Sula Vineyards logo

Sula Vineyards financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: SULABSE: 543711BeveragesSmall Cap

Sula Vineyards Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹357
Last close ₹125.68down ₹3.13 (2.43%)BSE ₹125.90

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹128.81.

30 Oct: open ₹128.00, high ₹128.85, low ₹125.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹125.30Low, 30 Oct 2026₹261.85High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,061 Cr1,299th largest listed
P/E
42.85
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
1.59%
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
1,42,95755.1% delivered

Sula Vineyards' financial statements for the 4 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

4 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Sula Vineyards annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
55384192Mar 2360993300Mar 2461970297Mar 2559626294Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹619 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹553 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
28.9%4.3%28.5%28.9%24.1%17.4%15.2%15.3%11.3%4.3%Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue596
  2. Materials and goods−167
  3. Employee costs−92
  4. Other expenses−234
  5. Operating profit103
  6. Depreciation−39
  7. Other income+4.3
  8. One-off items−1.8
  9. Finance costs−31
  10. Profit before tax35
  11. Tax−9.7
  12. Net profit26

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹648 Cr
  • Receivables₹237 Cr
  • Inventory₹201 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹587 Cr
  • Borrowings₹294 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹118 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹96 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Sula Vineyards quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 6 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 6 Aug
Revenue from operations553609619596599
396433470493497
Materials and goods bought133134138167174
Employee costs7787949290
Other expenses185212239234233
Operating profit before depreciation157176149103102
Operating margin28.5%28.9%24.1%17.4%17.0%
Materials, % of revenue24.1%22.0%22.3%28.0%29.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue14.0%14.3%15.1%15.4%15.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue33.5%34.8%38.5%39.3%38.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2632353940
Operating profit after depreciation1321441146462
Other income38446
Finance costs2126303131
Profit before one-off items and tax114126883736
One-off items000−2−2
Profit before tax114126883534
3032181010
Net profit8493702625
Other comprehensive income1−1022
Total comprehensive income8593702827
Net margin15.2%15.3%11.3%4.3%4.1%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
532550586587
Share capital17171717
Reserves515533569571
192300297294
271385383384
7891111124
Total assets8811,0261,0811,096
457524537549
424502544547
Net debt158195283285
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
8812158101
11615679107
−44−22−741
Receivables−8−53−65−3
Inventories−18−19−1916
Payables162135
Other working capital−3548−3−16
Tax paid−28−34−20−6
Capital spending69596732
Free cash flow1962−969
−73−43−75−33
−92−74−67
Dividends paid45783831
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued96201
Net change in cash681−900
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Sula Vineyards dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
Earnings per share₹10.19₹11.06₹8.32₹3.04
Diluted earnings per share₹10.19₹11.05₹8.32₹3.04
Dividend per share₹5.25₹8.50₹3.60₹2.00
Book value per share₹63.14₹65.17₹69.46₹69.56
Dividend payout52.6%76.9%43.3%65.8%
Shareholder yield−1.6%1.6%1.6%2.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,0874,6542,2741,177

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Sula Vineyards PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 6 May
Revenue growth–10.0%1.8%−3.7%
Operating profit growth–11.7%−15.2%−30.6%
Net profit growth–11.0%−24.8%−63.5%
Earnings per share growth–8.5%−24.8%−63.5%
15.8%17.2%12.4%4.4%
–1.5 pts−4.9 pts−8.0 pts
From the net margin–0.1 pts−4.5 pts−7.7 pts
From asset turnover–0.3 pts−1.0 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing–1.0 pts0.6 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed18.2%17.0%12.9%7.3%
Cash conversion105.0%129.9%83.2%392.8%
Interest cover6.25.53.82.0
Debt to equity0.360.540.510.50
Receivable days76102138145
Inventory days490539572440
Payable days225228244209
Cash conversion cycle, days341414466375
Working capital days170156221239
Asset turnover0.630.640.590.55
Assets per rupee of net worth1.661.761.851.85
Sales per rupee of plant1.361.361.271.17
Capital spending to depreciation2.671.881.930.82
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.5%1.1%1.0%0.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
97.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–2.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−32.7%
Return on equity, average12.4%11.3%
Return on capital employed, average13.8%12.4%
Operating margin, average24.7%23.4%
Net margin, average11.5%10.3%
Asset turnover, average0.600.59
Cash conversion cycle, days, average399418
Interest cover, average4.43.8
Debt to equity, average0.480.52

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations280101
Cash from investing−151−33
Cash from financing−139−67
Capital spending15932
Dividends paid14631
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash31
Borrowings raised26359
Borrowings repaid16063

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––45
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.817.477.814.613.04
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.20−2.24−2.82
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–1.578.22−3.84
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.081.48
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–38.0636.454.93
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–10.076.14−27.92
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−11.107.903.33
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.070.060.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent26.2725.8120.5327.52
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points1.90−1.57−2.4510.14
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedUnallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmNegative13
19 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedFund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmNegative255
19 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedFund-based-Term loan[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmNegative157
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.