JK Lakshmi Cement logo

JK Lakshmi Cement PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: JKLAKSHMIBSE: 500380Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1959 on BSE, Jun 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹453.85down ₹7.40 (1.60%)BSE ₹454.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹461.25.

30 Oct: open ₹461.25, high ₹462.35, low ₹452.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹452.65Low, 30 Oct 2026₹884.95High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,634 Cr618th largest listed
P/E
15.23
P/B
1.45
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.64
Volume, NSE
62,65159.6% delivered

JK Lakshmi Cement's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

JK Lakshmi Cement PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings15.23today

    1 year

    Median 17.82

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.11

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 20.89

    Today is at or above 18% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 22.25

    Today is at or above 21% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book1.45today

    1 year

    Median 2.00

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 2.89

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 719 days

    5 years

    Median 2.87

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.71

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,948 days

  • Price to sales0.81today

    1 year

    Median 1.12

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.44

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.38

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.31

    Today is at or above 7% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.94today

    1 year

    Median 9.32

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 11.47

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 719 days

    5 years

    Median 10.99

    Today is at or above 12% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 10.15

    Today is at or above 24% of the 1,948 days

  • Dividend yield1.43%today

    1 year

    Median 1.02%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 223 days

    3 years

    Median 0.77%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 0.74%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,211 days

    10 years

    Median 0.61%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 2,449 days

  • Earnings yield6.57%today

    1 year

    Median 5.61%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.52%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.79%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.35%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹370 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,886 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹6,926 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,491 Cr−Cash₹514 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹958 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue12,41,44,426at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.JK Lakshmi Cement financials ›

JK Lakshmi Cement valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.JK Lakshmi Cement dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,4245,4294,0852,3065,0955,5889,31210,3049,1096,928
Price to earnings49.576.558.213.014.512.921.524.333.414.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.81.42.82.53.63.52.81.9
Price to sales1.81.51.10.61.11.11.51.51.51.0
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet15.35.97.57.511.512.513.08.3
Dividend yield0.05%0.16%0.22%1.66%0.00%0.79%0.63%0.66%0.58%1.16%
Earnings yield2.0%1.3%1.7%7.7%6.9%7.7%4.6%4.1%3.0%6.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

JK Lakshmi Cement market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹11,430 Cr₹2,306 Cr₹5,634 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹7,612 Cr
Earnings per share
₹29.80
Book value per share
₹312.99
Dividends, last 12 months
₹6.50
Public's market cap
₹3,092 Cr

Against Cement & Cement Products

40 listed companies in Cement & Cement Products, each priced on its last trading day; JK Lakshmi Cement is 14th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out JK Lakshmi Cement itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
26.8Across 24 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
37%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 34 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.6Across 32 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.66%Across 22 other companies
Company
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation logoNuvoco Vistas CorporationNUVOCO11,44327.591.208.40.00%
The India Cements logoThe India CementsINDIACEM9,67278.950.9521.10.00%
Star Cement logoStar CementSTARCEMENT6,91618.712.178.20.58%
Birla Corporation logoBirla CorporationBIRLACORPN5,97810.800.816.31.61%
JK Lakshmi Cement logoJK Lakshmi CementJKLAKSHMI5,63415.231.457.91.43%
Prism Johnson logoPrism JohnsonPRSMJOHNSN4,75727.253.117.40.00%
HeidelbergCement India logoHeidelbergCement IndiaHEIDELBERG2,74125.352.179.75.79%
Mangalam Cement logoMangalam CementMANGLMCEM2,41321.032.4716.00.17%
Orient Cement logoOrient CementORIENTCEM2,31612.051.035.60.44%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 30 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 1 of the companies held has no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves it out.

Its own market cap
₹5,634 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹0.00 Cr