Seshasayee Paper and Boards logo

Seshasayee Paper and Boards PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SESHAPAPERBSE: 502450Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1961 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹201.35down ₹0.62 (0.31%)BSE ₹201.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹201.97.

29 Oct: open ₹201.97, high ₹203.40, low ₹198.77

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹189.60Low, 27 Oct 2026₹293.11High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,270 Cr1,270th largest listed
P/E
10.68
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
81,78252.5% delivered

Seshasayee Paper and Boards' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Seshasayee Paper and Boards PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings10.68today

    1 year

    Median 17.79

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 13.20

    Today is at or above 41% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 9.81

    Today is at or above 56% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 8.93

    Today is at or above 70% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book0.60today

    1 year

    Median 0.74

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.90

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.98

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 1.00

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,982 days

  • Price to sales0.64today

    1 year

    Median 0.87

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.02

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.99

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.96

    Today is at or above 1% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA5.78today

    1 year

    Median 12.48

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.71

    Today is at or above 39% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.94

    Today is at or above 49% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 5.07

    Today is at or above 59% of the 1,982 days

  • Dividend yield0.99%today

    1 year

    Median 0.94%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 1.41%

    Today is at or above 36% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 1.34%

    Today is at or above 36% of the 1,226 days

    10 years

    Median 1.43%

    Today is at or above 26% of the 2,451 days

  • Earnings yield9.36%today

    1 year

    Median 5.62%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.57%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 10.20%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 11.20%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹119 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,112 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,974 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹466 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹139 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,30,68,140at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Seshasayee Paper and Boards financials ›

Seshasayee Paper and Boards valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Seshasayee Paper and Boards dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)9851,0841,1856611,0201,1011,4871,8561,6401,555
Price to earnings9.19.26.93.511.29.44.45.611.818.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.60.71.00.91.11.00.80.8
Price to sales0.81.00.90.51.30.90.81.00.91.0
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.71.56.37.82.93.06.411.1
Dividend yield0.64%1.16%1.60%3.82%2.47%1.43%1.06%2.04%1.92%1.01%
Earnings yield11.0%10.9%14.5%28.9%8.9%10.6%22.5%17.9%8.5%5.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Seshasayee Paper and Boards market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹2,425 Cr₹661 Cr₹1,270 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹804 Cr
P/E to growth
0.23
Earnings per share
₹18.85
Book value per share
₹334.90
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.00
Public's market cap
₹720 Cr

Against Paper & Paper Products

49 listed companies in Paper & Paper Products, each priced on its last trading day; Seshasayee Paper and Boards is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Seshasayee Paper and Boards itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
15.9Across 30 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
22%Of 3,445 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
0.8Across 35 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
8.0Across 25 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.15%Across 13 other companies
Company
JK Paper logoJK PaperJKPAPER6,919–1.259.51.05%
West Coast Paper Mills logoWest Coast Paper MillsWSTCSTPAPR5,54723.931.5411.50.36%
Andhra Paper logoAndhra PaperANDHRAPAP1,35749.120.7019.00.73%
Seshasayee Paper and Boards logoSeshasayee Paper and BoardsSESHAPAPER1,27010.680.605.80.99%
N R Agarwal Industries logoN R Agarwal IndustriesNRAIL1,16818.791.438.40.29%
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers logoTamil Nadu Newsprint & PapersTNPL8793.370.385.03.15%
Pudumjee Paper Products logoPudumjee Paper ProductsPDMJEPAPER8319.121.246.60.69%
Emami Paper Mills logoEmami Paper MillsEMAMIPAP7117.591.246.32.72%
Satia Industries logoSatia IndustriesSATIA646–0.597.70.62%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 28 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 14.8% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹1,274 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹188 Cr