Aster DM Quality Care logo

Aster DM Quality Care PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ASTERDMBSE: 540975Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Aster DM Quality Care Limited · Formerly Aster DM Healthcare · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2018 · Issue price ₹190
Last close ₹669.45up ₹6.65 (1.00%)BSE ₹669.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹662.80.

28 Oct: open ₹660.00, high ₹678.15, low ₹652.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹519.10Low, 4 Feb 2026₹891.30High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹58,354 Cr244th largest listed
P/E
183.11
P/E without one-offs
126.48
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.45%
ROE
8.0%
ROE without one-offs
11.5%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
3,54,57944.4% delivered

Aster DM Quality Care's P/E without one-off items, price to sales, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Aster DM Quality Care PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items126.48today

    1 year

    Median 96.98

    Today is at or above 76% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 80.46

    Today is at or above 92% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 60.60

    Today is at or above 95% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 38.26

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,908 days

  • Price to bookThe share count changed after the latest balance sheet (a rights issue, a buyback, an allotment or a listing), which does not yet hold the money it brought or returned
  • Price to sales11.97today

    1 year

    Median 8.24

    Today is at or above 76% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.26

    Today is at or above 92% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.60

    Today is at or above 95% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 1.10

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,908 days

  • EV to EBITDAThe share count changed after the latest balance sheet (a rights issue, a buyback, an allotment or a listing), which does not yet hold the money it brought or returned
  • Dividend yield0.45%today

    1 year

    Median 0.52%

    Today is at or above 28% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.81%

    Today is at or above 25% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Apr 2018

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 74% of the 2,111 days

  • Earnings yield0.55%today

    1 year

    Median 0.95%

    Today is at or above 22% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.34%

    Today is at or above 7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.52%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 3.75%

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,908 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹319 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,576 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,876 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹701 Cr−Cash₹1,325 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹958 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue87,16,72,439at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Aster DM Quality Care financials ›

Aster DM Quality Care valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Aster DM Quality Care dividend history

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)7,7884,8076,8669,86512,02320,44524,15134,714
Price to earnings23.713.539.624.425.063.14.6106.2
Price to book2.61.62.12.82.94.77.07.7
Price to sales1.00.60.81.01.11.55.97.8
EV to EBITDA13.05.97.78.89.212.233.539.6
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%25.65%0.15%
Earnings yield4.2%7.4%2.5%4.1%4.0%1.6%21.8%0.9%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Aster DM Quality Care market cap, since Apr 2018

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹71,665 Cr₹4,483 Cr₹58,354 CrApr 18May 19Jun 20Jul 21Aug 22Sep 23Oct 24Nov 25Oct 26

Earnings per share

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

P/E to growth
1,142.37
Earnings per share
₹3.66
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.00
Public's market cap
₹26,965 Cr

Against Hospital

40 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Aster DM Quality Care is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Aster DM Quality Care itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
42.9Across 25 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
96%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
4.8Across 33 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
24.0Across 22 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.24%Across 14 other companies
Company
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise logoApollo Hospitals EnterpriseAPOLLOHOSP1,16,99855.9912.3430.30.25%
Manipal Health EnterprisesMANIPALHOS84,612–––0.00%
Max Healthcare Institute logoMax Healthcare InstituteMAXHEALTH82,87756.877.7136.90.23%
Aster DM Quality Care logoAster DM Quality CareASTERDM58,354183.11––0.45%
Fortis Healthcare logoFortis HealthcareFORTIS57,33954.725.7928.00.13%
Narayana Hrudayalaya logoNarayana HrudayalayaNH35,21343.157.7621.70.26%
Global Health logoGlobal HealthMEDANTA34,49762.028.7135.30.04%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logoKrishna Institute of Medical SciencesKIMS29,594144.7113.1739.30.00%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care logoDr. Agarwal's Health CareAGARWALEYE15,063101.537.4424.70.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.