West Coast Paper Mills logo

West Coast Paper Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WSTCSTPAPRBSE: 500444Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

West Coast Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1955 on BSE, Jan 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹815.90up ₹28.10 (3.57%)BSE ₹814.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹787.80.

27 Oct: open ₹791.10, high ₹828.80, low ₹787.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹375.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹978.05High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,389 Cr976th largest listed
P/E
23.25
P/B
1.49
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
2,24,94736.8% delivered

West Coast Paper Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns West Coast Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.96%
  • Foreign institutions2.66%
  • Indian institutions14.61%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.96%0.00%56.96%2.66%14.61%25.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.71%55.80%55.83%55.94%55.82%56.04%56.32%56.38%56.54%56.72%56.72%55.96%56.03%56.14%56.17%56.17%56.20%56.29%56.35%56.45%56.47%56.48%56.48%56.52%56.52%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.58%56.58%56.96%
Indian promoters55.71%55.80%55.83%55.94%55.82%56.04%56.32%56.38%56.54%56.72%56.72%55.96%56.03%56.14%56.17%56.17%56.20%56.29%56.35%56.45%56.47%56.48%56.48%56.52%56.52%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.53%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.55%56.58%56.58%56.96%
44.29%44.20%44.17%44.06%44.18%43.96%43.68%43.62%43.46%43.28%43.28%44.04%43.97%43.86%43.83%43.83%43.80%43.71%43.65%43.55%43.53%43.52%43.52%43.48%43.48%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.47%43.45%43.45%43.45%43.45%43.42%43.42%43.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,9086,60,48,908
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of West Coast Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,703Dec 1616,363Mar 1720,648Jun 1720,211Sep 1720,072Dec 1721,033Mar 1820,500Jun 1822,289Sep 1824,061Dec 1824,816Mar 1926,363Jun 1928,294Sep 1929,795Dec 1928,886Mar 2027,940Jun 2032,737Sep 2035,861Dec 2033,489Mar 2132,776Jun 2132,537Sep 2130,058Dec 2131,426Mar 2234,319Jun 2240,550Sep 2242,761Dec 2242,603Mar 2352,029Jun 2357,706Sep 2357,193Dec 2360,840Mar 2453,673Jun 2455,848Sep 2455,058Dec 2454,375Mar 2552,312Jun 2550,839Sep 2549,345Dec 2547,196Mar 2648,063Jun 2641,152Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,70316,36320,64820,21120,07221,03320,50022,28924,06124,81626,36328,29429,79528,88627,94032,73735,86133,48932,77632,53730,05831,42634,31940,55042,76142,60352,02957,70657,19360,84053,67355,84855,05854,37552,31250,83949,34547,19648,06341,152
21212121212121212121211818181818181818181818181715151515151515151515151515151516
Indian promoters21212121212121212121211818181818181818181818181715151515151515151515151515151516
16,68216,34220,62720,19020,05121,01220,47922,26824,04024,79526,34228,27629,77728,86827,92232,71935,84333,47132,75832,51930,04031,40834,30140,53342,74642,58852,01457,69157,17860,82553,65855,83355,04354,36052,29750,82449,33047,18148,04841,136
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

West Coast Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Veer Enterprises Limited, 16.27%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Veer Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.27%1,07,49,434
Shree Satyanarayan Investments Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.84%1,04,61,891
Shree Kumar BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.23%27,92,339
Orbit Udyog Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.65%24,09,855
Shashi BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%23,60,029
The Indra Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.36%22,21,259
The Diamond Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.00%19,83,197
Saurabh BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%16,51,228
Virendraa BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.70%11,22,956
Gold Mohore Investment Co LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.98%6,47,545
Kilkotagiri and Thirumbadi Plantations LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.76%5,03,939
Saurabh Bangur (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%2,71,480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of West Coast Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding West Coast Paper Mills

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.51%1.51%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.44%1.44%1.44%
Cd Equifinance Private LimitedCompanies––––1.41%1.46%1.47%1.51%1.59%1.62%––––––1.59%1.44%1.43%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––1.12%1.25%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
3p India Equity Fund 1mAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––
Sachin BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.67%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––
Mitesh N MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%–––––––––1.44%1.44%––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.21%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.06%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.