Tamilnadu Steel Tubes logo

Tamilnadu Steel Tubes shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513540Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Tamilnadu Steel Tubes Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1994
Last close ₹29.25down ₹1.50 (4.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.75.

29 Oct: open ₹29.25, high ₹29.25, low ₹29.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹17.81Low, 2 Apr 2026₹45.71High, 16 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,402nd largest listed
P/E
39.76
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt to equity
1.04
Volume, BSE
200

Tamilnadu Steel Tubes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tamilnadu Steel Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters13.61%
  • Indian institutions1.38%
  • Individuals and others85.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
85.01%1.38%13.61%1.38%85.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
17.45%17.45%17.45%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%14.90%14.90%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%
Indian promoters17.45%17.45%17.45%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%17.35%14.90%14.90%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%13.61%
82.55%82.55%82.55%82.65%82.65%82.65%82.65%82.65%82.65%85.10%85.10%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%86.39%
Shares in issue51,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,80051,24,800
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––100500500––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tamilnadu Steel Tubes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,179Dec 1614,175Mar 1714,171Jun 1714,165Sep 1714,140Dec 1714,094Mar 1814,091Jun 1814,088Sep 1814,069Dec 1814,027Mar 1914,030Jun 1914,029Sep 1914,028Dec 1914,028Mar 2014,028Jun 2014,024Sep 2014,023Dec 2013,992Mar 2113,977Jun 2113,959Sep 2113,953Dec 2113,935Mar 2213,908Jun 2213,892Sep 2213,874Dec 2213,865Mar 2313,848Jun 2313,812Sep 2313,794Dec 2313,761Mar 2413,738Jun 2413,702Sep 2413,669Dec 2413,644Mar 2513,624Jun 2513,594Sep 2513,532Dec 2513,524Mar 2613,490Jun 2613,465Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,17914,17514,17114,16514,14014,09414,09114,08814,06914,02714,03014,02914,02814,02814,02814,02414,02313,99213,97713,95913,95313,93513,90813,89213,87413,86513,84813,81213,79413,76113,73813,70213,66913,64413,62413,59413,53213,52413,49013,465
34343433333333333316161616161616161616161616161615151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters34343433333333333316161616161616161616161616161615151515151515151515151515151515
14,14514,14114,13714,13214,10714,06114,05814,05514,03614,01114,01414,01314,01214,01214,01214,00814,00713,97613,96113,94313,93713,91913,89213,87613,85913,85013,83313,79713,77913,74613,72313,68713,65413,62913,60913,57913,51713,50913,47513,450
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tamilnadu Steel Tubes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAKESH GOYAL, 6.91%.

Holder
RAKESH GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.91%3,53,7503,53,750
SEEMA GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.91%2,51,5602,51,560
SAWARMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%20,0000
SUKHVINDER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%20,0000
VIVEK KUMAR KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%8,4008,400
KAVITA KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%7,7007,700
PURAN KHEMKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%7,0000
SANJAY KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%6,0000
NIRMALA DEVI KHEMKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%5,0000
ANITA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%4,0000
DIKCHA DEVI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%4,0000
ASHA RANI KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%4,0004,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Tamilnadu Steel Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAREETAM TRADERS LTDCompanies–––––––––19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%20.32%19.61%19.61%19.61%19.61%
SAATVIK GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%
DURGA DEVI GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
BANK OF INDIABanks––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
P R SHANKAR HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––2.12%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
INDERSAIN GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––
DRISHYA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBAL CAPITAL MOther non-institutions4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEATRANS DAN SHIOther non-institutions4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FASTRAK SECURITIESOther non-institutions3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYKAYDEE INDUSTRIESOther non-institutions2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRIFFIN CHEMICALOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.