Apollo Hospitals Enterprise logo

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: APOLLOHOSPBSE: 508869Healthcare ServicesLarge Cap

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1983 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹8,448.00up ₹248.00 (3.02%)BSE ₹8,400.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8,200.00.

30 Oct: open ₹8,195.00, high ₹8,448.00, low ₹8,176.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹6,696.50Low, 23 Jan 2026₹9,070.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,21,469 Cr97th largest listed
P/E
58.13
P/B
12.81
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
23.6%
ROCE
19.9%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
3,72,15658.2% delivered

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings58.13today

    1 year

    Median 61.38

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 73.22

    Today is at or above 3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 80.43

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 69.81

    Today is at or above 15% of the 2,286 days

  • Price to book12.81today

    1 year

    Median 12.23

    Today is at or above 67% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 13.07

    Today is at or above 40% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.38

    Today is at or above 58% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 11.79

    Today is at or above 67% of the 1,973 days

  • Price to sales4.60today

    1 year

    Median 4.60

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.76

    Today is at or above 30% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.62

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.08

    Today is at or above 71% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA31.43today

    1 year

    Median 32.67

    Today is at or above 17% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 36.10

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 34.78

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 32.93

    Today is at or above 38% of the 1,973 days

  • Dividend yield0.24%today

    1 year

    Median 0.25%

    Today is at or above 31% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.25%

    Today is at or above 32% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.25%

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.27%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 2,476 days

  • Earnings yield1.72%today

    1 year

    Median 1.63%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.37%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.36%

    Today is at or above 92% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.47%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹2,090 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹9,480 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹26,430 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹5,659 Cr−Cash₹1,117 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹4,010 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue14,37,84,657at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Apollo Hospitals Enterprise financials ›

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Apollo Hospitals Enterprise dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)16,21014,81217,07915,84740,38364,93561,98491,40195,1311,06,674
Price to earnings51.866.859.846.4200.057.381.1115.872.659.2
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.64.312.912.210.314.012.711.7
Price to sales2.62.12.11.73.84.63.95.04.54.4
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet20.513.938.931.431.441.833.831.4
Dividend yield0.00%0.56%0.41%0.81%0.09%0.07%0.41%0.24%0.29%0.27%
Earnings yield1.9%1.5%1.7%2.2%0.5%1.7%1.2%0.9%1.4%1.7%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,28,788 Cr₹13,222 Cr₹1,21,469 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,26,011 Cr
P/E to growth
1.77
Earnings per share
₹145.32
Book value per share
₹659.33
Dividends, last 12 months
₹20.00
Public's market cap
₹87,434 Cr

Against Hospital

40 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Apollo Hospitals Enterprise is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Apollo Hospitals Enterprise itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
40.9Across 25 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
85%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
4.4Across 32 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
22.3Across 21 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.25%Across 14 other companies
Company
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise logoApollo Hospitals EnterpriseAPOLLOHOSP1,21,46958.1312.8131.40.24%
Manipal Health EnterprisesMANIPALHOS88,018–––0.00%
Max Healthcare Institute logoMax Healthcare InstituteMAXHEALTH83,70560.617.3935.40.23%
Aster DM Quality Care logoAster DM Quality CareASTERDM59,374186.31––0.44%
Fortis Healthcare logoFortis HealthcareFORTIS57,99255.345.8628.30.13%
Narayana Hrudayalaya logoNarayana HrudayalayaNH35,15440.937.0320.10.26%
Global Health logoGlobal HealthMEDANTA34,15561.418.6235.00.04%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences logoKrishna Institute of Medical SciencesKIMS29,476144.1413.1239.20.00%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care logoDr. Agarwal's Health CareAGARWALEYE16,143108.807.9726.40.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 30 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 0.5% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹1,21,469 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹617 Cr