Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logo

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: KIMSBSE: 543308Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2021 · Issue price ₹825
Last close ₹704.60up ₹6.95 (1.00%)BSE ₹704.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹697.65.

28 Oct: open ₹693.00, high ₹709.60, low ₹689.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹575.80Low, 27 Jan 2026₹858.00High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹29,594 Cr285th largest listed
P/E
144.71
P/B
13.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
1.27
Volume, NSE
4,45,11569.9% delivered

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' financial statements for the 6 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

6 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,330205240Mar 211,651344161Mar 222,198366678Mar 232,4983361,355Mar 243,0354152,557Mar 253,9052423,244Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹3,905 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,330 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
31.2%6.2%27.9%31.2%27.5%25.6%25.8%20.5%15.5%20.8%16.6%13.5%13.7%6.2%Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,905
  2. Materials and goods−809
  3. Employee costs−682
  4. Other expenses−1,612
  5. Operating profit802
  6. Depreciation−283
  7. Other income+26
  8. One-off items−11
  9. Finance costs−203
  10. Profit before tax331
  11. Tax−92
  12. Joint ventures+2.6
  13. Net profit242

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹7,018 Cr
  • Receivables₹554 Cr
  • Inventory₹97 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹75 Cr
  • Current investments₹15 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹3,244 Cr
  • Net worth₹2,559 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,633 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹323 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 3 Aug
Revenue from operations1,3301,6512,1982,4983,0353,9054,213
9591,1351,5941,8582,2523,1033,380
Materials and goods bought289355481530627809870
Employee costs220262346422500682743
Other expenses4505187679051,1261,6121,767
Operating profit before depreciation371516604640783802833
Operating margin27.9%31.2%27.5%25.6%25.8%20.5%19.8%
Materials, % of revenue21.7%21.5%21.9%21.2%20.7%20.7%20.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue16.6%15.9%15.8%16.9%16.5%17.5%17.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue33.8%31.4%34.9%36.2%37.1%41.3%41.9%
Depreciation and amortisation7073129147177283331
Operating profit after depreciation301443475494606519502
Other income10202613322636
Finance costs3216314790203253
Profit before one-off items and tax279447470460547343284
One-off items0015011−11−11
Profit before tax279447485460558331273
741141191241439282
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–10–0–34
205344366336415242194
Other comprehensive income0010−201
Total comprehensive income205344367336413242195
Net margin15.5%20.8%16.6%13.5%13.7%6.2%4.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–20.2%–13.5%–6.1%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
8761,4111,9382,0932,4192,559
8641,3871,6701,8282,1382,247
Share capital788080808080
Reserves7861,3071,5901,7482,0582,167
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1223268265281311
2401616781,3552,5573,244
2782152964528361,239
2822827071,3062,4813,961
Total assets1,4361,9072,9413,8525,7367,759
9851,5142,4643,2595,0396,821
451393478593697937
Net debt−45−295441,2232,4553,154
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
356520432521582511
394520530661723662
14−5−6715−77−150
Receivables18−23−63−40−93−169
Inventories6−126−7−13−33
Payables242−34244855
Other working capital−34292438−18−4
Tax paid−380−95−140−141−151
Capital spending941705266471,0091,428
Free cash flow262350−94−126−427−917
−354−606−616−753−1,116−1,452
106088217543940
Dividends paid00000207
Shares bought back9500000
Shares issued019200049
Net change in cash12−26−95−159−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
₹5.37₹8.38₹8.41₹7.75₹9.61₹6.03
As stated that year₹26.87₹41.88₹42.03₹38.75₹9.61₹6.03
₹5.24₹8.38₹8.41₹7.75₹9.61₹6.03
–₹34.67₹41.72₹45.69₹53.45₹56.19
Shareholder yield–−1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–11,06911,21516,48025,59324,869
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue growth–24.1%33.1%13.7%21.5%28.6%
Operating profit growth–39.1%17.1%6.0%22.2%2.4%
Net profit growth–67.3%6.4%−8.1%23.4%−41.7%
Earnings per share growth–55.9%0.4%−7.8%24.0%−37.3%
23.3%29.6%22.0%17.7%19.4%11.0%
–6.3 pts−7.6 pts−4.3 pts1.7 pts−8.4 pts
From the net margin–7.7 pts−7.1 pts−4.2 pts0.4 pts−9.9 pts
From asset turnover–2.1 pts−1.8 pts−3.4 pts−2.5 pts−0.8 pts
From borrowing–−3.5 pts1.4 pts3.3 pts3.8 pts2.4 pts
Return on capital employed27.0%28.2%18.1%14.3%12.2%8.9%
Cash conversion173.2%151.3%118.1%155.1%140.3%211.1%
Interest cover9.327.615.510.56.72.6
Debt to equity0.270.110.350.651.061.27
Receivable days302842434852
Inventory days303733343744
Payable days167133132136157146
Cash conversion cycle, days−106−67−58−59−72−50
Working capital days−1531520317
Asset turnover0.930.990.910.740.630.58
Assets per rupee of net worth1.661.491.591.942.423.08
Sales per rupee of plant1.732.141.591.441.380.93
Capital spending to depreciation1.362.344.074.425.695.04
Plant being built, % of plant in use1.2%2.7%34.5%34.7%55.2%14.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
63.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate24.0%21.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate3.7%−10.5%
Return on equity, average19.9%16.0%
Return on capital employed, average16.4%11.8%
Operating margin, average26.1%24.0%
Net margin, average14.2%11.1%
Asset turnover, average0.770.65
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−61−60
Interest cover, average12.66.6
Debt to equity, average0.690.99

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,5661,614511
Cash from investing−4,543−3,320−1,452
Cash from financing1,8481,700940
Capital spending3,7803,0841,428
Dividends paid207207207
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2404949
Borrowings raised3,4602,9471,539
Borrowings repaid785311210

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––5555
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–16.118.867.386.003.94
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.44−1.80−2.69−2.29−2.42
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–25.7322.6616.7119.8017.53
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.431.411.371.63
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−6.9963.282.8512.8111.51
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–28.32−17.665.0211.2222.37
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.470.442.77−0.940.92
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.290.651.211.880.27
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent26.3625.5624.5626.8825.6827.74
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–25.564.88−3.590.34−17.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm37.50
29 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable75
12 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCCARE AA / CARE A1+New, NewStable3.60
12 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AANew, NewStable801.40
12 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE AA / CARE A1+New, NewStable345
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.