Seshasayee Paper and Boards logo

Seshasayee Paper and Boards shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SESHAPAPERBSE: 502450Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1961 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹201.97up ₹9.03 (4.68%)BSE ₹201.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹192.94.

28 Oct: open ₹194.00, high ₹203.70, low ₹194.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹189.60Low, 27 Oct 2026₹293.11High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,274 Cr1,270th largest listed
P/E
10.71
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,61,76138.2% delivered

Seshasayee Paper and Boards' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Seshasayee Paper and Boards, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.30%
  • Foreign institutions12.37%
  • Indian institutions0.41%
  • Governments14.27%
  • Individuals and others29.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
43.30%0.02%43.30%12.37%0.41%14.27%29.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.80%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.81%42.90%42.90%42.90%43.03%43.11%43.27%43.30%
Indian promoters30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.38%30.53%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.51%30.54%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.76%30.84%31.00%31.03%
Foreign promoters12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%12.27%
57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.20%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.19%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.97%56.89%56.73%56.70%
Shares in issue1,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6281,26,13,6286,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,1406,30,68,140
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Seshasayee Paper and Boards shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,876Dec 1612,996Mar 1713,207Jun 1713,128Sep 1711,335Dec 1711,667Mar 1811,584Jun 1812,465Sep 1812,346Dec 1812,279Mar 1912,266Jun 1913,541Sep 1913,624Dec 1913,830Mar 2015,911Jun 2015,759Sep 2017,183Dec 2015,452Mar 2115,976Jun 2117,311Sep 2117,764Dec 2118,592Mar 2218,482Jun 2219,465Sep 2220,897Dec 2220,467Mar 2322,296Jun 2325,683Sep 2326,436Dec 2325,875Mar 2425,729Jun 2423,430Sep 2423,316Dec 2422,471Mar 2522,199Jun 2522,234Sep 2521,661Dec 2522,282Mar 2622,671Jun 2623,074Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,87612,99613,20713,12811,33511,66711,58412,46512,34612,27912,26613,54113,62413,83015,91115,75917,18315,45215,97617,31117,76418,59218,48219,46520,89720,46722,29625,68326,43625,87525,72923,43023,31622,47122,19922,23421,66122,28222,67123,074
13101010101010101010101010101010101010101010999999999999999999
Indian promoters11999999999999999999999888888888888888888
Foreign promoters2111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,86312,98613,19713,11811,32511,65711,57412,45512,33612,26912,25613,53113,61413,82015,90115,74917,17315,44215,96617,30117,75418,58218,47319,45620,88820,45822,28725,67426,42725,86625,72023,42123,30722,46222,19022,22521,65222,27322,66223,065
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Seshasayee Paper and Boards promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PONNI SUGARS (ERODE) LIMITED, 14.02%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PONNI SUGARS (ERODE) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.02%88,40,905
SYNERGY INVESTMENTS PTE LTDForeign companies and others12.27%77,38,475
TIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.22%64,46,269
DHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.98%31,38,944
ULTRA INVESTMENTS AND LEASING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.50%9,47,280
HIGH ENERGY BATTERIES (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%1,06,645
GOPALARATNAM NIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%78,155
SPB PROJECTS AND SONSULTANCY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,360
RAJAM KASIVISWANATHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,410
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Seshasayee Paper and Boards, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE TAMIL NADU INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENT CORPN LTDGovernment-promoted companies14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%––––––14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%–––14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%
SPB Equity Share Trust - AYYALU LAKSHMINARASIMHA SOMAYAJIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.53%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
PUSHPA DEVI SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
USHA DEVI SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%––––1.59%1.59%1.59%––1.65%1.69%1.69%––1.70%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%––––1.69%1.67%–
SPB Equity Shares Trust - AYYALU LAKSHMINARASIMHA SOMAYAJIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%––
AYYALU LAKSHMINARASIMHA SOMAYAJIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––4.50%––––
A L SOMAYAJI, MANAGING TRUSTEE, SPB EQUITY SHARS TRUSTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.59%1.59%––––1.65%––––––
THE TAMIL NADU INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENT CORP LTDGovernment-promoted companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.27%14.27%14.27%––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY -ATYANT CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%––––––––
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––
ATYANT CAPITAL INDUA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%–––––––––––
THE TAMIL NADU INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENTS LTDGovernment-promoted companies–––––––––––––––––––––––14.27%14.27%–––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––
SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––
THE TAMIL NADE INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENT CORPN LTDCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––––––––––––––14.27%14.27%14.27%14.27%–––––––––––––––––
SRI A L SOMAYAJI, MANAGING TRUSTEE, SPB EQUITY SHAREOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––––––––
COROMANDEL SUGARS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%––––––––––––––3.76%3.33%2.68%1.98%–––––––––––––––––
SRI A L SOMAYAJI, MANAGING TRUSTEE, SPB EQUITY SHARESOther non-institutions4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
COROMANDAL SUGARS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.66%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%2.65%2.49%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUNDOther non-institutions5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR AND EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND newly named at 1.70%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS no longer named, from 1.67%