Rail Vikas Nigam logo

Rail Vikas Nigam shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RVNLBSE: 542649ConstructionMid Cap

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019 · Issue price ₹19
Last close ₹179.67down ₹6.33 (3.40%)BSE ₹179.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹186.00.

30 Oct: open ₹186.00, high ₹186.59, low ₹179.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹177.86Low, 26 Oct 2026₹400.70High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹37,462 Cr177th largest listed
P/E
41.64
P/B
3.81
Dividend yield
0.95%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
45,11,02539.9% delivered

Rail Vikas Nigam's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rail Vikas Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.84%
  • Foreign institutions2.37%
  • Indian institutions6.21%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others18.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
78.20%0.00%72.84%2.37%6.21%0.01%18.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%78.21%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
Indian promoters100.00%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%87.84%78.21%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%78.20%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
–12.16%12.16%12.16%12.16%12.16%12.16%12.16%21.79%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%21.80%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%27.16%
Shares in issue2,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,1002,08,50,20,100
Shares locked in––––1,83,15,62,82041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,020000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––1,83,15,62,82041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,02041,70,04,020000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rail Vikas Nigam shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7Mar 191,19,747Jun 191,28,596Sep 191,49,252Dec 191,77,379Mar 202,31,659Jun 202,87,229Sep 202,88,990Dec 203,66,354Mar 214,00,866Jun 214,37,074Sep 215,31,174Dec 215,63,523Mar 225,79,899Jun 225,66,880Sep 226,60,435Dec 227,20,323Mar 238,86,922Jun 2313,41,098Sep 2313,97,699Dec 2318,44,551Mar 2420,74,709Jun 2422,96,188Sep 2423,17,903Dec 2423,71,568Mar 2522,90,745Jun 2522,79,946Sep 2522,07,488Dec 2521,90,491Mar 2622,10,914Jun 2621,79,407Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders71,19,7471,28,5961,49,2521,77,3792,31,6592,87,2292,88,9903,66,3544,00,8664,37,0745,31,1745,63,5235,79,8995,66,8806,60,4357,20,3238,86,92213,41,09813,97,69918,44,55120,74,70922,96,18823,17,90323,71,56822,90,74522,79,94622,07,48821,90,49122,10,91421,79,407
7777771111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters7777771111111111111111111111111
–1,19,7401,28,5891,49,2451,77,3722,31,6522,87,2282,88,9893,66,3534,00,8654,37,0735,31,1735,63,5225,79,8985,66,8796,60,4347,20,3228,86,92113,41,09713,97,69818,44,55020,74,70822,96,18723,17,90223,71,56722,90,74422,79,94522,07,48721,90,49022,10,91321,79,406
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rail Vikas Nigam promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 72.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments72.84%1,51,87,43,694
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rail Vikas Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rail Vikas Nigam

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.94%1.68%–––––8.72%8.72%8.72%8.51%8.17%8.14%7.31%6.38%6.38%5.65%5.62%5.87%6.00%6.44%5.96%5.81%5.84%6.06%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%5.74%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 5.74%, −0.38 pts