Kotak Mahindra Bank logo

Kotak Mahindra Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KOTAKBANKBSE: 500247BanksLarge Cap

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited · Formerly Kotak Mahindra Finance · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1992 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹440.00down ₹2.50 (0.57%)BSE ₹440.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹442.50.

28 Oct: open ₹441.00, high ₹444.30, low ₹438.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹345.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹453.10High, 16 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,37,707 Cr16th largest listed
P/E
20.38
P/B
2.25
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
11.8%
NIM
4.68%
Gross NPA
1.04%
Net NPA
0.24%
CET1
21.45%
ROA
2.05%
Volume, NSE
1,68,35,58472.8% delivered

Kotak Mahindra Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kotak Mahindra Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.87%
  • Foreign institutions24.65%
  • Indian institutions38.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.55%0.00%25.87%24.65%38.54%10.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.61%32.08%30.07%30.07%30.06%30.04%30.03%30.02%30.01%29.99%29.98%29.97%29.96%29.92%26.07%26.05%26.03%26.02%26.00%26.00%25.99%25.98%25.97%25.96%25.95%25.95%25.94%25.93%25.91%25.90%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%
Indian promoters33.61%32.08%30.07%30.07%30.06%30.04%30.03%30.02%30.01%29.99%29.98%29.97%29.96%29.92%26.07%26.05%26.03%26.02%26.00%26.00%25.99%25.98%25.97%25.96%25.95%25.95%25.94%25.92%25.91%25.90%25.89%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.86%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
66.39%67.92%69.93%69.93%69.94%69.96%69.97%69.98%69.99%70.01%70.02%70.03%70.04%70.08%73.93%73.95%73.97%73.98%74.00%74.00%74.01%74.02%74.03%74.04%74.05%74.05%74.06%74.07%74.09%74.10%74.11%74.11%74.11%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
Shares in issue1,83,92,61,8171,84,08,97,8771,90,35,00,9111,90,40,04,3021,90,47,03,7801,90,56,48,5061,90,61,31,8831,90,70,04,1301,90,75,44,1101,90,87,54,8271,90,93,36,7301,91,00,28,3001,91,10,34,9571,91,30,38,3381,97,88,04,3771,97,92,07,8091,98,04,78,7211,98,18,35,6681,98,26,75,7811,98,30,87,7031,98,38,99,9691,98,46,61,7601,98,54,34,3041,98,57,38,3281,98,60,85,5991,98,65,56,5821,98,72,12,0731,98,74,95,4231,98,76,52,2981,98,79,20,8981,98,79,51,2981,98,81,20,0121,98,81,73,6711,98,82,22,9931,98,83,20,3161,98,85,92,5131,98,90,98,5959,94,64,64,9509,94,67,09,1539,94,78,81,278
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––02,0002,000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kotak Mahindra Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,57,296Dec 161,60,326Mar 171,63,902Jun 171,67,961Sep 171,75,033Dec 171,66,014Mar 181,76,079Jun 182,23,994Sep 182,37,668Dec 182,35,542Mar 192,31,171Jun 192,32,476Sep 192,77,256Dec 193,34,275Mar 203,86,436Jun 204,27,156Sep 203,55,820Dec 204,23,239Mar 214,92,318Jun 214,75,671Sep 215,30,692Dec 215,79,821Mar 225,64,789Jun 225,54,779Sep 225,43,736Dec 225,82,733Mar 235,60,825Jun 236,35,299Sep 236,34,698Dec 236,81,301Mar 247,82,680Jun 247,39,755Sep 247,46,602Dec 247,05,616Mar 256,90,125Jun 256,91,413Sep 256,79,096Dec 257,81,448Mar 267,84,727Jun 267,69,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,57,2961,60,3261,63,9021,67,9611,75,0331,66,0141,76,0792,23,9942,37,6682,35,5422,31,1712,32,4762,77,2563,34,2753,86,4364,27,1563,55,8204,23,2394,92,3184,75,6715,30,6925,79,8215,64,7895,54,7795,43,7365,82,7335,60,8256,35,2996,34,6986,81,3017,82,6807,39,7557,46,6027,05,6166,90,1256,91,4136,79,0967,81,4487,84,7277,69,224
10101010101010108888888888889999910999999999109999
Indian promoters1010101010101010888888888888999991098888888898888
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000001111111111111
1,57,2861,60,3161,63,8921,67,9511,75,0231,66,0041,76,0692,23,9842,37,6602,35,5342,31,1632,32,4682,77,2483,34,2673,86,4284,27,1483,55,8124,23,2314,92,3104,75,6635,30,6835,79,8125,64,7805,54,7705,43,7275,82,7235,60,8166,35,2906,34,6896,81,2927,82,6717,39,7467,46,5937,05,6076,90,1166,91,4036,79,0877,81,4397,84,7187,69,215
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kotak Mahindra Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Uday Suresh Kotak, 25.69%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Uday Suresh KotakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.69%2,55,51,35,500
Indira Suresh KotakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,00,00,000
Pallavi KotakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%55,57,900
Kotak Trustee Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%11,71,780
Suresh Amritlal KotakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,00,000
Suresh A Kotak (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%5,50,000
Janak Dinkarrai DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5
Aarti Neal ChandariaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%2,86,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kotak Mahindra Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kotak Mahindra Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––1.23%1.62%1.95%––2.23%2.45%3.18%3.44%3.76%4.38%4.96%4.96%5.29%6.04%6.26%6.25%6.21%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.46%6.99%7.36%7.40%7.36%6.88%6.37%6.39%6.50%6.90%7.26%
National Pension System TrustProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.09%1.15%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.18%1.20%1.27%1.30%1.37%1.42%1.45%1.48%1.26%–1.21%1.34%1.46%1.53%1.74%2.13%2.29%2.34%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.23%1.22%1.26%1.37%1.40%1.32%1.50%
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.02%
EUPAC FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.93%4.98%4.92%4.92%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.85%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.98%4.97%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.99%4.45%2.65%2.78%3.04%3.80%4.01%3.78%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.43%2.89%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.44%1.21%––––
SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATIONOther foreign institutions1.78%1.78%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%–––––
INVESCO DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––3.51%3.51%3.20%2.80%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.82%2.82%2.37%2.17%2.00%1.52%1.19%–––––
CALADIUM INVESTMENT PTE LTDForeign companies1.41%1.41%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.02%0.91%–––––
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––6.05%6.05%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.03%6.20%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.37%6.37%6.37%6.37%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.34%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%1.65%1.09%––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.25%1.24%1.21%––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.08%––1.04%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.25%1.26%1.52%1.74%1.76%1.88%1.95%1.95%1.80%1.96%1.98%2.19%2.23%2.17%2.19%2.10%2.13%1.86%1.86%1.70%1.70%1.00%––––––––––
CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH AND INCOME FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.13%1.20%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.48%1.48%1.39%1.55%1.58%1.86%1.91%1.91%1.90%1.91%2.02%2.38%2.56%2.30%2.35%2.50%2.56%2.51%2.14%1.90%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.35%–––––––––––
THE NEW ECONOMY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.05%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%1.48%1.43%1.55%1.74%2.99%2.99%2.99%3.41%3.46%3.29%3.08%2.82%–3.39%3.34%3.49%3.39%3.30%3.52%3.51%–––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBECInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.11%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.17%––––––––1.12%1.11%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESCO OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.16%–1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––2.28%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-ENAM ASSETInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ING MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS IOther non-institutions3.87%3.87%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.73%3.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATEINVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.05%1.78%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD - MANAGED BY IM2Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.76%6.26%6.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anuradha MahindraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.50%, +0.18 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 7.26%, +0.36 pts; National Pension System Trust 2.34%, +0.05 pts; SBI Life Insurance Company Limited 1.02%, −0.03 pts