GNA Axles logo

GNA Axles PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: GNABSE: 540124Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

GNA Axles Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2016 · Issue price ₹207
Last close ₹579.65up ₹20.35 (3.64%)BSE ₹579.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹559.30.

27 Oct: open ₹559.40, high ₹589.35, low ₹559.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹295.00Low, 30 Dec 2025₹648.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,488 Cr1,236th largest listed
P/E
17.15
P/B
2.32
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
4,82,96940.1% delivered

GNA Axles' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

GNA Axles PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings17.15today

    1 year

    Median 16.08

    Today is at or above 72% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 15.01

    Today is at or above 71% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 14.79

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2017

    Median 14.76

    Today is at or above 72% of the 2,296 days

  • Price to book2.32today

    1 year

    Median 1.89

    Today is at or above 85% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.03

    Today is at or above 79% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.18

    Today is at or above 64% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 1.98

    Today is at or above 74% of the 1,983 days

  • Price to sales1.40today

    1 year

    Median 1.24

    Today is at or above 75% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.14

    Today is at or above 92% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.13

    Today is at or above 94% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2017

    Median 1.08

    Today is at or above 87% of the 2,296 days

  • EV to EBITDA9.47today

    1 year

    Median 8.41

    Today is at or above 84% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.52

    Today is at or above 73% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 8.55

    Today is at or above 78% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 7.89

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,983 days

  • Dividend yield0.52%today

    1 year

    Median 0.72%

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.82%

    Today is at or above 15% of the 739 days

    5 years

    Median 0.76%

    Today is at or above 11% of the 1,234 days

    10 years

    Median 0.63%

    Today is at or above 36% of the 2,473 days

  • Earnings yield5.83%today

    1 year

    Median 6.22%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.66%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 6.76%

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2017

    Median 6.77%

    Today is at or above 28% of the 2,296 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹145 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,074 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,778 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹203 Cr−Cash₹36 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹280 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue4,29,30,800at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.GNA Axles financials ›

GNA Axles valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.GNA Axles dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4709397043037301,0471,6911,6341,4641,531
Price to earningsNo full year23.210.94.615.310.714.813.914.913.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.90.71.61.92.62.11.71.6
Price to salesNo full year1.60.80.31.00.81.11.11.01.1
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet6.03.57.56.58.78.18.47.3
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.61%1.95%0.00%1.02%0.63%1.58%0.59%0.84%
Earnings yieldNo full year4.3%9.2%21.8%6.5%9.4%6.8%7.2%6.7%7.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

GNA Axles market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹2,569 Cr₹303 Cr₹2,488 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹2,655 Cr
P/E to growth
0.45
Earnings per share
₹33.80
Book value per share
₹250.07
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.00
Public's market cap
₹1,033 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; GNA Axles is 52nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out GNA Axles itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.8Across 119 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
41%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.8Across 131 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.6Across 112 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.62%Across 94 other companies
Company
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems logoDivgi Torqtransfer SystemsDIVGIITTS2,89345.754.5527.90.35%
Carraro India logoCarraro IndiaCARRARO2,85521.495.0613.51.34%
Sandhar Technologies logoSandhar TechnologiesSANDHAR2,84013.662.138.10.85%
India Nippon Electricals logoIndia Nippon ElectricalsINDNIPPON2,59922.603.1620.31.35%
GNA Axles logoGNA AxlesGNA2,48817.152.329.50.52%
Automotive Axles logoAutomotive AxlesAUTOAXLES2,39713.752.188.62.02%
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) logoFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)FMGOETZE2,37913.771.665.221.98%
MM Forgings logoMM ForgingsMMFL2,37114.002.4311.50.81%
Sundaram Clayton logoSundaram ClaytonSUNCLAY2,3609.411.8235.50.42%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.