Rail Vikas Nigam logo

Rail Vikas Nigam financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: RVNLBSE: 542649ConstructionMid Cap

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019 · Issue price ₹19
Last close ₹179.67down ₹6.33 (3.40%)BSE ₹179.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹186.00.

30 Oct: open ₹186.00, high ₹186.59, low ₹179.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹177.86Low, 26 Oct 2026₹400.70High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹37,462 Cr177th largest listed
P/E
41.64
P/B
3.81
Dividend yield
0.95%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
45,11,02539.9% delivered

Rail Vikas Nigam's financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Rail Vikas Nigam annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
10,0697053,024Mar 1914,5317534,257Mar 2015,4049225,672Mar 2119,3821,1836,595Mar 2220,2821,4216,408Mar 2321,8891,5745,988Mar 2419,9231,2825,389Mar 2520,4128714,814Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹21,889 Cr, year to Mar 2024; lowest ₹10,069 Cr, year to Mar 2019

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.2%3.8%5.3%5.4%5.7%6.1%6.1%6.2%5.6%3.8%7.0%5.2%6.0%6.1%7.0%7.2%6.4%4.3%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue20,412
  2. Materials and goods−19,187
  3. Employee costs−199
  4. Other expenses−258
  5. Operating profit767
  6. Depreciation−36
  7. Other income+775
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−419
  10. Profit before tax1,087
  11. Tax−311
  12. Joint ventures+94
  13. Net profit871

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹15,245 Cr
  • Receivables₹5,371 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹968 Cr
  • Inventory₹118 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹9,818 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹5,389 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4,814 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,682 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Rail Vikas Nigam quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 11 Aug
Revenue from operations10,06914,53115,40419,38220,28221,88919,92320,41220,825
9,53813,74414,52418,19919,03520,53618,79819,64519,934
Materials and goods bought9,30813,41614,22917,90318,72020,18218,40619,18719,486
Employee costs162190208204191189188199204
Other expenses681388791124166204258244
Operating profit before depreciation5317868801,1831,2471,3531,125767891
Operating margin5.3%5.4%5.7%6.1%6.1%6.2%5.6%3.8%4.3%
Materials, % of revenue92.4%92.3%92.4%92.4%92.3%92.2%92.4%94.0%93.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.6%1.3%1.3%1.1%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%1.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue0.7%1.0%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.8%1.0%1.3%1.2%
Depreciation and amortisation62023212221313638
Operating profit after depreciation5257668571,1621,2241,3321,094731853
Other income2732463098009961,1861,000775688
Finance costs524128564581568540419400
Profit before one-off items and tax7469711,1381,3991,6401,9491,5551,0871,141
One-off items1200000000
Profit before tax7589711,1381,3991,6401,9491,5551,0871,141
152201215319378479369311336
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates99−170104159105959491
7057539221,1831,4211,5741,282871896
Other comprehensive income−2−2101080−5
Total comprehensive income7047519231,1821,4221,5751,289871891
Net margin7.0%5.2%6.0%6.1%7.0%7.2%6.4%4.3%4.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates6.0%5.3%6.0%5.6%6.2%6.7%6.0%3.8%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,3965,1165,5676,3977,3258,7469,5719,818
4,3965,1165,5676,3977,3258,7469,5719,822
Share capital2,0852,0852,0852,0852,0852,0852,0852,085
Reserves2,3113,0313,4824,3125,2406,6617,4867,737
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries–00–000−4
3,0244,2575,6726,5956,4085,9885,3894,814
4,3752,6972,5096,8464,4424,5795,6527,126
3,2904,5786,0766,6386,6556,2875,2584,758
12,06012,39114,15219,88118,42219,61220,48221,702
3,9463,8734,1675,4009,3779,8668,8148,127
8,1148,5189,98514,4819,0459,74611,66713,575
Net debt2,0803,2733,625−2284,5552,8751,5033,845
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6574,800−4,0762,9541,878−1,894
8084,570−3,6883,4152,343−2,003
−923,897−5,4952,0371,157−2,487
Receivables−14542−32−108−419−3,588
Inventories−14−44000−118
Payables−428−48397−3701411,302
Other working capital4953,948−5,8602,5161,435−82
Tax paid−151−299−388−460−465−292
Interest paid0530000406
Capital spending143141011643261
Free cash flow5144,786−4,0862,8381,446−1,955
75−1,4271,355−1,3991,629942
416−187−1,036−1,287−1,484−1,619
Dividends paid475421421444440573
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash1,1483,187−3,7572692,023−2,571
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Rail Vikas Nigam dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹3.38₹3.61₹4.42₹5.67₹6.81₹7.55₹6.15₹4.20
Diluted earnings per share₹3.38₹3.61₹4.42₹5.67₹6.81₹7.55₹6.15₹4.20
Dividend per share₹0.09₹1.14₹1.58₹1.83₹2.13₹2.11₹1.72₹1.71
Book value per share₹21.08₹24.54₹26.70₹30.68₹35.13₹41.95₹45.90₹47.11
Dividend payout2.7%31.6%35.7%32.3%31.3%27.9%28.0%40.8%
Shareholder yield––7.8%6.2%2.9%0.8%0.6%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–2,6696,0676,81814,30352,73073,36152,053

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Rail Vikas Nigam PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–44.3%6.0%25.8%4.6%7.9%−9.0%2.5%
Operating profit growth–48.1%11.9%34.5%5.4%8.5%−16.8%−31.8%
Net profit growth–6.8%22.4%28.2%20.1%10.8%−18.6%−32.1%
Earnings per share growth–6.8%22.4%28.3%20.1%10.9%−18.5%−31.7%
16.0%15.8%17.3%19.8%20.7%19.6%14.0%9.0%
–−0.2 pts1.4 pts2.5 pts0.9 pts−1.1 pts−5.6 pts−5.0 pts
From the net margin–−4.2 pts2.5 pts0.3 pts2.9 pts0.6 pts−2.1 pts−4.7 pts
From asset turnover–5.0 pts−0.4 pts−0.3 pts−1.6 pts1.8 pts−2.4 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–−1.1 pts−0.6 pts2.5 pts−0.4 pts−3.5 pts−1.1 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed7.1%8.2%7.6%8.9%8.9%9.0%7.3%5.0%
Cash conversion––71.3%405.9%−286.9%187.6%146.6%−217.5%
Interest cover10.118.730.32.12.12.32.01.7
Debt to equity0.690.831.021.030.870.680.560.49
Receivable days2321231817182796
Inventory days00110002
Payable days51975125832
Cash conversion cycle, days18217145132066
Working capital days10112212921564248107
Asset turnover0.831.191.161.141.061.150.990.97
Assets per rupee of net worth2.742.572.482.842.792.372.192.18
Sales per rupee of plant40.1451.5956.58839.40761.61758.4637.0735.54
Capital spending to depreciation––6.240.680.455.5614.051.68
Plant being built, % of plant in use3.6%6.5%17.3%5.2%4.8%325.0%0.1%0.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−246.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.8%0.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−1.1%−14.9%
Return on equity, average16.6%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average7.8%7.1%
Operating margin, average5.6%5.2%
Net margin, average6.2%6.0%
Asset turnover, average1.061.04
Cash conversion cycle, days, average2433
Interest cover, average2.12.0
Debt to equity, average0.730.58

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,6632,939−1,894
Cash from investing1,1001,172942
Cash from financing−5,613−4,390−1,619
Capital spending63360961
Dividends paid2,3001,457573
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised–00
Borrowings repaid1,5441,314465

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––683953
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.572.762.372.975.246.214.65
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.26−3.47−0.70−2.72−1.570.49
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––1.44−12.8721.630.10−11.108.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––0.390.880.180.79
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−13.4811.37−30.08−1.323.2246.87259.06
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–60.81149.7686.65−104.56–––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.141.57−1.34−2.20−3.053.724.03
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.363.48–0.054.050.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.0120.7018.9122.8423.0324.6023.7028.56
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––1.44−0.650.98−6.211.73
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Mar 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Working Capital Demand loanCARE AAANew, NewStable1,510
9 Mar 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable30
9 Mar 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCCARE AAA / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable8,500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.