Rail Vikas Nigam logo

Rail Vikas Nigam PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: RVNLBSE: 542649ConstructionMid Cap

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019 · Issue price ₹19
Last close ₹181.00down ₹1.65 (0.90%)BSE ₹181.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹182.65.

27 Oct: open ₹182.65, high ₹184.13, low ₹180.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹177.86Low, 26 Oct 2026₹400.70High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹37,739 Cr177th largest listed
P/E
41.95
P/B
3.84
Dividend yield
0.94%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
37,58,93125.0% delivered

Rail Vikas Nigam's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Rail Vikas Nigam PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings41.95today

    1 year

    Median 55.19

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 56.65

    Today is at or above 18% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 41.04

    Today is at or above 51% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to book3.84today

    1 year

    Median 5.92

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.30

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 4.91

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2019

    Median 2.14

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,833 days

  • Price to sales1.81today

    1 year

    Median 2.81

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.42

    Today is at or above 6% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.32

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,239 days

  • EV to EBITDA46.68today

    1 year

    Median 69.31

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 69.17

    Today is at or above 16% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 47.75

    Today is at or above 50% of the 1,239 days

  • Dividend yield0.94%today

    1 year

    Median 0.88%

    Today is at or above 62% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.56%

    Today is at or above 80% of the 741 days

    5 years

    Median 1.00%

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,237 days

    10 years, since Jun 2019

    Median 0.87%

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,831 days

  • Earnings yield2.38%today

    1 year

    Median 1.81%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.77%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.44%

    Today is at or above 49% of the 1,239 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹900 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹9,822 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹20,825 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹4,814 Cr−Cash₹968 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹891 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,08,50,20,100at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Rail Vikas Nigam financials ›

Rail Vikas Nigam valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Rail Vikas Nigam dividend history

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2,6696,0676,81814,30352,73073,36152,053
Price to earnings3.47.16.19.936.256.445.4
Price to book0.61.11.12.06.78.35.4
Price to sales0.20.40.40.72.53.62.6
EV to EBITDA6.812.910.214.042.664.759.7
Dividend yield0.70%3.92%6.18%0.36%0.84%0.60%1.09%
Earnings yield29.2%14.1%16.4%10.1%2.8%1.8%2.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Rail Vikas Nigam market cap, since Jun 2019

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,26,644 Cr₹2,669 Cr₹37,739 CrJun 19Jun 20Jun 21Jun 22Jun 23Jun 24Jun 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹41,584 Cr
Earnings per share
₹4.31
Book value per share
₹47.11
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.71
Public's market cap
₹10,250 Cr

Against Civil Construction

169 listed companies in Civil Construction, each priced on its last trading day; Rail Vikas Nigam is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Rail Vikas Nigam itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.3Across 120 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
76%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 134 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.0Across 82 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.66%Across 47 other companies
Company
Larsen & Toubro logoLarsen & ToubroLT5,04,27928.234.4621.31.04%
Rail Vikas Nigam logoRail Vikas NigamRVNL37,73941.953.8446.70.94%
Kalpataru Projects International logoKalpataru Projects InternationalKPIL22,40719.722.8810.50.84%
Cemindia Projects logoCemindia ProjectsCEMPRO22,20136.91––0.25%
IRB Infrastructure Developers logoIRB Infrastructure DevelopersIRB19,08320.00––1.08%
NBCC (India) logoNBCC (India)NBCC19,03525.636.3119.11.33%
Engineers India logoEngineers IndiaENGINERSIN14,06217.934.4716.92.00%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company logoTechno Electric & Engineering CompanyTECHNOE9,63422.352.3220.40.85%
RITES logoRITESRITES9,50022.763.5411.84.07%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.