India Nippon Electricals logo

India Nippon Electricals PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: INDNIPPONBSE: 532240Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

India Nippon Electricals Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1997 on NSE, Jun 1999 on BSE
Last close ₹1,169.50up ₹20.70 (1.80%)BSE ₹1,174.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,148.80.

28 Oct: open ₹1,137.30, high ₹1,177.00, low ₹1,120.70

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹675.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,564.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,646 Cr1,205th largest listed
P/E
23.01
P/E without one-offs
26.51
P/B
3.22
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
15.0%
ROE without one-offs
13.0%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
17,29260.8% delivered

India Nippon Electricals' P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

India Nippon Electricals PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items26.51today

    1 year

    Median 21.23

    Today is at or above 79% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.26

    Today is at or above 73% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 20.84

    Today is at or above 84% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 20.89

    Today is at or above 83% of the 2,466 days

  • Price to book3.22today

    1 year

    Median 2.46

    Today is at or above 83% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.47

    Today is at or above 93% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 2.19

    Today is at or above 96% of the 1,227 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.05

    Today is at or above 98% of the 1,963 days

  • Price to sales2.30today

    1 year

    Median 1.96

    Today is at or above 70% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.06

    Today is at or above 70% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 1.82

    Today is at or above 82% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 1.87

    Today is at or above 80% of the 2,466 days

  • EV to EBITDA20.65today

    1 year

    Median 17.63

    Today is at or above 70% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.28

    Today is at or above 53% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 18.23

    Today is at or above 72% of the 1,227 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 17.39

    Today is at or above 74% of the 1,963 days

  • Dividend yield1.33%today

    1 year

    Median 1.56%

    Today is at or above 21% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.54%

    Today is at or above 21% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.56%

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,236 days

    10 years

    Median 1.59%

    Today is at or above 20% of the 2,466 days

  • Earnings yield4.35%today

    1 year

    Median 4.93%

    Today is at or above 26% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.54%

    Today is at or above 41% of the 732 days

    5 years

    Median 4.84%

    Today is at or above 27% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 4.82%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 2,466 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹115 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth, consolidated₹821 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,148 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹6.22 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹128 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,26,21,424at 30 Sep 2026
Net worth
₹821 Cr

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.India Nippon Electricals financials ›

India Nippon Electricals valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.India Nippon Electricals dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)6221,0479604298349617471,5401,3591,536
Price to earnings19.624.817.27.022.121.514.029.018.015.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.61.01.92.01.42.62.02.0
Price to sales1.72.41.90.91.91.71.22.21.71.5
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet12.96.320.817.413.825.515.314.0
Dividend yield1.64%1.30%1.53%3.56%0.00%1.47%2.80%1.51%2.08%2.28%
Earnings yield5.1%4.0%5.8%14.3%4.5%4.6%7.1%3.4%5.6%6.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

India Nippon Electricals market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹2,815 Cr₹429 Cr₹2,646 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹2,639 Cr
P/E to growth
0.72
Earnings per share
₹50.83
Book value per share
₹363.08
Dividends, last 12 months
₹15.50
Public's market cap
₹784 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; India Nippon Electricals is 51st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out India Nippon Electricals itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.5Across 119 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
55%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.7Across 133 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.5Across 113 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.59%Across 94 other companies
Company
Jtekt India logoJtekt IndiaJTEKTINDIA3,10943.002.6216.20.67%
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems logoDivgi Torqtransfer SystemsDIVGIITTS2,92946.314.6128.30.34%
Carraro India logoCarraro IndiaCARRARO2,84321.405.0413.51.35%
Sandhar Technologies logoSandhar TechnologiesSANDHAR2,82713.602.128.10.85%
India Nippon Electricals logoIndia Nippon ElectricalsINDNIPPON2,64623.013.2220.61.33%
GNA Axles logoGNA AxlesGNA2,44416.842.289.30.53%
Sundaram Clayton logoSundaram ClaytonSUNCLAY2,4139.621.8636.00.41%
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) logoFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)FMGOETZE2,40613.931.675.321.74%
Automotive Axles logoAutomotive AxlesAUTOAXLES2,39213.732.188.62.02%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.