Global Health logo

Global Health PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: MEDANTABSE: 543654Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Global Health Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2022 · Issue price ₹336
Last close ₹1,283.00up ₹22.40 (1.78%)BSE ₹1,284.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,260.60.

28 Oct: open ₹1,260.60, high ₹1,295.10, low ₹1,243.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹956.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,544.00High, 27 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹34,497 Cr262nd largest listed
P/E
62.02
P/B
8.71
Dividend yield
0.04%
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
1,30,20547.0% delivered

Global Health's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Global Health PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings62.02today

    1 year

    Median 59.85

    Today is at or above 64% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Nov 2023

    Median 63.02

    Today is at or above 45% of the 727 days

  • Price to book8.71today

    1 year

    Median 8.56

    Today is at or above 58% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.81

    Today is at or above 20% of the 744 days

  • Price to sales7.37today

    1 year

    Median 7.73

    Today is at or above 29% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Nov 2023

    Median 8.63

    Today is at or above 10% of the 727 days

  • EV to EBITDA35.31today

    1 year

    Median 35.09

    Today is at or above 53% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Nov 2023

    Median 36.99

    Today is at or above 30% of the 727 days

  • Dividend yield0.04%today

    1 year

    Median 0.04%

    Today is at or above 33% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 78% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 979 days

  • Earnings yield1.61%today

    1 year

    Median 1.67%

    Today is at or above 37% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Nov 2023

    Median 1.56%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 727 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹556 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,962 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,683 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹1,190 Cr−Cash₹1,130 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹979 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue26,88,74,782at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Global Health financials ›

Global Health valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Global Health dividend history

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)14,13235,46332,18525,833
Price to earningsNo full year78.563.450.3
Price to bookNo balance sheet13.410.27.0
Price to salesNo full year11.29.06.2
EV to EBITDANo full year45.637.927.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%
Earnings yieldNo full year1.3%1.6%2.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Global Health market cap, since Nov 2022

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹39,785 Cr₹11,909 Cr₹34,497 CrNov 22May 23Nov 23May 24Nov 24May 25Nov 25May 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹34,556 Cr
P/E to growth
15.03
Earnings per share
₹20.69
Book value per share
₹147.34
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.50
Public's market cap
₹23,113 Cr

Against Hospital

40 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Global Health is 7th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Global Health itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
42.9Across 25 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
86%Of 3,403 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
4.5Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
23.4Across 21 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.25%Across 14 other companies
Company
Max Healthcare Institute logoMax Healthcare InstituteMAXHEALTH82,87756.877.7136.90.23%
Aster DM Quality Care logoAster DM Quality CareASTERDM58,354183.11––0.45%
Fortis Healthcare logoFortis HealthcareFORTIS57,33954.725.7928.00.13%
Narayana Hrudayalaya logoNarayana HrudayalayaNH35,21343.157.7621.70.26%
Global Health logoGlobal HealthMEDANTA34,49762.028.7135.30.04%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logoKrishna Institute of Medical SciencesKIMS29,594144.7113.1739.30.00%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care logoDr. Agarwal's Health CareAGARWALEYE15,063101.537.4424.70.00%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare logoRainbow Childrens MedicareRAINBOW12,23742.887.4221.20.29%
Park Medi World logoPark Medi WorldPARKHOSPS9,803–4.85–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.