net margin
−16,180.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.5
  2. Materials and goods−0.3
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−27
  5. Operating profit−27
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. One-off items−46
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−73
  11. Tax−1.1
  12. Net profit−74

Zicom Electronic Security Systems l results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2021. Results for the quarter to Jun 2021 were due by 14 Aug 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
5.4−39Jun 181.6−5.4Sep 181.3−6.8Dec 180.550Mar 190.7−0.8Jun 190.4−7.1Sep 190.9−3.3Dec 190.3−24Mar 200.1−0.3Jun 200.45.5Sep 200.7−0.3Dec 200.5−74Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹5.42 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018; lowest ₹0.06 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9,511.3%−16,180.9%−690.2%−143.5%−661.0%−2,624.6%−341.9%−511.4%−315.3%−6,796.1%−296.1%−87.9%−44.0%−5,927.1%−726.3%−342.0%−516.6%9,511.3%−114.8%−1,761.5%−349.0%−7,497.3%−470.5%1,331.9%−37.6%−16,180.9%Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Mar 21
₹ croreJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Filed 11 FebDec 2020Q3Filed 11 FebMar 2021
Revenue from operations67544932151048521110100010
635151731839745943410143242201128
Materials and goods bought–––421596108191321310010
Employee costs–––2––1–111110110000
Other expenses–––29––67–342110112000127
Operating profit before depreciation43−2−40−3−28−70−51−37−2−9−14−2−2−3−22000−27
Operating margin5.6%6.0%−4.5%−124.6%−21.3%−272.9%−1,657.3%−612.7%−690.2%−143.5%−661.0%−2,624.6%−341.9%−511.4%−315.3%−6,796.1%−296.1%−87.9%−44.0%−5,927.1%
Depreciation and amortisation1111100−1000000000000
Other income3333340−7000000000000
Finance costs675188612−15220−200000000
Profit before one-off items and tax0−2−5−56−8−31−82−42−39−4−9−12−2−2−3−22000−27
One-off items––––−30––−173000600−300000−46
Profit before tax0−2−5−56−38−31−82−216−39−4−949−2−5−3−22000−73
0001−222−101−2−1−22020−601
Tax rate38.3%––––––––––−2.7%––––––––
Net profit0−1−5−57−36−33−84−215−39−5−750−1−7−3−24060−74
Other comprehensive income––––––––000000000000
Total comprehensive income––––––––−39−5−750−1−7−3−24060−74
Net margin0.1%−2.5%−9.5%−176.7%−240.9%−313.7%−1,995.4%−2,578.1%−726.3%−342.0%−516.6%9,511.3%−114.8%−1,761.5%−349.0%−7,497.3%−470.5%1,331.9%−37.6%−16,180.9%
Earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.67−₹2.28−₹24.67−₹8.71−₹7.93−₹20.43−₹52.17−₹9.55−₹1.30−₹1.66₹12.11−₹0.19−₹1.72−₹0.80−₹59.25−₹0.07₹1.35−₹0.07−₹18.05
Diluted earnings per share₹0.04−₹0.67−₹2.28−₹24.67−₹8.71−₹7.93−₹20.43−₹52.17−₹9.55−₹1.30−₹1.66₹12.11−₹0.19−₹1.72−₹0.80−₹59.25−₹0.07₹1.35−₹0.07−₹18.05
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2668.1Mar 133238.2Mar 1438411Mar 154231.7Mar 16202−63Mar 1738−368Mar 188.8−1.7127Mar 192.3−35128Mar 201.7−69173Mar 211.4−0.2173Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹423 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹1.38 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 6 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.5%−4,171.6%9.5%8.1%8.3%3.0%−17.6%−400.9%−720.6%−1,225.4%−1,690.1%−55.2%3.0%2.5%2.9%0.4%−31.3%−967.6%−18.7%−1,486.7%−4,171.6%−15.8%Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.4
  2. Materials and goods−1.1
  3. Employee costs−0.4
  4. Other expenses−0.7
  5. Operating profit−0.8
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−0.2
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹13 Cr
  • Receivables₹3 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹173 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹38 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations266323384423202389221
2412973524102371907231302
Materials and goods bought223277––1954032711
Employee costs78––7–3200
Other expenses1112––35–3722281
Operating profit before depreciation25263213−36−152−64−29−28−1
Operating margin9.5%8.1%8.3%3.0%−17.6%−400.9%−720.6%−1,225.4%−1,690.1%−55.2%
Materials, % of revenue83.6%85.7%––96.6%–359.6%279.9%75.2%80.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.7%2.5%––3.6%–38.5%101.4%8.3%26.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.3%3.8%––17.5%–422.5%944.1%1,706.6%47.7%
Depreciation and amortisation8874411000
Operating profit after depreciation1718258−40−153−64−29−28−1
Other income567121300001
Finance costs1010151836101000
Profit before one-off items and tax1315172−63−163−65−29−280
One-off items–−5–––−20460−3−460
Profit before tax1310172−63−367−4−32−740
526101−32−50
Net profit88112−63−368−2−35−690
Other comprehensive income––––––0000
Total comprehensive income––––––−2−35−690
Net margin3.0%2.5%2.9%0.4%−31.3%−967.6%−18.7%−1,486.7%−4,171.6%−15.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations165195245116219
144170218115196
Materials and goods bought–152–––
Employee costs–9–––
Other expenses–10–––
Operating profit before depreciation202527024
Operating margin12.2%12.8%11.1%0.4%10.8%
Materials, % of revenue–77.6%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue–4.7%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue–4.9%–––
Depreciation and amortisation233912
Operating profit after depreciation182224−912
Other income00013
Finance costs5101567
Profit before one-off items and tax–139−147
One-off items−2–––−2
Profit before tax13139−145
533−12
Net profit8106154
Net margin4.9%5.0%2.5%12.6%1.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
−122−157−227−227
Share capital41414141
Reserves−164−198−268−268
Borrowings127128173173
185174220220
4272424
Total assets67431717
49391313
18544
Net debt126127172172
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
−0.3−72.00.2
−0.2−72.00.1
14.71.70.3
Receivables2.7−0.60.0
Inventories3.40.00.1
Payables1.60.4−0.8
Other working capital6.91.91.0
Tax paid0.00.10.1
Interest paid0.00.00.0
Capital spending0.60.00.0
Free cash flow−0.9−72.00.2
−0.60.0−0.1
0.8−0.1−0.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.1−72.10.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share₹5.14₹4.74₹6.31₹0.85−₹27.62−₹89.13−₹0.40−₹8.46−₹16.84−₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share₹5.01₹4.74₹6.26₹0.81−₹27.62−₹89.13−₹0.40−₹8.46−₹16.84−₹0.05
Dividend per share₹1.20₹1.20₹1.20₹0.50––––––
Book value per share––––––−₹29.67−₹38.13−₹54.97−₹55.03
Dividend payout25.2%25.9%–58.9%––––––
Shareholder yield–––––––0.0%0.0%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12911127816180–2047–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth21.4%21.3%18.7%10.3%−52.3%−81.2%−76.8%−73.4%−29.1%−16.9%
Operating profit growth6.3%3.3%22.0%−60.5%––––––
Net profit growth128.1%0.6%38.6%−84.8%––––––
Earnings per share growth83.6%−7.8%33.1%−86.5%––––––
––––––1.4%25.0%36.2%0.1%
–––––––23.6 pts11.2 pts−36.1 pts
From the net margin–––––––106.0 pts45.1 pts−36.0 pts
From asset turnover–––––––−72.8 pts20.3 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––––––−9.6 pts−54.1 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––––––−1,460.4%–––
Interest cover1.81.91.70.5––––––
Receivable days––––––478335609728
Inventory days––––––4210487
Payable days––––––4272,15311,40912,511
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––93−1,808−10,752−11,776
Working capital days––––––−1,724−6,559−9,585−11,604
Asset turnover––––––0.130.040.060.08
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––−0.55−0.39−0.16−0.08
Sales per rupee of plant––––––0.600.170.130.10
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––1.350.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−39.8%−63.1%−46.1%
Return on equity, average–15.6%20.4%
Operating margin, average−408.1%−818.4%−990.2%
Net margin, average−668.3%−1,332.1%−1,891.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.080.06
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−6,061−8,112

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−72.10.2
Cash from investing−0.7−0.1
Cash from financing0.6−0.1
Capital spending0.60.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings raised0.80.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––––35
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––––––−51.05–
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––––−6.89−1.35
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––––8.60−1.59
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––––57.8616.16
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––––74.32−75.84
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––––−44.375.11
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––––0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.8117.5634.86–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2022 the company reports one business segment, Security and Safety, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Zicom Electronic Security Systems l, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Dec 2021.

Per centSep 2021Dec 2021
4.38%4.38%
Indian promoters3.95%3.95%
Foreign promoters0.43%0.43%
Public95.62%95.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares51.26%51.26%
Shares in issue4,12,24,1414,12,24,141
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Zicom Electronic Security Systems l shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,033Sep 2118,033Dec 21
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021
All shareholders18,03318,033
88
Indian promoters66
Foreign promoters22
Public18,02518,025
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zicom Electronic Security Systems l promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Dec 2021; the largest is CORONET PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS PVT LTD, 2.14%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
CORONET PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.14%8,83,48256.59%
PRAMOUD VINAYAK RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%4,98,60085.24%
BARONET PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%2,35,6520.00%
LAXMI HARISH NAYAKNon-resident and foreign individuals0.25%1,02,0000.00%
HARISH NAYAKNon-resident and foreign individuals0.18%75,1000.00%
GAURI P. RAOIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%4,0000.00%
PROGRESSIVE EQUIFIN PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,2640.00%
SUCCESS EQUIFIN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5210.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Zicom Electronic Security Systems l, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021
BANK OF BARODAFinancial Institution Or Banks15.64%15.64%
IDBI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks10.27%10.27%
UNION BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks7.90%7.90%
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks4.89%4.89%
PURSHOTTAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%
ALPHA LEON ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions1.96%1.96%
INDIAN BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks1.55%1.55%
Avni Paresh ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%
Biren Pravin GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%
BENNETT, COLEMAN AND COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.14%1.14%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Zicom Electronic Security Systems l dividend calendar

Each payment in the month it went ex, as declared, ₹ a share at the time. Years running counted to the year to Mar 2022.

Dividends by the month each went ex
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecIn the year
2016₹0.50₹0.50
2015₹1.20₹1.20
2014₹1.20₹1.20
2013₹1.20₹1.20
2012₹1.00₹1.00
2011₹1.00₹1.00
2010₹5.00₹5.00
2009₹0.70₹0.70

Interim or final dividendSpecial dividendNone that month

Zicom Electronic Security Systems l dividend history

Every payment with its ex-date and record date, year by year.

2016

  • Sep20Tue

    ₹0.50Final

    Ex-date 20 Sep 2016 · books closed to 29 Sep 2016

    1.11%of the price

2015

  • Sep18Fri

    ₹1.20Final

    Ex-date 18 Sep 2015 · books closed to 29 Sep 2015

    1.01%of the price

2014

  • Aug26Tue

    ₹1.20Final

    Ex-date 26 Aug 2014 · books closed to 5 Sep 2014

    1.17%of the price

2013

  • Aug21Wed

    ₹1.20Final

    Ex-date 21 Aug 2013 · books closed to 30 Aug 2013

    2.15%of the price

2012

  • Aug16Thu

    ₹1.00Final

    Ex-date 16 Aug 2012 · books closed to 24 Aug 2012

    1.62%of the price

2011

  • Sep8Thu

    ₹1.00Final

    Ex-date 8 Sep 2011 · books closed to 15 Sep 2011

    2.71%of the price

2010

  • Sep23Thu

    ₹5.00Final

    Ex-date 23 Sep 2010 · books closed to 29 Sep 2010

    5.50%of the price

2009

  • Aug18Tue

    ₹0.70Final

    Ex-date 18 Aug 2009 · books closed to 29 Aug 2009

    0.80%of the price

2008

  • Sep4Thu

    ₹1.00Final

    Ex-date 4 Sep 2008 · books closed to 12 Sep 2008

    0.85%of the price

2007

  • Sep19Wed

    ₹1.40Final

    Ex-date 19 Sep 2007 · books closed to 28 Sep 2007

    0.71%of the price

Grouped by the calendar year each went ex, so a year's total here can differ from the year it was paid for above. Of the price is the dividend as a share of the close on the session before its ex-date. A book closure is the run of days the company's register is frozen to settle who is paid; a record date is the one-day form of it.

Zicom Electronic Security Systems l share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2021BSE close1.77−17.7%2.751.20
20202.15+34.4%3.300.85
20191.60−75.9%7.150.90
20186.65−73.5%29.956.55
201725.05−39.4%47.4019.75
201641.35−68.8%134.1036.60
2015132.60−25.8%188.65118.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2021 close is its last trade, on 13 Dec 2021.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Dec 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Dec 20211.771.771.771.771.777,00,446
6 Dec 20211.611.691.531.691.573,03,330
29 Nov 20211.751.751.611.611.6143,382
2 Aug 20211.601.601.601.601.6021,541
26 Jul 20211.551.551.451.551.4910,33,813
19 Jul 20211.501.501.501.501.505,57,294
12 Jul 20211.451.451.451.451.455,07,057
5 Jul 20211.401.401.401.401.404,24,607
28 Jun 20211.351.351.351.351.355,97,917
21 Jun 20211.301.301.301.301.307,09,855
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531404
ISIN
INE871B01014
Industry
Industrial Manufacturing
Former symbols
ZICOM
CIN
L32109MH1994PLC083391
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
501, Silver Metropolis, Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai 400063, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments