Surani Steel Tubes logo

Surani Steel Tubes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURANIIndustrial Products

Surani Steel Tubes Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2019 · Issue price ₹52
Last close ₹131.00down ₹1.05 (0.80%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.05.

28 Oct: open ₹132.05, high ₹132.05, low ₹131.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹47.30Low, 10 Mar 2026₹174.25High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹204 Cr
P/E
87.97
P/B
1.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,600100.0% delivered

Surani Steel Tubes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Surani Steel Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.84%
  • Individuals and others69.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
69.16%30.84%33.97%33.97%53.75%51.72%44.93%39.02%38.40%31.02%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%66.03%66.03%46.25%48.28%55.07%60.98%61.60%68.98%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%Sep 22Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.97%33.97%33.97%33.97%53.75%51.72%44.93%39.02%38.40%31.02%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%
Indian promoters33.97%33.97%33.97%33.97%53.75%51.72%44.93%39.02%38.40%31.02%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%
66.03%66.03%66.03%66.03%46.25%48.28%55.07%60.98%61.60%68.98%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%69.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.12%41.12%41.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue82,84,00082,84,00082,84,00082,84,00088,89,00092,38,0001,06,34,0001,22,44,0701,24,44,0701,54,58,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,0361,55,48,036
Shares locked in7,90,8000007,31,0009,54,00070,03,80077,84,87077,34,87048,24,0365,93,03630,28,96627,10,930––––
Promoters' shares locked in7,90,8000000047,78,00047,78,00047,78,0000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Surani Steel Tubes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

374Sep 21387Mar 22394Sep 22364Mar 23258Sep 23321Dec 23587Mar 241,098Jun 241,208Sep 241,247Dec 241,243Mar 251,239Jun 251,230Sep 251,232Dec 251,217Mar 261,152Jun 261,142Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3743873943642583215871,0981,2081,2471,2431,2391,2301,2321,2171,1521,142
131313133333333333333
Indian promoters131313133333333333333
3613743813512553185841,0951,2051,2441,2401,2361,2271,2291,2141,1491,139
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Surani Steel Tubes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vijay Singla, 10.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vijay SinglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.36%16,10,600
Chetan SinglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.24%15,92,000
Santosh RaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.24%15,92,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Surani Steel Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rahul BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––13.57%12.64%–10.57%8.38%8.25%6.67%6.63%6.63%6.63%6.63%6.63%6.63%6.63%
Kiran Bala GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.59%2.57%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
Darshana DeviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.40%2.96%2.91%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%
Himank GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.24%–1.03%–––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.12%2.12%2.12%
Love Bansal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%
Sanjeev KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.04%2.01%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.58%1.56%
Priyanka Amit RustagiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.81%1.78%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Ponika Multitrade Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
KEI Metals Private LimitedCompanies––––––1.88%1.63%1.61%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
MSL Holdings Private LimitedCompanies––––––1.88%1.63%1.61%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Prajal BhandariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.61%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Anil Bansal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––1.29%1.29%–––––1.29%
Kush Bansal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Yathaarth KansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Maithili Tradecom Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Li-Karma Financial Services LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%
Anil Kumar (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–
Himak GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.26%–––––––
Sameer MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.88%1.63%1.61%––––––––
Punya GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.41%1.23%1.21%––––––––
Agro Trade SolutionsResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.39%1.21%1.19%––––––––
Gaurav GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.41%––––––––––
Bindal Finvest Private LimitedCompanies––––––1.03%––––––––––
Mr. Rahul BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––12.17%–––––––––––
Ms. Darshana DeviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.92%–––––––––––
Mr. Gaurav GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.62%–––––––––––
Ms. Punya GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.62%–––––––––––
Mr. Himank GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.19%–––––––––––
Ms. Aashna GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.17%–––––––––––
Ms. Ruchi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%–––––––––––
Ms. Nimrat BediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.08%–––––––––––
Rajesh Dhansukhbhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.74%––––––––––––
Guarav GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.69%––––––––––––
Gangaram D PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.60%1.38%1.29%––––––––––––
Nimrat BediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%––––––––––––
Ruchi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.12%––––––––––––
Mansi Share & Stock Advisors Private LimitedCompanies––––1.06%––––––––––––
Chilkesh Ambalal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%–––––––––––––
Hasmukhbhai Sivdasbhai Patel HufOther non-institutions3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%–––––––––––––
Patel Nandlal RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 53 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Anil Bansal HUF newly named at 1.29%; Anil Kumar (HUF) no longer named, from 1.29%; Sanjeev Kumar 1.56%, −0.02 pts