Grasim Industries logo

Grasim Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRASIMBSE: 500300Cement & Cement ProductsLarge Cap

Grasim Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1957 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,900.80down ₹49.20 (1.67%)BSE ₹2,915.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,950.00.

27 Oct: open ₹2,930.10, high ₹2,941.40, low ₹2,881.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,502.50Low, 23 Mar 2026₹3,411.10High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,97,423 Cr44th largest listed
P/E
34.67
P/B
1.91
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
1.32
Volume, NSE
4,61,43542.9% delivered

Grasim Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Grasim Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.20%
  • Foreign institutions17.09%
  • Indian institutions15.25%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.13%
  • Employee trusts0.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
45.20%0.28%45.20%17.09%15.25%22.13%0.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.28%31.27%31.27%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.09%40.09%40.16%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.11%40.26%40.26%40.92%41.42%41.83%42.09%42.26%42.54%42.76%42.76%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%42.75%43.06%43.06%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.11%43.22%43.74%43.74%45.20%
Indian promoters26.13%26.13%26.13%36.45%36.45%36.45%36.44%36.44%36.50%36.50%36.50%36.50%36.46%36.61%36.61%37.27%37.34%37.34%37.33%37.50%37.78%38.00%38.00%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%37.99%38.46%38.46%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.62%39.14%39.14%40.60%
Foreign promoters5.14%5.14%5.14%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%4.08%4.49%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%
68.72%68.73%68.73%59.90%59.90%59.90%59.91%59.91%59.65%59.65%59.64%59.64%59.68%59.53%59.53%58.88%58.37%57.97%57.71%57.49%57.21%57.01%57.02%56.97%56.94%56.95%56.95%56.91%56.92%56.63%56.64%56.57%56.58%56.58%56.59%56.58%56.42%55.92%55.93%54.47%
Employee trusts––––––––0.20%0.20%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.20%0.20%0.26%0.25%0.23%0.22%0.28%0.31%0.30%0.30%0.35%0.33%0.31%0.30%0.31%0.31%0.30%0.30%0.31%0.36%0.34%0.34%0.33%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.70%0.70%0.70%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue46,67,97,06046,68,37,11046,68,67,96565,73,33,54565,73,33,54565,73,71,43565,75,78,25365,75,91,28865,75,91,28865,75,98,36365,76,09,04065,76,72,73465,77,98,93865,77,98,93865,78,06,46865,79,28,21865,79,51,00465,80,44,84465,80,77,85165,81,61,37265,82,86,54065,82,95,42665,82,95,42665,83,79,93665,84,01,68665,84,32,12665,84,32,12665,84,48,79165,84,48,79168,05,50,13668,05,50,13668,05,50,13668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,57668,05,80,576
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Grasim Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,55,569Dec 161,52,463Mar 171,51,323Jun 172,64,285Sep 172,46,200Dec 172,30,926Mar 182,32,945Jun 182,28,282Sep 182,35,308Dec 182,32,610Mar 192,26,095Jun 192,30,956Sep 192,29,600Dec 192,33,934Mar 202,40,508Jun 202,39,134Sep 202,27,680Dec 202,22,181Mar 212,36,823Jun 212,40,282Sep 212,51,422Dec 212,62,650Mar 222,79,520Jun 222,57,355Sep 222,47,065Dec 222,47,265Mar 232,43,265Jun 232,39,780Sep 232,34,446Dec 232,52,317Mar 242,53,671Jun 242,65,202Sep 242,58,955Dec 242,55,169Mar 252,47,628Jun 252,44,718Sep 252,38,208Dec 252,44,870Mar 262,41,017Jun 262,43,494Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,55,5691,52,4631,51,3232,64,2852,46,2002,30,9262,32,9452,28,2822,35,3082,32,6102,26,0952,30,9562,29,6002,33,9342,40,5082,39,1342,27,6802,22,1812,36,8232,40,2822,51,4222,62,6502,79,5202,57,3552,47,0652,47,2652,43,2652,39,7802,34,4462,52,3172,53,6712,65,2022,58,9552,55,1692,47,6282,44,7182,38,2082,44,8702,41,0172,43,494
28282828282828272727272423232323232424242424242424242424242423262626262626262626
Indian promoters23232323232323222222221918181818181818181818181818181818181817202020202020202020
Foreign promoters5555555555555555566666666666666666666666
1,55,5411,52,4351,51,2952,64,2572,46,1722,30,8982,32,9172,28,2552,35,2802,32,5822,26,0672,30,9312,29,5762,33,9102,40,4842,39,1102,27,6562,22,1562,36,7982,40,2572,51,3972,62,6252,79,4952,57,3302,47,0402,47,2402,43,2402,39,7552,34,4212,52,2922,53,6472,65,1752,58,9282,55,1422,47,6012,44,6912,38,1812,44,8432,40,9902,43,467
Employee trusts––––––––11111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Grasim Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Birla Group Holdings Private Limited, 23.18%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Birla Group Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.18%15,77,82,973
IGH Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.64%4,51,95,313
Pilani Investment and IndustriesIndian companies, trusts and others5.92%4,03,08,834
Hindalco Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.29%2,91,68,472
P.T. Indo Bharat RayonForeign companies and others2.94%2,00,04,020
Thai Rayon Public Company LimitedForeign companies and others0.70%47,74,666
Anatole Investments Pte LtdForeign companies and others0.66%44,59,323
Kumar Mangalam BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%17,76,589
P T Sunrise Bumi TextilesForeign companies and others0.19%12,68,750
P T Elegant Textile IndustryForeign companies and others0.12%8,08,750
Birla Institute of Technology and ScienceIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%6,61,205
Rajashree BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%5,74,829
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Grasim Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Grasim Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.20%6.20%–––5.81%–8.62%9.25%9.25%10.78%11.22%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.88%10.36%10.27%10.26%10.00%9.18%9.12%9.36%9.78%9.69%9.35%9.28%8.77%8.31%8.08%8.06%7.94%8.06%8.20%8.13%7.40%7.33%6.63%6.59%6.53%
Citibank N.A. New York, NYADR DepartmentOverseas depositories5.27%5.25%4.72%3.31%3.37%3.25%––2.83%2.79%2.49%2.45%2.30%2.13%2.13%1.92%1.88%1.83%1.81%1.90%3.87%3.86%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.91%3.91%3.79%3.01%2.05%2.05%2.10%2.15%2.19%2.30%2.28%2.53%2.58%
NPS Trust A/c UTI Pension Fund Limited-Scheme StatProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.47%
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––1.04%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.33%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.42%1.48%1.46%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.46%1.46%1.41%
Shamyak Investment Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––1.15%1.31%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.43%1.43%1.32%
Theleme Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.84%––––––––––1.09%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.40%1.23%1.27%1.17%1.05%
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.34%––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.47%1.38%1.41%1.41%1.54%1.30%1.55%1.92%1.93%1.57%1.55%1.57%1.54%1.38%1.32%1.35%1.22%1.22%1.29%1.28%1.22%––
SAMYAKTVA CONSTRUCTION LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.25%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions4.46%1.94%1.77%1.00%1.01%––1.16%1.56%1.68%1.50%1.31%1.41%1.20%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.02%1.24%–––1.11%1.30%1.12%1.18%1.30%1.36%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.74%4.22%3.70%2.63%2.63%2.41%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPN OF INDIAInsurance companies––6.20%5.81%5.81%–7.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITI BANK N.A. NEW YORK NYADR DEPARTMENOverseas depositories––––––3.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.89%1.89%1.89%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.27%3.19%1.46%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Theleme Master Fund Limited 1.05%, −0.12 pts; Citibank N.A. New York, NYADR Department 2.58%, +0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 6.53%, −0.06 pts; NPS Trust A/c UTI Pension Fund Limited-Scheme Stat 1.47%, +0.03 pts
  • Individuals and others: Shamyak Investment Private Limited 1.32%, −0.11 pts; Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt Ltd 1.41%, −0.05 pts