Udaipur Cement Works (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530131Cement & Cement Products

Udaipur Cement Works Limited · Face value ₹4 · Listed May 1995

Last traded ₹36.23 on 22 Aug 2025

Delisted on 30 Mar 2026.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2025

    • 18 Aug · Suspension of Trading

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that the trading in equity shares of Udaipur Cement Works Limited shall be suspended w.e.f. August 25, 2025 (i.e., closing hours of trading on August 22, 2025) on account of the Scheme of Amalgamation.
  2. Jul 2025

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2013, BSE closes Sep 2013 to Dec 2021 and Oct 2023 to Apr 2024, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results

Q4 results, quarter to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹484 Cr+39.0% on a year ago · +31.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹109 Cr+79.8% on a year ago · +84.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹40 Cr+100.1% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.71+102.9% on a year ago
Operating margin
22.6%
Net margin
8.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue484
  2. Materials and goods−137
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−226
  5. Operating profit109
  6. Depreciation−25
  7. Other income+3.3
  8. Finance costs−30
  9. Profit before tax57
  10. Tax−17
  11. Net profit40

Udaipur Cement Works results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2025. Results for the quarter to Jun 2025 were due by 14 Aug 2025, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
27814Jun 222202.2Sep 222383.2Dec 2229517Mar 232464.2Jun 2326912Sep 2330025Dec 2334820Mar 24325−10Jun 24294−18Sep 243693.9Dec 2448440Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹484 Cr, quarter to Mar 2025; lowest ₹220 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022A loss in 2 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.6%−6.2%14.4%10.9%10.5%15.1%11.2%14.2%19.9%17.5%12.0%9.3%16.0%22.6%4.9%1.0%1.4%5.7%1.7%4.5%8.4%5.7%−3.2%−6.2%1.0%8.2%Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Mar 25
₹ croreJun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Filed 22 May
Revenue from operations138195183219216197208254278220238295246269300348325294369484
109157147174175166180207238196213250219231240287286267310375
Materials and goods bought5484739176738593986891115851006113113812085137
Employee costs99991099910109101111121014141312
Other expenses46646574898486105130118113125123121167146134132212226
Operating profit before depreciation29383645423228484024254428386061392759109
Operating margin21.0%19.5%19.9%20.7%19.3%16.0%13.4%18.7%14.4%10.9%10.5%15.1%11.2%14.2%19.9%17.5%12.0%9.3%16.0%22.6%
Depreciation and amortisation888889999999910151925262625
Other income011112100000001101113
Finance costs1514131112131312121212121212192529282930
Profit before one-off items and tax616162723127261934246172627−14−25657
One-off items000−7000−4000000900000
Profit before tax616162023127231934246173527−14−25657
Tax040−2622651172597−4−7217
Tax rate7.8%25.4%0.0%−11.7%25.3%16.9%26.9%28.3%28.5%33.7%25.3%29.4%33.3%28.7%27.0%26.3%––30.8%30.4%
Net profit612162217105161423174122520−10−18440
Other comprehensive income00000000000−10002000−1
Total comprehensive income612162217105161423164122522−10−18439
Net margin4.1%6.0%8.5%10.1%7.8%5.1%2.6%6.4%4.9%1.0%1.4%5.7%1.7%4.5%8.4%5.7%−3.2%−6.2%1.0%8.2%
Earnings per share₹0.18₹0.38₹0.50₹0.71₹0.54₹0.33₹0.17₹0.52₹0.44₹0.07₹0.10₹0.54₹0.14₹0.23₹0.45₹0.35−₹0.18−₹0.33₹0.07₹0.71
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Mar 16972.8Mar 17385−43Mar 18579−41455Mar 1968616334Mar 2073555523Mar 2187649941Mar 221,031361,145Mar 231,164611,309Mar 241,472101,616Mar 25
A loss in 2 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.2%−11.2%3.6%5.5%6.9%18.2%20.2%17.0%13.0%16.0%16.0%2.9%−11.2%−7.0%2.3%7.5%5.6%3.5%5.3%0.7%Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 25

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for that year, ₹97 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹94 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,472
  2. Materials and goods−447
  3. Employee costs−53
  4. Other expenses−738
  5. Operating profit235
  6. Depreciation−102
  7. Other income+6.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−121
  10. Profit before tax19
  11. Tax−8.5
  12. Net profit10

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,245 Cr
  • Current investments₹207 Cr
  • Inventory₹195 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹33 Cr
  • Receivables₹14 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹1,616 Cr
  • Net worth₹800 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹170 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹108 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 May
Revenue from operations973855796867358761,0311,1641,472
943645395615867278979771,237
Materials and goods bought6186202294302328372377447
Employee costs––30313536394453
Other expenses––307236249363487557738
Operating profit before depreciation32140125149149134186235
Operating margin3.6%5.5%6.9%18.2%20.2%17.0%13.0%16.0%16.0%
Materials, % of revenue––34.9%42.9%41.1%37.4%36.1%32.4%30.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue––5.2%4.5%4.8%4.1%3.7%3.8%3.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––53.0%34.4%33.8%41.5%47.2%47.8%50.1%
Depreciation and amortisation530343433353753102
Operating profit after depreciation−1−969111511497133133
Other income0111351117
Finance costs067696554504868121
Profit before one-off items and tax−1−76−61276468507619
One-off items4340−7−4090
Profit before tax3−73−58275765508519
–−30−171221615238
Net profit3−43−41165549366110
Other comprehensive income––0−100−11−1
Total comprehensive income––−4115554835639
Net margin2.9%−11.2%−7.0%2.3%7.5%5.6%3.5%5.3%0.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 May
168184247295346887800
Share capital125125125125125224224
Reserves4359122170221663576
4553345239411,1451,3091,616
239375183571402328366
4763595455641,0481,2471,528
Total assets8839179751,4291,7952,4622,695
8177847939941,5962,0682,212
65134182435200395483
Net debt4543084186201,1411,1761,376
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 May
18714399128263
18714399128262
45−3−34−6728
Receivables6−401−10
Inventories17−39−51−8834
Payables−22871421
Other working capital2312115−17
Tax paid00000
Capital spending49254589586241
Free cash flow139−111−490−45722
−114−244−500−675−339
−6232217157676
Dividends paid00000
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued0004480
Net change in cash11221−230290
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 May
Earnings per share₹0.10−₹1.47−₹1.32₹0.50₹1.77₹1.56₹1.15₹1.25₹0.18
Diluted earnings per share₹0.10−₹1.47−₹1.32₹0.50₹1.77₹1.56₹1.15₹1.25₹0.18
Book value per share––₹5.39₹5.89₹7.92₹9.46₹11.11₹15.83₹14.28
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%−23.8%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––4442346329058081,8811,452

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 May
Revenue growth296.0%50.3%18.4%7.2%19.2%17.7%12.9%26.5%
Operating profit growth510.7%88.9%212.9%19.0%0.0%−10.1%39.2%26.3%
Net profit growth–––254.4%−11.5%−26.3%71.2%−83.6%
Earnings per share growth–––254.0%−11.9%−26.3%8.7%−85.6%
–−24.3%8.8%25.6%18.0%11.2%10.0%1.2%
––33.1 pts16.7 pts−7.6 pts−6.8 pts−1.2 pts−8.8 pts
From the net margin––32.1 pts20.4 pts−6.6 pts−6.7 pts5.8 pts−8.7 pts
From asset turnover––1.3 pts0.6 pts−1.2 pts−1.4 pts−2.5 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing––−0.2 pts−4.2 pts0.2 pts1.3 pts−4.6 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–1.0%17.6%15.0%9.2%6.5%6.1%5.5%
Cash conversion–––340.2%293.7%277.2%208.6%2,604.8%
Interest cover–0.11.42.12.32.02.01.1
Debt to equity–2.711.822.123.203.311.482.02
Receivable days–2402214
Inventory days–738461100138222160
Payable days–60514875738588
Cash conversion cycle, days–153714276813875
Working capital days–−108−142−53−21−27103
Asset turnover–0.660.760.780.730.640.550.57
Assets per rupee of net worth–5.265.124.404.445.033.453.06
Sales per rupee of plant–0.790.981.091.221.470.580.68
Capital spending to depreciation–––1.457.2315.9311.032.36
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.9%6.9%18.2%116.4%0.0%0.1%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2025.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
111.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–16.5%18.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate0.1%−8.3%−40.8%
Return on equity, average–13.2%7.5%
Return on capital employed, average–8.4%6.0%
Operating margin, average12.9%16.4%15.0%
Net margin, average1.0%4.5%3.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.650.59
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6493
Interest cover, average–1.91.7
Debt to equity, average–2.422.27

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2025.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations820490263
Cash from investing−1,872−1,514−339
Cash from financing1,08382376
Capital spending1,7191,416241
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash4484480
Borrowings raised2,3781,689265
Borrowings repaid1,3911,07867

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––87576
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.810.901.051.821.411.131.801.53
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−3.740.70−1.90−2.96−1.34
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−1.9012.4527.1028.573.35
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––3.082.544.57
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–120.36−96.54427.18−8.10−28.14220.57
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–21.75−27.8968.7343.6660.84−33.10
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.64−1.02−0.632.94−1.800.33
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–4.976.011.6436.960.000.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–43.173.7524.9228.9627.5745.69
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––24.9228.9627.5743.27
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2025 the company reports one business segment, Cement & Cement Products, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2025, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−22.8%−83.6%+369.9%0.0%
3 years−3.8%−51.3%+97.7%0.0%
5 years+28.1%−18.5%+57.2%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1 year is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth over 1 year includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2024.

Who owns Udaipur Cement Works, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Mar 2024; the latest is the filing for Jun 2025.

Jun 2025 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others24.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.04%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.09%0.11%0.09%0.10%0.17%0.18%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.14%0.14%24.87%24.86%24.87%24.86%24.69%24.68%Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue56,05,37,67056,05,37,67056,05,37,67056,05,37,67056,05,37,67056,05,37,670
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Udaipur Cement Works shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,353Mar 2498,604Jun 241,14,530Sep 241,13,202Dec 241,10,508Mar 251,07,410Jun 25
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
All shareholders89,35398,6041,14,5301,13,2021,10,5081,07,410
233333
Indian promoters233333
89,35198,6011,14,5271,13,1991,10,5051,07,407
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Udaipur Cement Works promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2025; the largest is JK LAKSHMI CEMENT LIMITED, 71.12%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.

Holder
JK LAKSHMI CEMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others71.12%39,86,78,693
DWARKESH ENERGY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.88%2,17,23,000
BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,559
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Udaipur Cement Works share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202536.23+26.1%37.5623.83
2024BSE close28.72−13.6%47.8127.63
2023BSE close33.24+5.7%35.8323.65
202231.45−12.8%40.1025.90
2021BSE close36.05+57.4%49.0520.05
2020BSE close22.91+100.6%28.057.33
2019BSE close11.42−18.4%17.8210.98
2018BSE close13.99−52.4%32.2013.11
2017BSE close29.40+60.7%38.1019.90
2016BSE close18.30+32.6%27.159.09
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2025 close is its last trade, on 22 Aug 2025.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 22 Aug 2025, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
22 Aug 202536.4536.6935.8536.2336.216,95,413
21 Aug 202536.6936.8936.4036.4836.595,26,719
20 Aug 202536.5836.8336.0836.5436.424,08,475
19 Aug 202536.7436.7436.1536.5336.437,06,939
18 Aug 202535.5536.8535.1436.6036.309,69,248
14 Aug 202535.0035.2034.6034.8034.922,66,150
13 Aug 202535.3535.7734.9635.1335.212,59,813
12 Aug 202535.4535.5034.8335.0135.153,54,545
11 Aug 202534.2334.8533.8134.6734.343,05,976
8 Aug 202534.9635.2234.3034.5534.842,75,817
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
14 Jun 2023Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
530131
ISIN
INE225C01029
Industry
Cement & Cement Products
Former symbols
UDAICEMENT
CIN
L26943RJ1993PLC007267
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
Shripati Nagar, CFA, P.O., Dabok, Udaipur 313022, Rajasthan
Share registrar
MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments