Vallabh Steels logo

Vallabh Steels financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 513397Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Vallabh Steels ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1993
Last close ₹6.67up ₹0.30 (4.71%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.37.

29 Oct: open ₹6.34, high ₹6.68, low ₹6.34

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.24Low, 19 Oct 2026₹14.90High, 8 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹3.30 Cr4,988th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−4.9%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1,007

Vallabh Steels' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Vallabh Steels annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1200.7Mar 171430.9Mar 181170.238Mar 1940−1747Mar 205.9−2146Mar 210.9−9.246Mar 220−1046Mar 230−1.846Mar 240−1.446Mar 250−1.246Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹143 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2023A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.0%−990.4%7.0%4.6%5.1%−28.3%−315.7%−793.1%0.6%0.7%0.2%−42.7%−356.3%−990.4%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.2
  4. Operating profit−0.3
  5. Depreciation−0.9
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−1.2
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−1.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹21 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹46 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Vallabh Steels quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 11 Aug
Revenue from operations120143117406100000
1121361115225891000
Materials and goods bought10311087302100000
Employee costs––332110000
Other expenses––211920680000
Operating profit before depreciation876−11−19−7−9−1000
Operating margin7.0%4.6%5.1%−28.3%−315.7%−793.1%–––––
Materials, % of revenue––74.5%74.6%36.0%111.5%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.5%7.9%36.0%87.3%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue––17.8%45.9%343.6%694.3%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation33232221111
Operating profit after depreciation544−14−21−9−10−2−1−1−1
Other income–0010000000
Finance costs53340000000
One-off items––000000000
Profit before tax110−17−21−9−10−2−1−1−1
00000000000
Net profit110−17−21−9−10−2−1−1−1
Other comprehensive income––−500000000
Total comprehensive income––−5−17−21−9−10−2−1−1−1
Net margin0.6%0.7%0.2%−42.7%−356.3%−990.4%–––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations320303249225242201170138142
309293240217231192163132135
Materials and goods bought248252195176213179152123127
Employee costs434444322
Other expenses583841381410876
Operating profit before depreciation111097119656
Operating margin3.3%3.3%3.5%3.1%4.4%4.5%3.8%3.9%4.6%
Materials, % of revenue77.4%83.1%78.3%78.2%88.1%88.7%89.7%89.5%89.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.1%1.1%1.6%1.8%1.6%1.8%1.7%1.7%1.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.2%12.6%16.6%16.8%5.8%5.0%4.8%4.8%4.4%
Depreciation and amortisation333211111
Operating profit after depreciation776598556
Other income––––00–0–
Finance costs453467344
Profit before tax323131212
11212−10−20
Net profit212121321
Net margin0.7%0.3%0.6%0.2%0.7%0.7%1.5%1.7%1.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
38.921.50.4−8.8−18.9−20.7−22.1−23.2
Share capital5.05.05.05.05.05.05.05.0
Reserves33.916.5−4.5−13.8−23.8−25.6−27.0−28.2
38.046.546.446.346.346.346.346.3
43.742.241.441.041.241.241.241.3
4.45.65.55.45.35.35.35.3
Total assets87.169.347.337.627.625.824.523.3
22.520.517.413.123.522.221.220.3
64.548.929.924.54.13.63.33.0
Net debt36.046.346.346.146.346.346.346.3
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
0.2−2.20.00.00.00.0
0.3−2.20.00.00.00.0
18.85.28.50.60.30.3
Receivables18.52.50.30.40.30.3
Inventories1.13.07.80.10.00.0
Payables−0.8−0.20.00.00.00.0
Other working capital0.0−0.10.50.10.00.0
Tax paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow0.2−2.20.00.00.00.0
0.02.30.00.00.00.0
−0.3−0.10.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹1.48₹1.90₹0.49−₹34.79−₹42.53−₹18.66−₹20.33−₹3.61−₹2.86−₹2.37
Diluted earnings per share₹1.48₹1.90₹0.49−₹34.79−₹42.53−₹18.66−₹20.33−₹3.61−₹2.86−₹2.37
Book value per share––₹78.57₹43.33₹0.87−₹17.79−₹38.12−₹41.74−₹44.59−₹46.96
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)16.415.014.84.75.23.32.48.43.06.9

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Vallabh Steels PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth−15.5%18.9%−18.1%−65.5%−85.4%−84.2%−100.0%–––
Operating profit growth29.3%−20.9%−9.8%–––––––
Net profit growth−46.3%28.1%−74.1%–––––––
Earnings per share growth–28.4%−74.2%–––––––
––0.6%−57.1%−192.4%220.7%––––
–––−57.7 pts−135.3 pts413.1 pts––––
From the net margin–––−128.9 pts−419.4 pts−342.5 pts––––
From asset turnover–––78.9 pts382.9 pts418.9 pts––––
From borrowing–––−7.8 pts−98.8 pts336.6 pts––––
Return on capital employed––4.7%−21.0%−44.8%−24.8%−36.9%−7.1%−5.9%−5.1%
Interest cover1.11.21.1–––––––
Debt to equity––0.982.17107.39–––––
Receivable days––1312083431,208––––
Inventory days––801501,9462,9341,058–––
Payable days––2545250244–––
Cash conversion cycle, days––1853542,2374,091––––
Working capital days––1644271,7969,336––––
Asset turnover––1.340.520.100.020.000.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.242.595.33−10.14−2.36−1.35−1.18−1.05
Sales per rupee of plant––5.312.100.370.080.000.000.000.00
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.010.000.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%4.6%5.5%7.4%8.6%9.8%11.1%12.5%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−4.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Return on capital employed, average−15.9%−6.0%
Asset turnover, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−2.170.010.00
Cash from investing2.320.000.00
Cash from financing−0.12−0.010.00
Capital spending0.000.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00
Borrowings raised––0.00
Borrowings repaid0.120.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––43––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––−1.70−1.79−3.99−3.26−3.56−3.74
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−6.06−5.43––––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−36.44−22.09−30.85−6.80−5.53−4.90
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––20.389.5739.7290.02–––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––30.5784.4524.79−12.5284.31––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––28.79−6.700.33––––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––31.86––––8,825.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−27.04−40.00−19.09–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
23 Apr 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleACUITE DIssuer not co-operating54
23 Apr 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleACUITE DIssuer not co-operating6
27 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level39
27 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level26.50
27 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level4.80
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.