Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logo

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: KIMSBSE: 543308Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2021 · Issue price ₹825
Last close ₹697.65up ₹28.05 (4.19%)BSE ₹698.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹669.60.

27 Oct: open ₹666.60, high ₹701.00, low ₹661.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹575.80Low, 27 Jan 2026₹858.00High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹29,302 Cr285th largest listed
P/E
143.28
P/B
13.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
1.27
Volume, NSE
4,03,49243.0% delivered

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings143.28today

    1 year

    Median 95.43

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 72.06

    Today is at or above 94% of the 743 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 56.28

    Today is at or above 96% of the 1,099 days

  • Price to book13.04today

    1 year

    Median 12.76

    Today is at or above 54% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 11.93

    Today is at or above 73% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 9.42

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales6.96today

    1 year

    Median 7.73

    Today is at or above 7% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.86

    Today is at or above 25% of the 743 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 7.16

    Today is at or above 43% of the 1,099 days

  • EV to EBITDA38.99today

    1 year

    Median 39.39

    Today is at or above 45% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 36.43

    Today is at or above 71% of the 743 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 29.31

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,099 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield0.70%today

    1 year

    Median 1.05%

    Today is at or above 19% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.39%

    Today is at or above 6% of the 743 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 1.78%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,099 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹205 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,247 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,213 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹3,244 Cr−Cash₹75 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹833 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue42,00,06,484at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences financials ›

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)11,06911,21516,48025,59324,869
Price to earningsNo full year34.648.772.782.6
Price to book9.07.29.112.811.0
Price to salesNo full year5.66.88.96.9
EV to EBITDANo full year20.827.036.735.2
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yieldNo full year2.9%2.1%1.4%1.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences market cap, since Jul 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹33,798 Cr₹8,927 Cr₹29,302 CrJul 21Mar 22Nov 22Jul 23Mar 24Nov 24Jul 25Mar 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹32,471 Cr
Earnings per share
₹4.87
Book value per share
₹53.51
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹19,732 Cr

Against Hospital

39 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences is 8th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
42.6Across 25 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
95%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
4.5Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
23.5Across 21 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.26%Across 15 other companies
Company
Aster DM Quality Care logoAster DM Quality CareASTERDM57,774181.29––0.45%
Fortis Healthcare logoFortis HealthcareFORTIS55,60353.065.6227.20.14%
Narayana Hrudayalaya logoNarayana HrudayalayaNH35,01142.907.7221.60.26%
Global Health logoGlobal HealthMEDANTA33,89460.948.5634.70.04%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logoKrishna Institute of Medical SciencesKIMS29,302143.2813.0439.00.00%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care logoDr. Agarwal's Health CareAGARWALEYE15,109101.847.4624.70.00%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare logoRainbow Childrens MedicareRAINBOW12,17042.647.3821.10.29%
Park Medi World logoPark Medi WorldPARKHOSPS9,921–4.91–0.00%
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services logoYatharth Hospital & Trauma Care ServicesYATHARTH9,18951.525.0829.60.05%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.