Inox Wind logo

Inox Wind shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INOXWINDBSE: 539083Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Inox Wind Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2015
Last close ₹58.56up ₹0.16 (0.27%)BSE ₹58.56

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹58.40.

27 Oct: open ₹58.70, high ₹59.98, low ₹58.28

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹57.80Low, 26 Oct 2026₹159.30High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,121 Cr393rd largest listed
P/E
29.39
P/B
1.59
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
78,46,43226.1% delivered

Inox Wind's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Inox Wind, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.18%
  • Foreign institutions12.17%
  • Indian institutions9.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others33.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.24%0.00%44.18%12.17%9.80%33.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.62%85.62%85.62%85.62%85.62%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.39%73.39%66.82%67.55%67.55%72.24%72.24%72.24%72.01%72.01%64.64%52.87%52.87%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%
Indian promoters85.62%85.62%85.62%85.62%85.62%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.39%73.39%66.82%67.55%67.55%72.24%72.24%72.24%72.01%72.01%64.64%52.87%52.87%48.27%48.27%48.27%48.27%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%
14.38%14.38%14.38%14.38%14.38%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.61%26.61%33.18%32.45%32.45%27.76%27.76%27.76%27.99%27.99%35.36%47.13%47.13%51.73%51.73%51.73%51.73%55.82%55.82%55.82%55.82%55.82%55.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.28%4.53%3.59%3.59%3.06%2.11%3.80%1.62%1.80%1.23%1.13%1.73%1.91%0.82%0.00%3.19%10.37%8.08%9.39%
Shares in issue22,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22622,19,18,22627,72,75,36627,72,75,36627,72,75,36632,59,48,49632,59,48,49632,59,48,49632,59,48,49632,59,48,4961,30,37,93,9841,30,37,93,9841,30,37,93,9841,30,37,93,9841,62,41,27,1101,72,82,37,8221,72,82,37,8221,72,82,37,8221,72,82,37,8221,72,82,37,822
Shares locked in4,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,646–––––––––––––00018,57,32,67818,57,32,6785,53,57,1409,90,69,9539,90,69,9539,35,69,9538,47,89,7703,43,92,94713,75,71,78813,75,71,788005,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,387–
Promoters' shares locked in4,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,6464,43,83,646–––––––––––––00017,61,39,30017,61,39,3005,03,96,8238,47,89,7708,47,89,7708,47,89,7708,47,89,7703,43,92,94713,75,71,78813,75,71,788005,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,3875,22,31,387–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Inox Wind shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,906Dec 1660,868Mar 1767,470Jun 1763,391Sep 1754,649Dec 1753,037Mar 1851,714Jun 1849,825Sep 1850,117Dec 1849,686Mar 1948,596Jun 1948,383Sep 1948,722Dec 1948,617Mar 2049,025Jun 2047,735Sep 2047,409Dec 2044,410Mar 2147,293Jun 2152,147Sep 2158,251Dec 2159,624Mar 2259,737Jun 2254,834Sep 2254,141Dec 2253,212Mar 2353,906Jun 2370,512Sep 2387,902Dec 231,17,484Mar 242,26,975Jun 243,27,516Sep 243,87,105Dec 243,80,249Mar 254,23,464Jun 254,52,273Sep 254,56,823Dec 254,73,186Mar 265,15,129Jun 265,35,204Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,90660,86867,47063,39154,64953,03751,71449,82550,11749,68648,59648,38348,72248,61749,02547,73547,40944,41047,29352,14758,25159,62459,73754,83454,14153,21253,90670,51287,9021,17,4842,26,9753,27,5163,87,1053,80,2494,23,4644,52,2734,56,8234,73,1865,15,1295,35,204
5555555555555555555444444444444444777666
Indian promoters5555555555555555555444444444444444777666
54,90160,86367,46563,38654,64453,03251,70949,82050,11249,68148,59148,37848,71748,61249,02047,73047,40444,40547,28852,14358,24759,62059,73354,83054,13753,20853,90270,50887,8981,17,4802,26,9713,27,5123,87,1013,80,2454,23,4574,52,2664,56,8164,73,1805,15,1235,35,198
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Inox Wind promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Inox Leasing and Finance Limited, 27.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Inox Leasing and Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others27.54%47,59,15,6100.00%
Devansh Trademart LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.80%15,20,18,52247.15%
Aryavardhan Trading LLPIndian companies, trusts and others5.99%10,34,43,1000.00%
Vivek Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%3,20,09,4720.00%
Nandita JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%63,2000.00%
Devansh JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%63,2000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Inox Wind, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Inox Wind

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.64%3.72%3.88%3.88%5.22%3.76%3.83%4.41%4.41%3.98%2.17%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
ISHARES II PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY - ISHARES GLOBAL CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION UCITS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.43%
LEND LEASE COMPANY (INDIA) LTD.Companies––––––––––1.64%1.64%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.53%2.53%2.08%3.16%3.16%3.12%3.09%3.09%2.87%2.48%2.25%2.21%1.72%1.58%1.55%1.44%1.29%1.29%
Ishares Global Clean Energy EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–
Samena Green LtdForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––3.55%3.55%3.55%3.49%3.04%2.06%–––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%–––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd - Pinewood StrategyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––
Progressive Star Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––3.00%3.23%3.32%2.87%2.87%3.09%3.08%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LLPOther non-institutions1.96%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.38%1.38%1.28%1.22%1.22%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––
Spotboy Tracom Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Singapore LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.34%2.34%2.34%–4.75%4.75%4.75%4.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Varanium India Opportunity LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.76%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prime India Opportunity LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.71%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal Bang Sec Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 2.17%, −1.81 pts; Ishares Global Clean Energy Etf no longer named, from 1.06%; ISHARES II PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY - ISHARES GLOBAL CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION UCITS ETF 1.43%, −0.11 pts