JK Lakshmi Cement logo

JK Lakshmi Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JKLAKSHMIBSE: 500380Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

JK Lakshmi Cement Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1959 on BSE, Jun 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹453.85down ₹7.40 (1.60%)BSE ₹454.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹461.25.

30 Oct: open ₹461.25, high ₹462.35, low ₹452.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹452.65Low, 30 Oct 2026₹884.95High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,634 Cr618th largest listed
P/E
15.23
P/B
1.45
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.64
Volume, NSE
62,65159.6% delivered

JK Lakshmi Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JK Lakshmi Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.12%
  • Foreign institutions8.67%
  • Indian institutions25.38%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.34%8.64%45.12%8.67%25.38%20.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.93%45.93%45.93%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.01%46.01%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%
Indian promoters45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.94%45.93%45.93%45.93%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.01%46.01%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.31%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%46.34%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%
54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.06%54.07%54.07%54.07%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.99%53.99%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.69%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%54.88%54.88%54.88%54.88%54.88%
Shares in issue11,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06611,76,70,06612,41,44,42612,41,44,42612,41,44,42612,41,44,42612,41,44,426
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JK Lakshmi Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

76,898Dec 1676,233Mar 1776,614Jun 1777,854Sep 1771,034Dec 1768,123Mar 1870,532Jun 1868,440Sep 1868,190Dec 1867,119Mar 1968,064Jun 1967,782Sep 1968,747Dec 1969,198Mar 2075,244Jun 2087,201Sep 2090,574Dec 2095,378Mar 211,09,694Jun 211,44,789Sep 211,36,376Dec 211,37,457Mar 221,39,526Jun 221,26,992Sep 221,17,247Dec 221,17,647Mar 231,12,256Jun 231,19,227Sep 231,06,409Dec 231,12,505Mar 241,18,636Jun 241,24,416Sep 241,23,406Dec 241,21,419Mar 251,09,319Jun 251,75,864Sep 251,69,308Dec 251,67,247Mar 261,65,372Jun 261,67,245Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders76,89876,23376,61477,85471,03468,12370,53268,44068,19067,11968,06467,78268,74769,19875,24487,20190,57495,3781,09,6941,44,7891,36,3761,37,4571,39,5261,26,9921,17,2471,17,6471,12,2561,19,2271,06,4091,12,5051,18,6361,24,4161,23,4061,21,4191,09,3191,75,8641,69,3081,67,2471,65,3721,67,245
22202020202020202023212121212121212323232323232323222222222222222222232726262322
Indian promoters22202020202020202023212121212121212323232323232323222222222222222222232726262322
76,87676,21376,59477,83471,01468,10370,51268,42068,17067,09668,04367,76168,72669,17775,22387,18090,55395,3551,09,6711,44,7661,36,3531,37,4341,39,5031,26,9691,17,2241,17,6251,12,2341,19,2051,06,3871,12,4831,18,6141,24,3941,23,3841,21,3971,09,2961,75,8371,69,2821,67,2211,65,3491,67,223
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JK Lakshmi Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD, 42.74%. The filing names 24 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others42.74%5,30,57,366
Dr. Raghupati SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%5,53,099
YPL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%4,54,400
Smt. Vinita SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%4,07,958
Shri Vikram Pati SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%2,46,685
Shri Harsh Pati SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,35,554
Shri Anshuman SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%2,01,576
Shri Shrivats SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%1,98,196
JK PAPER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%1,91,000
Smt. Sunanda SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%1,77,434
Shri Bharat Hari SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,54,282
Smt. Sharda SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%32,902
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JK Lakshmi Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JK Lakshmi Cement

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.17%2.25%3.28%3.37%3.51%3.78%3.87%3.70%3.74%3.58%3.67%3.70%3.83%3.84%3.75%3.34%2.68%–––––––––––1.27%1.45%1.15%–1.01%1.12%1.27%1.12%1.10%1.08%1.11%1.20%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.02%1.00%1.00%–
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.29%2.60%2.75%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.70%2.70%2.70%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIA CONSUMPTION FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.28%1.28%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.16%––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––2.74%2.13%2.39%3.17%2.98%3.20%3.10%3.01%2.20%1.88%1.87%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.35%1.34%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.23%1.06%1.06%1.05%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION nFUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT nLINKED INDIA CONSUMPTION FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITYnPORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.49%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.87%––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C GROUPnDEFENSIVE MANAGED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.76%2.40%2.40%2.87%2.41%2.41%2.68%2.37%1.92%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOnPORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.30%2.30%2.39%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––
ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.43%1.53%1.11%–1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAAAACL0582HInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.32%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.17%3.68%3.49%3.49%3.83%4.01%4.70%4.74%3.21%2.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIVEK BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.31%1.30%1.12%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.47%1.47%1.47%1.40%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA MIDCAP (MAURITIUS) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS no longer named, from 1.00%; SACHIN BANSAL 1.20%, +0.09 pts