Sula Vineyards logo

Sula Vineyards shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SULABSE: 543711BeveragesSmall Cap

Sula Vineyards Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹357
Last close ₹128.81up ₹1.72 (1.35%)BSE ₹128.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹127.09.

29 Oct: open ₹127.00, high ₹129.50, low ₹126.23

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹125.71Low, 27 Oct 2026₹261.85High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,088 Cr1,299th largest listed
P/E
43.91
P/B
1.85
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
1,76,41237.3% delivered

Sula Vineyards' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sula Vineyards, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.35%
  • Indian institutions14.97%
  • Individuals and others60.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.06%0.35%27.33%27.33%27.27%26.27%26.27%26.18%25.47%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.36%24.35%24.35%24.55%24.62%24.62%7.41%5.86%6.78%20.62%19.69%13.85%12.03%10.60%9.61%7.96%6.68%4.05%1.65%1.11%0.68%0.35%8.86%11.76%10.23%17.52%19.56%22.62%22.23%21.68%19.89%18.26%18.24%18.01%17.78%17.30%16.22%14.97%56.40%55.06%55.72%35.59%34.48%37.36%40.27%43.06%45.84%49.12%50.72%53.59%56.22%57.04%58.48%60.06%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.33%27.33%27.27%26.27%26.27%26.18%25.47%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.36%24.35%24.35%24.55%24.62%24.62%
Indian promoters27.33%27.33%27.27%1.29%1.29%1.29%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%0.00%24.98%24.98%24.89%25.47%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.35%24.35%24.35%24.55%24.62%24.62%
72.67%72.67%72.73%73.73%73.73%73.82%74.53%75.34%75.34%75.34%75.64%75.65%75.65%75.45%75.38%75.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares21.90%9.56%9.56%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,41,98,7488,41,98,7488,43,77,9098,43,99,6298,43,99,6298,43,99,6298,43,99,6298,43,99,6298,44,09,6298,44,09,6298,44,25,2298,44,30,0298,44,47,2298,44,47,2298,44,47,2298,44,47,229
Shares locked in6,25,58,7535,09,90,7731,68,73,5281,68,73,5281,68,73,5281,68,73,5280000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,30,08,6612,08,08,6611,68,73,5281,68,73,5281,68,73,5281,68,73,5280000––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sula Vineyards shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,08,138Dec 221,51,880Mar 231,33,957Jun 231,53,180Sep 231,62,109Dec 232,10,043Mar 242,29,880Jun 242,38,898Sep 242,47,695Dec 242,61,898Mar 252,66,414Jun 252,73,146Sep 252,69,331Dec 252,61,232Mar 262,62,927Jun 262,60,773Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,08,1381,51,8801,33,9571,53,1801,62,1092,10,0432,29,8802,38,8982,47,6952,61,8982,66,4142,73,1462,69,3312,61,2322,62,9272,60,773
3333334444444444
Indian promoters3332221111111111
Foreign promoters0001113333333333
2,08,1351,51,8771,33,9541,53,1771,62,1062,10,0402,29,8762,38,8942,47,6912,61,8942,66,4102,73,1422,69,3272,61,2282,62,9232,60,769
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sula Vineyards promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJEEV SURESH SAMANT, 23.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJEEV SURESH SAMANTNon-resident and foreign individuals23.33%1,96,99,432
MIA SAMANTNon-resident and foreign individuals1.29%10,86,245
MARGARITA SAMANTNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%4,867
RAJEEV SAMANT (TRUSTEE OF RASA TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sula Vineyards, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RUTA MOHAN SAMANTNon-resident Indians2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.88%2.79%2.72%2.37%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.31%2.31%2.31%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies––––––––––––1.05%1.45%1.45%1.81%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.64%1.64%1.34%1.21%1.21%––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I1.33%1.33%1.33%2.83%2.86%3.13%3.18%3.18%3.21%2.90%2.90%–––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.19%2.19%1.78%–––––
ESHAANIKA RAJEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.87%3.38%1.26%1.06%1.61%2.35%2.35%2.32%1.82%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I2.25%2.25%2.25%3.32%3.51%3.70%2.74%–––––––––
VERLINVEST ASIA PTE. LTD.Foreign direct investment20.95%20.95%20.91%8.34%8.34%–––––––––––
MOUSSERENA L.P.Foreign companies3.67%3.67%3.66%3.66%3.66%–––––––––––
CHANRAI NARAIN GIRDHARNon-resident Indians1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.24%–––––––––––
ADITI BHARAT SAMANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.08%1.03%–––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––1.17%––––––––––––
CHAITANYA RATHIKey managers1.07%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VARA FUTURE LLP 1.81%, +0.36 pts