West Coast Paper Mills logo

West Coast Paper Mills PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: WSTCSTPAPRBSE: 500444Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

West Coast Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1955 on BSE, Jan 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹815.90up ₹28.10 (3.57%)BSE ₹814.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹787.80.

27 Oct: open ₹791.10, high ₹828.80, low ₹787.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹375.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹978.05High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,389 Cr976th largest listed
P/E
23.25
P/B
1.49
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
2,24,94736.8% delivered

West Coast Paper Mills' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

West Coast Paper Mills PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings23.25today

    1 year

    Median 19.99

    Today is at or above 87% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.19

    Today is at or above 96% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 7.59

    Today is at or above 96% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 7.76

    Today is at or above 93% of the 2,444 days

  • Price to book1.49today

    1 year

    Median 0.90

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.05

    Today is at or above 89% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.25

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.22

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,964 days

  • Price to sales1.23today

    1 year

    Median 0.77

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.86

    Today is at or above 99% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.81

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.77

    Today is at or above 97% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA11.21today

    1 year

    Median 9.32

    Today is at or above 95% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.98

    Today is at or above 98% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 4.68

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 4.34

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,964 days

  • Dividend yield0.37%today

    1 year

    Median 1.04%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.37%

    Today is at or above 1% of the 737 days

    5 years

    Median 1.19%

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,232 days

    10 years

    Median 1.20%

    Today is at or above 10% of the 2,471 days

  • Earnings yield4.30%today

    1 year

    Median 5.00%

    Today is at or above 14% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.21%

    Today is at or above 5% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 13.17%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 12.75%

    Today is at or above 8% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹232 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,608 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,389 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹313 Cr−Cash₹38 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹505 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,60,48,908at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.West Coast Paper Mills financials ›

West Coast Paper Mills valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.West Coast Paper Mills dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,1581,5771,7648651,5952,2083,5053,9042,6992,686
Price to earnings13.38.15.53.138.08.64.44.67.018.8
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.80.71.21.61.71.30.80.8
Price to sales0.70.90.90.40.80.70.80.80.70.7
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.12.77.44.72.72.85.49.2
Dividend yield0.57%1.05%1.50%7.64%0.00%0.30%1.13%1.69%1.96%1.23%
Earnings yield7.5%12.4%18.1%32.4%2.6%11.7%22.5%21.8%14.3%5.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

West Coast Paper Mills market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹5,389 Cr₹849 Cr₹5,389 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹5,665 Cr
Earnings per share
₹35.10
Book value per share
₹546.23
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.00
Public's market cap
₹2,319 Cr

Against Paper & Paper Products

49 listed companies in Paper & Paper Products, each priced on its last trading day; West Coast Paper Mills is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out West Coast Paper Mills itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
14.9Across 30 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
55%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
0.8Across 35 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
7.7Across 25 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.32%Across 12 other companies
Company
JK Paper logoJK PaperJKPAPER6,976–1.269.51.04%
West Coast Paper Mills logoWest Coast Paper MillsWSTCSTPAPR5,38923.251.4911.20.37%
Seshasayee Paper and Boards logoSeshasayee Paper and BoardsSESHAPAPER1,21710.230.585.41.04%
N R Agarwal Industries logoN R Agarwal IndustriesNRAIL1,14818.471.418.30.30%
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers logoTamil Nadu Newsprint & PapersTNPL8923.420.395.03.10%
Pudumjee Paper Products logoPudumjee Paper ProductsPDMJEPAPER8188.991.226.50.70%
Emami Paper Mills logoEmami Paper MillsEMAMIPAP6917.381.206.22.80%
Satia Industries logoSatia IndustriesSATIA650–0.607.70.62%
Prabhatam Infra Venture logoPrabhatam Infra VenturePRABHATAM614–––0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 27 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 17.5% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹5,389 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹945 Cr