ACC logo

ACC PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ACCBSE: 500410Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

ACC Limited · Formerly Associated Cement Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1937 on BSE, Nov 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,147.50down ₹19.20 (1.65%)BSE ₹1,142.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,166.70.

27 Oct: open ₹1,166.00, high ₹1,173.90, low ₹1,115.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,115.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,987.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹21,549 Cr282nd largest listed
P/E
24.42
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
0.65%
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,90,82321.2% delivered

ACC's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Dec 2015 and consolidated from Dec 2016.

ACC PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings24.42today

    1 year

    Median 11.60

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.62

    Today is at or above 83% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 21.36

    Today is at or above 63% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 22.50

    Today is at or above 55% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book1.04today

    1 year

    Median 1.28

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.01

    Today is at or above 1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.54

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2018

    Median 2.64

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 2,044 days

  • Price to sales0.86today

    1 year

    Median 1.03

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.68

    Today is at or above 1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.01

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 2.06

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA9.72today

    1 year

    Median 8.80

    Today is at or above 92% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 11.27

    Today is at or above 31% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 13.15

    Today is at or above 18% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2018

    Median 12.18

    Today is at or above 18% of the 2,044 days

  • Dividend yield0.65%today

    1 year

    Median 0.54%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.40%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.46%

    Today is at or above 77% of the 1,236 days

    10 years

    Median 0.91%

    Today is at or above 42% of the 2,459 days

  • Earnings yield4.10%today

    1 year

    Median 8.62%

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.84%

    Today is at or above 17% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 4.79%

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 4.38%

    Today is at or above 45% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹882 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹20,676 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹25,126 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹310 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,185 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue18,77,87,263at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.ACC financials ›

ACC valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each year end, in the month the company's year ended that year.ACC dividend history

RatioDec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)25,57324,99533,02128,32027,14730,37741,60931,30846,79136,48023,560
Price to earnings31.538.442.628.514.824.720.348.228.814.08.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.02.52.63.12.33.22.21.2
Price to sales2.22.22.52.01.82.22.61.82.41.71.0
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheetNo balance sheet13.110.211.011.918.317.011.57.4
Dividend yield2.20%1.28%0.97%0.99%0.97%1.73%0.63%3.48%0.37%0.39%0.60%
Earnings yield3.2%2.6%2.3%3.5%6.8%4.1%4.9%2.1%3.5%7.1%11.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Dec 2015 and consolidated from Dec 2016.

The company moved its year end from December to March: its last year to December on record ended in Dec 2021, its first year to March in Mar 2024.

ACC market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹49,375 Cr₹18,187 Cr₹21,549 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹21,239 Cr
Earnings per share
₹46.99
Book value per share
₹1,101.03
Dividends, last 12 months
₹7.50
Public's market cap
₹9,333 Cr

Against Cement & Cement Products

38 listed companies in Cement & Cement Products, each priced on its last trading day; ACC is 6th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out ACC itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
27.6Across 23 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
57%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.5Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.7Across 30 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.67%Across 20 other companies
Company
Grasim Industries logoGrasim IndustriesGRASIM1,97,42334.671.9115.80.34%
Shree Cement logoShree CementSHREECEM84,06853.093.5218.50.64%
JK Cement logoJK CementJKCEMENT37,84239.505.1518.70.41%
Dalmia Bharat logoDalmia BharatDALBHARAT28,49158.151.5813.50.33%
ACC logoACCACC21,54924.421.049.70.65%
The Ramco Cements logoThe Ramco CementsRAMCOCEM17,29126.812.1415.60.34%
JSW Cement logoJSW CementJSWCEMENT15,89820.932.3416.40.43%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation logoNuvoco Vistas CorporationNUVOCO12,13629.261.278.80.00%
The India Cements logoThe India CementsINDIACEM9,57178.130.9420.90.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.