Star Cement logo

Star Cement PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: STARCEMENTBSE: 540575Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Star Cement Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2017
Last close ₹162.41up ₹4.44 (2.81%)BSE ₹162.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹157.97.

28 Oct: open ₹157.97, high ₹163.01, low ₹156.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹156.20Low, 28 Oct 2026₹269.60High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,564 Cr591st largest listed
P/E
17.76
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
14.1%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
2,05,77360.7% delivered

Star Cement's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Star Cement PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings17.76today

    1 year

    Median 22.89

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 29.74

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 23.70

    Today is at or above 21% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2018

    Median 18.16

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,964 days

  • Price to book2.06today

    1 year

    Median 2.80

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.05

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.71

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.39

    Today is at or above 33% of the 1,971 days

  • Price to sales1.72today

    1 year

    Median 2.32

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.77

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.35

    Today is at or above 12% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2018

    Median 2.31

    Today is at or above 9% of the 2,092 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.79today

    1 year

    Median 10.10

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 15.23

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 11.88

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 10.39

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,971 days

  • Dividend yield0.62%today

    1 year

    Median 0.63%

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2017

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 2,297 days

  • Earnings yield5.63%today

    1 year

    Median 4.37%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.36%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.22%

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2018

    Median 4.79%

    Today is at or above 62% of the 1,964 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹370 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,191 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹3,807 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹586 Cr−Cash₹125 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹902 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue40,41,80,417at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Star Cement financials ›

Star Cement valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Star Cement dividend history

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4,8674,1272,8113,9903,6214,5219,1978,6918,215
Price to earningsNo full year12.99.721.314.918.830.365.122.3
Price to bookNo balance sheet2.71.52.01.72.03.63.22.7
Price to salesNo full year2.31.52.41.71.73.32.92.2
EV to EBITDANo full year9.06.210.29.49.916.718.29.9
Dividend yield0.00%1.02%1.47%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.98%
Earnings yieldNo full year7.8%10.3%4.7%6.7%5.3%3.3%1.5%4.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Star Cement market cap, since Jul 2017

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹11,525 Cr₹2,811 Cr₹6,564 CrJul 17Sep 18Nov 19Jan 21Mar 22May 23Jul 24Sep 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹7,026 Cr
P/E to growth
0.32
Earnings per share
₹9.15
Book value per share
₹78.95
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.00
Public's market cap
₹2,750 Cr

Against Cement & Cement Products

40 listed companies in Cement & Cement Products, each priced on its last trading day; Star Cement is 12th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Star Cement itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
27.2Across 24 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
44%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 34 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.8Across 32 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.65%Across 22 other companies
Company
The Ramco Cements logoThe Ramco CementsRAMCOCEM17,29026.812.1415.60.34%
JSW Cement logoJSW CementJSWCEMENT15,70320.682.3116.30.43%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation logoNuvoco Vistas CorporationNUVOCO11,93128.761.258.70.00%
The India Cements logoThe India CementsINDIACEM9,38776.630.9220.60.00%
Star Cement logoStar CementSTARCEMENT6,56417.762.067.80.62%
Birla Corporation logoBirla CorporationBIRLACORPN5,99110.820.816.31.61%
JK Lakshmi Cement logoJK Lakshmi CementJKLAKSHMI5,70415.421.478.01.41%
Prism Johnson logoPrism JohnsonPRSMJOHNSN4,81227.563.157.50.00%
HeidelbergCement India logoHeidelbergCement IndiaHEIDELBERG2,83724.392.079.25.59%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.