GNA Axles logo

GNA Axles shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GNABSE: 540124Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

GNA Axles Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2016 · Issue price ₹207
Last close ₹569.20down ₹10.45 (1.80%)BSE ₹570.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹579.65.

28 Oct: open ₹582.00, high ₹595.00, low ₹564.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹295.00Low, 30 Dec 2025₹648.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,444 Cr1,236th largest listed
P/E
16.84
P/B
2.28
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
2,81,23036.5% delivered

GNA Axles' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GNA Axles, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.47%
  • Foreign institutions3.37%
  • Indian institutions12.67%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
68.95%0.00%58.47%3.37%12.67%25.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%65.78%65.84%65.84%65.86%65.86%66.19%65.15%66.50%66.50%67.41%67.48%67.51%67.51%67.51%67.52%67.52%67.52%67.88%67.94%67.96%68.08%68.08%68.14%68.15%68.15%68.16%68.16%67.81%67.89%68.83%68.95%68.95%68.58%68.43%65.78%58.47%
Indian promoters70.65%70.65%70.65%70.65%65.78%65.84%65.84%65.86%65.86%66.19%65.15%66.50%66.50%67.41%67.48%67.51%67.51%67.51%67.52%67.52%67.52%67.88%67.94%67.96%68.08%68.08%68.14%68.15%68.15%68.16%68.16%67.81%67.89%68.83%68.95%68.95%68.58%68.43%65.78%58.47%
29.35%29.35%29.35%29.35%34.22%34.16%34.16%34.14%34.14%33.81%34.85%33.50%33.50%32.59%32.52%32.49%32.49%32.49%32.48%32.47%32.48%32.11%32.06%32.04%31.92%31.92%31.86%31.85%31.85%31.84%31.84%32.19%32.11%31.17%31.05%31.05%31.42%31.57%34.22%41.53%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%4.29%4.29%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.36%9.36%11.07%1.06%11.98%11.98%17.07%17.05%19.11%17.04%10.83%10.83%8.63%8.62%8.58%8.57%7.20%4.79%4.79%4.79%2.39%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.80%3.22%3.21%3.21%4.35%4.36%4.53%5.50%
Shares in issue2,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,18,14,4082,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4002,14,65,4004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,8004,29,30,800
Shares locked in1,51,65,4001,51,65,4001,51,65,40042,93,08042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,100––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,51,65,4001,51,65,4001,51,65,40042,93,08042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,10042,93,100––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GNA Axles shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,577Dec 1617,636Mar 1717,714Jun 1715,176Sep 1718,119Dec 1718,040Mar 1818,845Jun 1821,825Sep 1823,506Dec 1824,070Mar 1923,463Jun 1922,969Sep 1922,445Dec 1921,332Mar 2022,483Jun 2021,927Sep 2020,802Dec 2024,165Mar 2127,470Jun 2140,163Sep 2146,931Dec 2140,395Mar 2238,627Jun 2238,605Sep 2235,952Dec 2231,478Mar 2336,170Jun 2345,728Sep 2349,424Dec 2350,805Mar 2450,100Jun 2448,620Sep 2447,945Dec 2448,139Mar 2546,814Jun 2546,289Sep 2545,285Dec 2540,050Mar 2640,672Jun 2644,003Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,57717,63617,71415,17618,11918,04018,84521,82523,50624,07023,46322,96922,44521,33222,48321,92720,80224,16527,47040,16346,93140,39538,62738,60535,95231,47836,17045,72849,42450,80550,10048,62047,94548,13946,81446,28945,28540,05040,67244,003
10101010111212141414141414141414141414141414171616161616161616131313131312121212
Indian promoters10101010111212141414141414141414141414141414171616161616161616131313131312121212
18,56717,62617,70415,16618,10818,02818,83321,81123,49224,05623,44922,95522,43121,31822,46921,91320,78824,15127,45640,14946,91740,38138,61038,58935,93631,46236,15445,71249,40850,78950,08448,60747,93248,12646,80146,27645,27340,03840,66043,991
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GNA Axles promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RANBIR SINGH SEEHRA, 36.34%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RANBIR SINGH SEEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.34%1,55,99,3896.09%
JASVINDER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.01%64,42,2006.67%
Gursaran SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%10,75,0000.00%
KULWIN SEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%10,75,0000.00%
SURINDER KAUR SEEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%5,00,0000.00%
HARJINDER KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%2,83,0000.00%
LOVELEEN KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%40,1240.00%
ASHMEET SEEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%36,8520.00%
HARWINDER SINGH SEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%15,0200.00%
MANJOT SEEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%12,0800.00%
RUPINDER SINGH SEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%13,3000.00%
RASLEEN KAUR PAHUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,3240.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of GNA Axles, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALINI NAROTTAM SEKSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATE INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds––––3.33%–––3.27%––––2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMSUNG INDIA SMALL AND MIDCAP FOCUS SECURITIES MASTER INVESTMENT TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDAlternative investment funds3.14%3.33%––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATE OPP FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––3.33%3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––3.33%3.33%–3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL&FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.