Grasim Industries logo

Grasim Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: GRASIMBSE: 500300Cement & Cement ProductsLarge Cap

Grasim Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1957 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,900.80down ₹49.20 (1.67%)BSE ₹2,915.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,950.00.

27 Oct: open ₹2,930.10, high ₹2,941.40, low ₹2,881.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,502.50Low, 23 Mar 2026₹3,411.10High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,97,423 Cr44th largest listed
P/E
34.67
P/B
1.91
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
1.32
Volume, NSE
4,61,43542.9% delivered

Grasim Industries' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2016 and consolidated from Mar 2017.

Grasim Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings34.67today

    1 year

    Median 41.96

    Today is at or above 6% of the 174 days

    3 years

    Median 34.51

    Today is at or above 51% of the 618 days

    5 years

    Median 21.15

    Today is at or above 73% of the 1,114 days

    10 years

    Median 17.11

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,882 days

  • Price to book1.91today

    1 year

    Median 1.96

    Today is at or above 33% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.93

    Today is at or above 44% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.79

    Today is at or above 67% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.53

    Today is at or above 79% of the 1,969 days

  • Price to sales1.07today

    1 year

    Median 1.19

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.22

    Today is at or above 6% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.18

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 1.14

    Today is at or above 40% of the 2,448 days

  • EV to EBITDA15.78today

    1 year

    Median 17.37

    Today is at or above 4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 16.88

    Today is at or above 25% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 14.90

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since May 2019

    Median 11.79

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,841 days

  • Dividend yield0.34%today

    1 year

    Median 0.35%

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.37%

    Today is at or above 16% of the 739 days

    5 years

    Median 0.43%

    Today is at or above 10% of the 1,235 days

    10 years

    Median 0.50%

    Today is at or above 10% of the 2,460 days

  • Earnings yield2.88%today

    1 year

    Median 2.38%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 174 days

    3 years

    Median 2.65%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 618 days

    5 years

    Median 4.73%

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,114 days

    10 years

    Median 5.41%

    Today is at or above 21% of the 1,882 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹5,694 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,03,470 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,84,029 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,24,948 Cr−Cash₹6,188 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹26,377 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue68,05,80,576at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Grasim Industries financials ›

Grasim Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Grasim Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)35,32048,96769,07956,41831,31895,4391,09,5391,07,4971,55,6541,77,7101,74,072
Price to earnings48.015.8Owners' profit not statedOwners' profit not stated7.7Earlier quarters restated in the year16.913.127.746.038.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.00.51.61.61.41.91.91.7
Price to sales4.71.31.40.80.41.31.21.01.21.31.0
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheetOperating profit not statedOperating profit not stated7.712.410.011.414.718.016.0
Dividend yield0.47%0.43%0.52%0.72%1.47%0.28%0.54%0.61%0.44%0.38%0.39%
Earnings yield2.1%6.3%Owners' profit not statedOwners' profit not stated13.0%Earlier quarters restated in the year5.9%7.7%3.6%2.2%2.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2016 and consolidated from Mar 2017.

Grasim Industries market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹2,29,424 Cr₹31,318 Cr₹1,97,423 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹4,16,182 Cr
Earnings per share
₹83.66
Book value per share
₹1,520.32
Dividends, last 12 months
₹10.00
Public's market cap
₹1,08,188 Cr

Against Cement & Cement Products

38 listed companies in Cement & Cement Products, each priced on its last trading day; Grasim Industries is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Grasim Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.0Across 22 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
70%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
12.1Across 30 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.64%Across 21 other companies
Company
Grasim Industries logoGrasim IndustriesGRASIM1,97,42334.671.9115.80.34%
Ambuja Cements logoAmbuja CementsAMBUJACEM86,670–1.4613.90.57%
Shree Cement logoShree CementSHREECEM84,06853.093.5218.50.64%
JK Cement logoJK CementJKCEMENT37,84239.505.1518.70.41%
Dalmia Bharat logoDalmia BharatDALBHARAT28,49158.151.5813.50.33%
ACC logoACCACC21,54924.421.049.70.65%
The Ramco Cements logoThe Ramco CementsRAMCOCEM17,29126.812.1415.60.34%
JSW Cement logoJSW CementJSWCEMENT15,89820.932.3416.40.43%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation logoNuvoco Vistas CorporationNUVOCO12,13629.261.278.80.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 27 Oct 2026. Published: the stakes are worth 126% of the company's own market cap.

Its own market cap
₹1,97,423 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹2,48,638 Cr
Priced below its stakes by
20.6%