Kotak Mahindra Bank logo

Kotak Mahindra Bank PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: KOTAKBANKBSE: 500247BanksLarge Cap

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited · Formerly Kotak Mahindra Finance · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1992 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹442.50up ₹1.75 (0.40%)BSE ₹442.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹440.75.

27 Oct: open ₹441.45, high ₹444.80, low ₹439.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹345.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹453.10High, 16 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,40,194 Cr16th largest listed
P/E
20.50
P/B
2.26
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
11.8%
NIM
4.68%
Gross NPA
1.04%
Net NPA
0.24%
CET1
21.45%
ROA
2.05%
Volume, NSE
2,57,27,83363.3% delivered

Kotak Mahindra Bank's P/E, price to book, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Kotak Mahindra Bank PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings20.50today

    1 year

    Median 20.55

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.41

    Today is at or above 54% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 22.08

    Today is at or above 32% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 30.92

    Today is at or above 16% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book2.26today

    1 year

    Median 2.27

    Today is at or above 46% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.58

    Today is at or above 15% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.87

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 3.58

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,984 days

  • Price to salesNot used for a lender or an insurer
  • EV to EBITDANot used for a lender or an insurer
  • Dividend yield0.15%today

    1 year

    Median 0.13%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.11%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.09%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.06%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 2,477 days

  • Earnings yield4.88%today

    1 year

    Median 4.87%

    Today is at or above 52% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.07%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 4.69%

    Today is at or above 58% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 3.23%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹21,473 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,94,706 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue9,94,78,81,278at 30 Sep 2026
Revenue, last twelve months
₹1,15,454 Cr
Borrowings
₹1,23,120 Cr
Cash
₹62,959 Cr

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Kotak Mahindra Bank financials ›

Kotak Mahindra Bank valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Kotak Mahindra Bank dividend history

RatioMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,24,7291,60,4201,99,5752,54,5622,47,6803,47,1783,47,9463,44,1593,54,8954,31,6723,51,474
Price to earnings37.634.934.336.628.437.332.324.220.319.218.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.74.04.43.93.32.92.92.1
Price to salesLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
EV to EBITDALender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurerLender or insurer
Dividend yield0.07%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.06%0.00%0.05%0.06%0.08%0.09%0.14%
Earnings yield2.7%2.9%2.9%2.7%3.5%2.7%3.1%4.1%4.9%5.2%5.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Kotak Mahindra Bank market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹4,40,194 Cr₹1,32,230 Cr₹4,40,194 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share and book value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

P/E to growth
1.31
Earnings per share
₹21.59
Book value per share
₹195.73
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.65
Public's market cap
₹3,26,316 Cr

Against Private Sector Bank

20 listed companies in Private Sector Bank, each priced on its last trading day; Kotak Mahindra Bank is 3rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Kotak Mahindra Bank itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
11.9Across 19 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
49%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.2Across 19 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.79%Across 14 other companies
Company
HDFC Bank logoHDFC BankHDFCBANK10,48,77313.091.741.91%
ICICI Bank logoICICI BankICICIBANK9,95,62016.862.430.87%
Kotak Mahindra Bank logoKotak Mahindra BankKOTAKBANK4,40,19420.502.260.15%
Axis Bank logoAxis BankAXISBANK3,75,41812.531.630.08%
The Federal Bank logoThe Federal BankFEDERALBNK84,46716.281.920.35%
IDBI Bank logoIDBI BankIDBI84,10510.131.160.00%
IndusInd Bank logoIndusInd BankINDUSINDBK64,92621.630.960.18%
IDFC First Bank logoIDFC First BankIDFCFIRSTB61,53220.471.240.35%
RBL Bank logoRBL BankRBLBANK54,08244.881.240.29%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROA is the year's profit over average total assets. NIM is net interest income over average loans and investments. Income growth is the growth of everything the company earns: interest, fees, premiums and the rest.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 27 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 1 of the companies held has no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves it out.

Its own market cap
₹4,40,194 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹13,357 Cr