Aster DM Quality Care logo

Aster DM Quality Care shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASTERDMBSE: 540975Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Aster DM Quality Care Limited · Formerly Aster DM Healthcare · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2018 · Issue price ₹190
Last close ₹669.45up ₹6.65 (1.00%)BSE ₹669.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹662.80.

28 Oct: open ₹660.00, high ₹678.15, low ₹652.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹519.10Low, 4 Feb 2026₹891.30High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹58,354 Cr244th largest listed
P/E
183.11
P/E without one-offs
126.48
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.45%
ROE
8.0%
ROE without one-offs
11.5%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
3,54,57944.4% delivered

Aster DM Quality Care's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aster DM Quality Care, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.79%
  • Foreign institutions12.26%
  • Indian institutions21.67%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.17%
  • Employee trusts0.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
53.79%0.00%53.79%12.26%21.67%12.17%0.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.46%37.56%37.56%37.61%37.80%37.80%37.80%37.80%37.87%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.89%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%53.79%
Foreign promoters37.46%37.56%37.56%37.61%37.80%37.80%37.80%37.80%37.87%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%37.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.88%41.89%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%40.39%53.79%
61.81%61.80%61.83%61.79%61.60%61.62%61.63%61.63%61.55%61.57%61.57%61.62%61.62%61.63%61.64%61.65%61.66%61.67%61.67%61.67%57.69%57.70%57.70%57.75%57.77%57.80%57.82%57.84%57.85%59.36%59.38%59.38%59.38%59.61%46.10%
Employee trusts0.73%0.64%0.60%0.60%0.59%0.58%0.57%0.57%0.58%0.55%0.55%0.50%0.50%0.49%0.48%0.47%0.46%0.45%0.45%0.44%0.43%0.42%0.41%0.37%0.35%0.32%0.30%0.28%0.26%0.25%0.23%0.23%0.23%–0.11%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%10.44%98.87%98.87%98.87%98.87%98.87%98.87%98.87%98.87%40.67%40.67%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.66%66.99%
Shares in issue50,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34550,52,27,34549,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06049,95,13,06051,81,21,02951,81,21,02951,81,21,02951,81,21,02951,81,21,02987,16,72,439
Shares locked in38,78,52,86038,78,52,86038,78,52,86038,78,52,86010,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,469––0000000000000001,86,07,9691,86,07,969––––
Promoters' shares locked in18,87,06,09018,87,06,09018,87,06,09018,87,06,09010,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,46910,10,45,469––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aster DM Quality Care shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,49,169Mar 181,08,982Jun 1898,187Sep 1895,208Dec 1890,750Mar 1988,886Jun 1988,061Sep 1984,459Dec 1984,716Mar 2087,575Jun 2084,907Sep 2078,938Dec 2078,719Mar 2194,006Jun 2187,804Sep 2180,746Dec 2180,427Mar 2278,374Jun 2280,913Sep 2284,573Dec 2282,129Mar 2371,379Jun 2367,673Sep 2367,331Dec 2380,931Mar 242,06,660Jun 241,74,171Sep 241,59,038Dec 241,54,014Mar 251,48,139Jun 251,47,304Sep 251,46,998Dec 251,36,892Mar 261,33,444Jun 261,35,156Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,49,1691,08,98298,18795,20890,75088,88688,06184,45984,71687,57584,90778,93878,71994,00687,80480,74680,42778,37480,91384,57382,12971,37967,67367,33180,9312,06,6601,74,1711,59,0381,54,0141,48,1391,47,3041,46,9981,36,8921,33,4441,35,156
36626666666666666666777777777777778
Foreign promoters36626666666666666666777777777777778
1,49,1651,08,97598,18095,20590,74388,87988,05484,45284,70987,56884,90078,93178,71293,99987,79780,73980,42078,36780,90684,56682,12171,37167,66567,32380,9232,06,6521,74,1631,59,0301,54,0061,48,1311,47,2961,46,9901,36,8841,33,4371,35,147
Employee trusts111111111111111111111111111111111–1
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aster DM Quality Care promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BCP Asia II Topco IV Pte. Ltd, 29.20%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BCP Asia II Topco IV Pte. LtdForeign companies and others29.20%25,45,50,71497.80%
Union Investments Private LimitedForeign companies and others21.44%18,68,53,81034.85%
Union (Mauritius) Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others2.87%2,49,77,3190.00%
Azad Moopen MandayapurathNon-resident and foreign individuals0.17%14,70,6760.00%
Zeba Azad MoopenNon-resident and foreign individuals0.03%2,39,9540.00%
Naseera AzadNon-resident and foreign individuals0.03%2,74,0170.00%
Alisha MoopenNon-resident and foreign individuals0.03%2,94,4010.00%
Ziham MoopenNon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%1,71,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Aster DM Quality Care, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aster DM Quality Care

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rimco (Mauritius) LimitedForeign direct investment10.11%10.11%10.11%10.11%10.11%10.11%10.11%10.11%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%10.13%8.60%8.58%8.10%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%4.08%
Centella Mauritius Holdings LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%
Rashid Aslam Bin Mohideen Mammu HajiNon-resident Indians2.22%2.22%2.22%–––––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.29%
M I SahadullaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%2.92%3.94%3.94%4.10%4.10%3.27%2.58%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.15%
Shamsudheen Bin MohideenmammuhajiDirectors and their relatives1.11%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.14%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––
Olympus Capital Asia Investments LimitedForeign direct investment23.32%23.17%23.02%20.36%23.02%23.02%23.02%23.02%23.03%23.03%23.03%23.03%23.03%23.03%23.03%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.96%22.96%18.96%18.96%18.96%18.96%10.10%1.09%–––––––––
Rimco India LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––––––
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.16%1.16%1.21%1.26%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.47%1.46%1.44%1.38%1.38%1.30%1.30%1.22%1.10%–––––––––––––
Indium Iv Mauritius Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.62%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––
Rashid Aslam Bin MohideenOther non-institutions–––2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––1.49%1.54%1.54%1.30%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
Karst Peak Asia Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.19%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Spark Capital Advisors (India) Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
True North Fund Iii-AOther non-institutions––––8.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
True North Trusteeship Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–9.21%9.21%9.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Olympus Capiatal Asia Investments LimitedForeign venture capital investors–––2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IVF Trustee Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions9.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Centella Mauritius Holdings Limited 2.18%, −7.72 pts