Apollo Hospitals Enterprise logo

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APOLLOHOSPBSE: 508869Healthcare ServicesLarge Cap

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1983 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹8,137.00up ₹345.50 (4.43%)BSE ₹8,140.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,791.50.

28 Oct: open ₹7,800.00, high ₹8,151.00, low ₹7,714.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6,696.50Low, 23 Jan 2026₹9,070.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,16,998 Cr97th largest listed
P/E
55.99
P/B
12.34
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
23.6%
ROCE
19.9%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
7,63,97056.9% delivered

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.02%
  • Foreign institutions43.18%
  • Indian institutions22.07%
  • Governments0.23%
  • Individuals and others6.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.09%0.23%28.02%43.18%22.07%0.23%6.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.35%34.35%34.35%34.38%34.38%34.39%34.40%34.40%34.40%34.40%34.40%30.80%30.80%30.81%30.82%30.82%30.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.34%29.34%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%
Indian promoters34.35%34.35%34.35%34.38%34.38%34.39%34.40%34.40%34.40%34.40%34.40%30.80%30.80%30.81%30.82%30.82%30.82%29.82%29.82%29.82%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.33%29.34%29.34%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%
65.65%65.65%65.65%65.62%65.62%65.61%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%65.60%69.20%69.20%69.19%69.18%69.18%69.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.67%70.66%70.66%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares67.23%67.86%67.86%68.23%68.27%68.47%73.60%73.75%74.81%78.13%71.26%66.19%67.33%36.66%36.65%33.65%30.14%27.94%29.95%22.08%22.32%16.37%16.37%16.37%16.37%16.63%16.30%16.09%16.09%16.09%16.09%13.99%13.47%13.47%13.11%8.58%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.91%
Shares in issue13,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15913,91,25,15914,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,65714,37,84,657
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

40,729Dec 167,513Mar 1740,695Jun 1746,748Sep 1742,613Dec 1744,050Mar 1846,748Jun 1846,272Sep 1844,034Dec 1844,821Mar 1941,704Jun 1942,103Sep 1946,963Dec 1960,310Mar 2070,788Jun 2058,482Sep 2067,611Dec 2067,091Mar 2175,153Jun 2198,452Sep 2199,135Dec 211,26,226Mar 221,46,320Jun 221,35,923Sep 221,31,636Dec 221,31,937Mar 231,20,030Jun 231,31,565Sep 231,19,578Dec 231,30,664Mar 241,27,754Jun 241,19,245Sep 241,27,802Dec 241,34,058Mar 251,41,007Jun 251,60,556Sep 251,78,648Dec 251,74,610Mar 261,74,281Jun 261,72,863Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders40,7297,51340,69546,74842,61344,05046,74846,27244,03444,82141,70442,10346,96360,31070,78858,48267,61167,09175,15398,45299,1351,26,2261,46,3201,35,9231,31,6361,31,9371,20,0301,31,5651,19,5781,30,6641,27,7541,19,2451,27,8021,34,0581,41,0071,60,5561,78,6481,74,6101,74,2811,72,863
23232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232324242424242424
Indian promoters23232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232324242424242424
40,7067,49040,67246,72542,59044,02746,72546,24944,01144,79841,68142,08046,94060,28770,76558,45967,58867,06875,13098,42999,1121,26,2031,46,2971,35,9001,31,6131,31,9141,20,0071,31,5421,19,5551,30,6411,27,7311,19,2221,27,7791,34,0341,40,9831,60,5321,78,6241,74,5861,74,2571,72,839
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Apollo Hospitals Enterprise promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M/s. PCR Investments Ltd, 18.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M/s. PCR Investments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others18.93%2,72,23,1240.00%
Ms. Suneeta ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.04%29,37,06611.58%
Ms. Sangita ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%24,32,5080.00%
Ms. Shobana KamineniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.56%22,39,9520.00%
Mr. K Vishweshwar ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%15,77,35052.69%
Ms. Preetha ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%10,43,9150.00%
Ms. Sindoori ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%3,18,6000.00%
Ms. Anuspala KamineniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%2,59,1740.00%
Dr. Prathap C ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,45,4640.00%
Mr. Vijay Kumar ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%2,28,9570.00%
Mr. Konda Anindith ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%2,30,2000.00%
Mr. Karthik AnandIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%2,36,1670.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Apollo Hospitals Enterprise

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.34%1.34%1.13%1.13%1.14%1.40%1.35%1.65%1.64%1.54%
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.35%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.18%1.16%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.01%1.02%1.05%1.06%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––4.27%4.99%5.68%5.68%5.67%3.91%3.91%4.63%3.86%1.11%–2.58%3.48%3.69%4.19%4.29%2.94%2.00%1.98%1.35%1.45%1.45%1.58%2.86%3.56%3.74%3.77%2.17%–1.09%1.66%1.97%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%2.26%1.94%1.64%1.76%1.49%–2.34%2.10%1.10%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND ASIAN OPPORTUNITIESForeign portfolio investors, category I1.45%1.67%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.26%2.26%2.59%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.73%2.66%2.50%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.80%1.90%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.64%1.53%1.46%1.28%1.17%1.03%–––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.21%1.22%1.24%1.25%1.27%1.30%1.24%1.10%–––––––––––––––1.10%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.02%–––––
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%1.10%–––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.28%1.55%1.49%1.52%–––––––1.02%1.06%1.08%1.16%1.13%–––––––––––
VERITAS FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF VERITAS ASIAN FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.09%1.42%1.63%1.70%2.06%2.06%2.59%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.56%1.37%1.62%1.41%1.41%1.13%–––––––––––––
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST - TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPITAL EMERGING MARKETS GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.17%1.29%1.44%1.67%1.85%1.99%2.27%2.72%2.93%2.68%2.59%2.00%1.78%1.60%1.30%1.13%1.12%–––––––––––––
JP MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.05%1.12%1.10%–––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN FUNDS - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.06%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND ASIAN TOTAL RETURNInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.46%–––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––
SANDS CAPITAL FUNDS PLC-SANDS CAPITAL EMERGING MARKETS GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.21%1.39%1.39%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.74%1.89%1.76%1.93%2.03%1.87%1.78%1.83%1.95%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––
CITY OF NEW YORK GROUP TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACM GLOBAL INVESTMENTS - GLOBAL GROWTH POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
MIRAE ASSET ASIA GREAT CONSUMER EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%–––––––––––––1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUNCHENER RUCKVERSICHERUNGSGESELLSCHAFT AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT IN MUNCHENInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wellington Trust Company, National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust, Emerging Markets Opportunities PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.23%1.09%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Emerging Leaders Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.08%1.13%1.22%1.14%1.10%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oppenheimer Developing Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.23%8.47%8.47%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.49%5.03%5.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav - Emerging Stars Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.84%2.00%1.67%1.61%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Macquarie Unit Trust Series- Macquarie Asia New Stars FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanford C. Bernstein Fund, Inc. - Tax-Managed International PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.09%1.16%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Integrated (Mauritius) Healthcare Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions10.85%4.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB International (Asia) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.10%; VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTER newly named at 1.02%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.54%, −0.10 pts; 2 more moved
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA no longer named, from 1.97%