Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers logo

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: TNPLBSE: 531426Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹128.48down ₹0.41 (0.32%)BSE ₹128.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹128.89.

28 Oct: open ₹129.00, high ₹131.28, low ₹127.74

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹121.51Low, 30 Mar 2026₹166.66High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹889 Cr1,495th largest listed
P/E
3.41
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
3.11%
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, NSE
2,85,06567.4% delivered

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3,094265Mar 173,125−42Mar 184,083941,530Mar 193,4711301,779Mar 202,768−652,283Mar 214,020142,223Mar 225,1803881,071Mar 234,6932081,796Mar 244,4913.71,592Mar 254,6452481,599Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹5,180 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹2,768 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23.6%−2.4%23.6%13.0%15.9%17.5%9.4%8.9%19.4%16.4%9.5%10.4%8.6%−1.3%2.3%3.7%−2.4%0.4%7.5%4.4%0.1%5.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,645
  2. Materials and goods−2,369
  3. Employee costs−485
  4. Other expenses−1,310
  5. Operating profit481
  6. Depreciation−313
  7. Other income+76
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−193
  10. Profit before tax51
  11. Tax+197
  12. Net profit248

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹4,609 Cr
  • Inventory₹972 Cr
  • Receivables₹613 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹16 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,316 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,599 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,486 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹810 Cr

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹5,174 CrTotal
  • Paper & Paper Board₹4,631 Cr89.5% of total
  • Energy₹543 Cr10.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Paper & Paper Board₹152 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Paper & Paper Board

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Energy

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4,5223,8493,1514,5815,9075,2915,0645,174
Company revenue, as in its results4,0833,4712,7684,0205,1804,6934,4914,645
Revenue4,0263,4262,7363,9635,1714,6824,4804,631
Revenue growth–−14.9%−20.1%44.8%30.5%−9.5%−4.3%3.4%
Profit33137232119711474121152
Profit growth–12.5%−91.5%273.5%498.6%−33.3%−74.4%25.0%
Margin8.2%10.9%1.2%3.0%13.8%10.1%2.7%3.3%
Return on capital10.2%10.5%0.8%3.3%19.8%12.5%3.2%4.9%
Assets4,7954,9075,3575,2335,4595,4675,3495,506
Liabilities1,5531,3691,3961,6611,8701,6721,5702,399
Capital employed3,2423,5383,9613,5723,5893,7953,7803,107
Revenue496423415618736609584543
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 24 AprJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations3,0943,1254,0833,4712,7684,0205,1804,6934,4914,6454,649
2,3652,7203,4342,8632,5083,6624,1773,9234,0634,1644,155
Materials and goods bought1,0641,6132,0381,5601,2962,0962,1092,0222,2502,3692,309
Employee costs––268294307315349475471485494
Other expenses––1,1281,0109051,2501,7201,4261,3421,3101,353
Operating profit before depreciation7294056496082603581,003770428481494
Operating margin23.6%13.0%15.9%17.5%9.4%8.9%19.4%16.4%9.5%10.4%10.6%
Materials, % of revenue––49.9%44.9%46.8%52.1%40.7%43.1%50.1%51.0%49.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue––6.6%8.5%11.1%7.8%6.7%10.1%10.5%10.4%10.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––27.6%29.1%32.7%31.1%33.2%30.4%29.9%28.2%29.1%
Depreciation and amortisation208222227231235229264291304313314
Operating profit after depreciation52118342337725130739479124168181
Other income3734393851494669977677
Finance costs252245233223193156182223216193188
Profit before one-off items and tax306−28228192−1172260332555170
One-off items––−73−119000000
Profit before tax306−28155191−992260332555170
42146161−3482151172−197−191
Net profit265−4294130−65143882084248261
Other comprehensive income––−4−3−10−1−5−702−4
Total comprehensive income––90127−75133832014250257
Net margin8.6%−1.3%2.3%3.7%−2.4%0.4%7.5%4.4%0.1%5.3%5.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations9391,0971,0691,2231,5231,8612,2852,1362,418
7077977628921,203–1,7791,6301,838
Materials and goods bought––––4226548100146
Operating profit before depreciation232300307330319–506506579
Operating margin24.7%27.3%28.7%27.0%21.0%–22.2%23.7%24.0%
Depreciation and amortisation76101116123169–192137139
Operating profit after depreciation156199191207150–314368440
Other income313531620171717
Finance costs24634644141121128155139
Profit before one-off items and tax–13915016525126203230317
One-off items0172–100––––
Profit before tax163156152165125126203230317
Tax505030371635426363
Net profit11310712614910991161167254
Net margin12.0%9.8%11.8%12.2%7.2%4.9%7.1%7.8%10.5%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 24 Apr
1,6521,7131,5971,5891,9442,0902,0872,316
Share capital6969696969696969
Reserves1,5821,6441,5271,5201,8752,0202,0182,247
1,5301,7792,2832,2231,0711,7961,5921,599
2,2962,2552,0652,1902,6022,4692,4862,605
1,5841,6092,3211,9951,5771,4861,3091,289
Total assets5,5315,5775,9835,7746,1236,0455,8836,210
3,9683,9704,5964,7394,5564,4004,2504,415
1,5631,6071,3871,0351,5671,6451,6331,795
Net debt1,4791,7732,2712,2099551,7481,5661,583
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 24 Apr
4231,111809419570596
4241,112897486582582
106711−168−3399030
Receivables153119−80−11752−213
Inventories168236−514−63252
Payables−158282153−186182241
Other working capital−577527326−147−50
Tax paid0−2−88−61−1314
Capital spending686357107143174397
Free cash flow−262754701277396199
−682−353−104−136−162−387
333−760−652−270−493−161
Dividends paid42212855721
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash74−25314−8648
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 24 Apr
Earnings per share₹38.23−₹6.09₹13.64₹18.79−₹9.41₹2.07₹56.04₹30.08₹0.54₹35.80
Diluted earnings per share₹38.23−₹6.09₹13.64–−₹9.41₹2.07₹56.04₹30.08₹0.54₹35.80
Dividend per share₹7.50₹5.00₹7.50₹6.00₹3.00₹4.00₹5.00₹4.00₹3.00₹4.00
Book value per share––₹238.65₹247.49₹230.71₹229.61₹280.90₹301.94₹301.55₹334.63
Dividend payout19.6%–55.0%31.9%–193.3%8.9%13.3%556.6%11.2%
Shareholder yield––––4.1%1.8%1.8%3.2%0.8%2.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,1782,4071,4266161,0141,1601,5111,707874848
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 24 Apr
Revenue growth28.0%1.0%30.6%−15.0%−20.3%45.2%28.8%−9.4%−4.3%3.4%
Operating profit growth25.8%−44.5%60.3%−6.3%−57.2%37.6%179.7%−23.2%−44.4%12.4%
Net profit growth4.2%––37.8%––2,608.6%−46.3%−98.2%6,542.1%
Earnings per share growth–––37.8%––2,607.2%−46.3%−98.2%6,529.6%
––5.7%7.7%−3.9%0.9%22.0%10.3%0.2%11.3%
–––2.0 pts−11.7 pts4.8 pts21.1 pts−11.6 pts−10.1 pts11.1 pts
From the net margin–––3.5 pts−12.6 pts4.5 pts18.0 pts−8.9 pts−10.1 pts11.3 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.4 pts1.1 pts0.3 pts5.2 pts−1.5 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−2.1 pts−1.2 pts0.0 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed––13.3%10.8%0.6%3.4%24.5%12.3%3.4%4.3%
Cash conversion–––––7,756.7%208.5%201.4%15,275.9%240.4%
Interest cover2.10.71.81.70.10.84.12.10.60.9
Debt to equity––0.931.041.431.400.550.860.760.69
Receivable days––3955502323353248
Inventory days––15419819177166184166150
Payable days––21611140191201229
Cash conversion cycle, days––−232532309618929−2−31
Working capital days––−45−9−47−50−8133−6
Asset turnover––0.740.630.480.680.870.770.750.77
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.353.303.493.693.373.022.862.75
Sales per rupee of plant––1.050.940.791.231.161.091.101.20
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.911.560.410.490.571.27
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.4%1.7%26.9%41.4%0.5%0.4%1.4%12.2%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
123.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.7%10.9%−3.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate−0.2%–−13.9%
Return on equity, average–8.9%7.3%
Return on capital employed, average–9.6%6.7%
Operating margin, average14.4%12.9%12.1%
Net margin, average2.9%3.5%3.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.770.76
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–56−1
Interest cover, average1.51.71.2
Debt to equity, average–0.850.77

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,5041,585596
Cash from investing−1,142−685−387
Cash from financing−2,335−923−161
Capital spending1,177713397
Dividends paid1318321
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1,328938484
Borrowings repaid2,3551,063419

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––379657
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.431.240.871.091.711.641.331.36
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.02−3.25−2.94−2.33−2.72−1.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––3.35−12.65−5.33−1.24−6.770.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––6.953.833.003.45
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––34.44−8.20−77.00−0.7345.65−6.7950.03
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––21.77−2.94−96.49116.1910.57−10.98−10.42
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.393.690.04−2.95−0.771.140.32
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––1.1236.4578.990.010.110.585.18
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent13.60–39.1831.75–34.9735.6535.9029.62−389.62
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––27.7021.0616.97−207.92−416.60
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AReview, Re-affirmStable1,692.94
21 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-CC/PC/Bill DiscountingCARE A / CARE A1Review, Re-affirmStable350
21 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based/Non-fund-based-Short TermCARE A1Review, Re-affirm400
21 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A1Review, Re-affirm425
16 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedUnallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmStable445.44
16 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmStable775
16 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedUnallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmStable223
16 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Term loan[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmStable1,489.56
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.