Satia Industries logo

Satia Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SATIABSE: 539201Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Satia Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2015 on BSE, Jul 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹64.99up ₹2.50 (4.00%)BSE ₹64.91

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹62.49.

27 Oct: open ₹63.40, high ₹66.78, low ₹62.11

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹50.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹78.21High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹650 Cr1,749th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
−0.7%
ROE without one-offs
−0.1%
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
1,43,34564.7% delivered

Satia Industries' price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. It has no P/E: its profit over the twelve months to Jun 2026 is a loss.

Satia Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earningsLoss, last twelve months
  • Price to book0.60today

    1 year

    Median 0.61

    Today is at or above 46% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.79

    Today is at or above 15% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.37

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.89

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,964 days

  • Price to sales0.45today

    1 year

    Median 0.44

    Today is at or above 56% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.55

    Today is at or above 20% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.65

    Today is at or above 12% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.75

    Today is at or above 10% of the 2,177 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.72today

    1 year

    Median 5.28

    Today is at or above 89% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.79

    Today is at or above 96% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 4.37

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.08

    Today is at or above 76% of the 1,964 days

  • Dividend yield0.62%today

    1 year

    Median 0.33%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.32%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.29%

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.17%

    Today is at or above 89% of the 2,177 days

  • Earnings yield−1.20%today

    1 year

    Median 9.22%

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.79%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 13.01%

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 12.44%

    Today is at or above 1% of the 2,177 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,088 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,443 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹298 Cr−Cash₹27 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹119 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue10,00,00,000at 30 Sep 2026
Net profit, last twelve months
−₹7.81 Cr

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Satia Industries financials ›

Satia Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Satia Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)656266528151,0241,0551,083661512
Price to earnings2.07.86.318.211.16.05.05.47.3
Price to bookNo balance sheet2.41.81.92.11.71.30.70.5
Price to sales0.10.90.81.41.30.60.60.40.4
EV to EBITDANo balance sheet4.44.68.57.84.13.23.04.3
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.46%0.00%0.10%0.38%1.11%0.30%0.39%
Earnings yield50.7%12.7%16.0%5.5%9.0%16.6%20.1%18.5%13.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Satia Industries market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,549 Cr₹38 Cr₹650 CrNov 16Apr 18Jul 19Oct 20Jan 22Apr 23Jul 24Oct 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹922 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.78
Book value per share
₹108.80
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.40
Public's market cap
₹309 Cr

Against Paper & Paper Products

50 listed companies in Paper & Paper Products, each priced on its last trading day; Satia Industries is 9th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Satia Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
15.4Across 32 other companies
Industry median P/B
0.9Across 36 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
8.0Across 26 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.12%Across 13 other companies
Company
N R Agarwal Industries logoN R Agarwal IndustriesNRAIL1,14818.471.418.30.30%
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers logoTamil Nadu Newsprint & PapersTNPL8923.420.395.03.10%
Pudumjee Paper Products logoPudumjee Paper ProductsPDMJEPAPER8188.991.226.50.70%
Emami Paper Mills logoEmami Paper MillsEMAMIPAP6917.381.206.22.80%
Satia Industries logoSatia IndustriesSATIA650–0.607.70.62%
Prabhatam Infra Venture logoPrabhatam Infra VenturePRABHATAM614–––0.00%
Kuantum Papers logoKuantum PapersKUANTUM60216.660.498.73.63%
Pakka logoPakkaPAKKA32923.63––0.00%
Orient Paper & Industries logoOrient Paper & IndustriesORIENTPPR318–0.22–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.